Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Baily, Alfred M. Niedrach, Robert J. Birds of Colorado.
Denver: Denver Museum of Nat. Hist., 1965. vg/vg dj 
4to, 895 pp. 2 vol. Signed by Baily. Slight chipping and shelf wear on otherwise bright dj. A nice tight copy.

 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Baines, Anthony ed. Music Instruments through the Ages.
London: Faber and Faber, 1966. Hard Cover vg/vg 
8vo. 344 pp. Excellent copy of hardbound revised edition. Jacket is crisp (although clipped). Includes many black/white photographs, line drawings, and diagrams as illustrations.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Baird, John C. and Anthony D. Lutkus (eds). Mind, Child, Architecture.
Hanover: Dartmouth College, 1982. f/nf dj 
8vo. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj with a very slightly faded spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Baker, Gordon Philo et al. Book of the Descendants of Doctor Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon.
Ventnor, NJ: Ventnor, 1972. nf 
8vo, 174 pp. Tight, bright copy with some illustrations. Discreet bumps. Only two portraits. Works and accomplishments of ancestors.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Baker, Hugh J and J. David. Baker's U.S. Classics Compiled and arranged by subject from the columns in "Stamps" 1962-1969
The Publications Planning Committee/U.S. Philatelic Classics Society, 1985. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 343pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Baker, Pearl. The Wild Bunch at Robbers Roost.
NY: Abelard-Shuman, 1971. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 224 pp. Dj general even rubbing, head bumped. Book edges lightly rubbed. Decorative endpgs. Some b/w illus.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Baker, Ray Stannard and Willisam E. Dodd ed. Public Papers of Woodrow Wilson.
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1970. f 
8vo. 6 vols. tight and clean. Blue cloth. No dj.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Baker,Al. Magical Ways and Means Sixty Tricks
Minnesota: Carl Waring Jones, 1941. First edition Hard Cover vg+ 
Bound in delightful pictorial covers. This copy is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from Al Baker and dated 1941. Very light rubbing to top and bottom of spine

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Baker,Christopher Lemmers,Willem. Tulipa A Photographer's Botanical.
New York: Artisan, 1999. First edition f/f dj 
4to, 307 pp. First Printing, Stated. A fine hardcover copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Baker,David Charles. Lincoln vs. Liquor.
Mo.: Baker Publishing Co, 1908. Wraps vg 
Pamphlet. 35pp. Some darkening to front cover. A nice copy.

scarce 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Baker,Denys Val. The Face in the Mirror.
Salk City: Arkham House, 1971. f/f dj 
8vo, 113 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Baker,Robin (ed.). The Mystery of Migration.
New York: Viking, 1981. vg/vg dj 
4to, 256 pp. dj lightly worn along edges and corners, price clipped, many wonderful color and b/w illustrations

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Baker,William F. Running Her Easting Down:The Story of the Cutty Sark and Other China Clippers.
Caldwell,ID: Caxton, 1974. gd/gd dj 
4to, 170 pp. A clean, solid copy with light shelf wear. Very light wear to dj; b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Bakken, Timothy H. Hinsdale.
Hinsdale Doings, 1976. First printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
302 pps. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

The Hinsdale Beacon was an early newspaper in Chicago 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Bakuzis,E.V. Hansen,H.L. Balsam Fir.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. gd/gd dj 
4to, 445 pp. signed presentation copy; exhaustive survey of the literature on the balsam fir from the 17th century to 20th.

 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Baldassari, Anne. Picasso Love and War 1939-1945 Life with Dora Maar.
Flammarion, 2006. 2080305522 Wraps near fine 
317pp Oversize paperback. Very nice copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Baldry,H. C. Greek Literature for the Modern Reader.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1951. vg/vg dj 
Sm 8vo, 321 pp. first page creased, dust jacket worn around edges with a 1/2" tear on back, a great overview of Greek lit.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Baldwin, Anna and Sarah Hutton - editors. PLATONISM AND THE ENGLISH IMAGINATION.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. 0521403081 reprint Hardcover vg/vg 
octavo. 357pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Baldwin,Cradock & Joy. The Encyclopaedia of Wit.
London: Baldwin,Cradock & Joy, 1823. a new edition vg 
24mo, 564 pp. Leather binding with spine title label. Some wear along spine crease.

 
Price: 53.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Baldwin,James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone.
New York: Dial Press, 1968. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 484 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Baldwin,James. Go Tell it On the Mountain.
Shelton,Ct: First Edition Library. facsimile edition Hard Cover 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and fine slipcase. Unopened. In original shrinkwrap

FEL 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Ball, Katherine M. Decorative Motives of Oriental Art.
London and New York: John Lane & Dodd, Mead And Co, 1927. First edition Hard Cover vg/good 
Quarto.. 281pp and index. With six hundred and seventy-three illustrations. A very nice copy in jacket. Dust jacket has some large pieces missing at bottom front cover and bottom of spine. Interior is very good

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Ball, Rick. Making Space: Design for Compact Living.
Woodstock: Overlook, 1989. f/f dj 
small 4to. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Ball,Berenice M. Forty Years of Days.
PA: KNA Press, 1980. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 182 pp. Limited Edition, #2690 of 4000 copies. Signed by author on endpage and title, inscription from previous owner as well.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Ball,Lucille. Love, Lucy.
New York: Putnam, 1996. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 286 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj. With two 16-page tip-ins of b/w photos.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Ballantine,Betty ed. The Captain's Garden A Reflective Journey Home Through the Art of Paul Landry.
Greenwich Workshop, 1996. First edition vg+/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 152 pp. A clean/bright copy with remainder mark on bottom edge and mild dust jacket wear.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Ballentine,George. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army.
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley, 1986. fine 
16mo, 354 pp. Fine copy, sharp boards, gilt edge, pages fresh, bright and clean.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 Bamberger,Bill Davidson,Cathy N. Closing.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. First edition f/f dj 
Sm4to, 223 pp. A fine copy filled with photographs.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Bandas,R.G. Contemporary Philosophy and Thomistic Principles.
New York: The Bruce Publishing Co., 1932. vg+/vg dj 
Sm8vo, 468 pp. Includes a presentation page signed by the author. Discoloration of top edge and small tears on dj.

 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Bandera,Sandrina and Marie Teresa Fiorio. Bernardino Luini and Renaissance Painting in Milan The Frescoes of San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore
Milano: Skira, 2000. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
4to. 318pp A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket and slipcase

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Bangs, John Kendrick. Bikey the Skicycle And Other Tales of Jimmieboy
New York: Riggs Publishing Co, 1902. First edition Hard Cover vg 
octavo. 321pp Bound in blue cloth with white design and lettering to cover and spine. Delightful color frontispiece and seven full page illustrations by Peter Newell in black and white.Spine a bit faded. Name heavily erased on front endpaper A very good copy.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Bangs, Richard and Christian Kallen. Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1985. vg/nf dj 
Fo, 210 pp. 205 full-color photos. Damaged 1/2" of bottom, back corner. 1/2" red marker bottom edge. Otherwise bright/tight copy.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Bangs,Richard Roberson,Pamela. Exploring the World's Most Exotic Islands Island Gods.
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1991. vg+/vg dj 
Sm4to, 198 pp. Exploring in photography and words over a dozen exotic islands. Very good condition with slight wear on top and bottom edge.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Banks, Lynne Reid. The Key to the Indian.
New York: An Avon Camelot Book, 1998. 0380977176 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
A beautiful copy in same dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED by Lynne Reid Banks on half-title page. (Sticker saying "SIGNED COPY" on dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Bann, Stephen and William Allen ed. Interpreting Contemporary Art.
NY: HarperCollins, 1991. vg/vg+ dj 
8vo, 229 pp. A nice, solid copy with light shelf wear; sl. dusty. Dj clean, nice.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Bannerman, Helen. Little Black Sambo.
Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co, no date. Wraps good 
Stapled linen pictorial wrappers. 6 pages including front and back cover.. Back cover has "The Golden Rule Saint Paul, Minnesota 'The Christmas Store of the Christmas City'". Possibly a give-a-way promotional copy. Small piece rubbed (one inch diameter) to front cover. A couple of small closed tears. Unable to determine illustrator.

Linentex. No. 2052. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Bannerman,Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo.
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc, n.d (circa 1930's). Hard Cover vg/vg 
12mo. 27 color illustrations by author and illustrator. Color pictorial dust jacket. Small closed tear to bottom edge of dj. Stain to back dj cover. Protected with a brodart wrapper.

 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Banta,N.Moore and Alpha Banta Benson. The Brownies and the Goblins.
Chicago: A.Flanagan Co., 1924. Hard Cover good plus 
Bound in grey illustrated covers. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful illustrations in black,red and brown throughout text. Bump to spine and edges a bit rubbed but overall a very nice copy.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Barbara Haskell with textes de John Carlin, Bryan Gilliam, Ulrich Luckhardt, Sasha Nicholas. Lyonel Feininger.
New York: Whiteney Museum of American Art, 2011. 2757204831 Hard Cover f.f 
Quartol. 277pp A fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Barbara Mauldin. Folk Art of the Andies.
Santa Fe: Museum of International Folk Art, 2011. 0890135274 Hard Cover f/f 
Quarto. 303pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. More than 400 color photographs by Blair Clark. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

This book includes religious paintings, sculptures, portable altars, milagros,amulets and ritual offerings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Barbeau,A. Life & Letters at Bath in the xviijth Century.
London: William Heinemann, 1904. good 
8vo, 328 pp. Limited to 100 copies (not numbered) Front & back hinge cracked. Bookplate from former owner. Page 134 has long tear.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Barbee Oliver Carleton. Benny and the Bear.
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co, 1960. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A near fine copy in an equally nice jacket.

A Follett Beginning to Read Book Book 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Barber,James. Naval History: Vol. 4, 1990: Numbers 1-4.
Maryland: Naval Institute, 1990. vg/vg dj 
sm 4to. 4 issues of the magazine from 1990 included in full, full-color and b/w illustrations, articles

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Barber,Richard. The Reign of Chivalry.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. vg/gd dj 
4to, 208 pp. some sun-fading on dj spine, o/w bright tight copy, vg condition

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Barbieri, Gian Paolo . Equator.
Taschen, 1999. 3822866237 Hardcover f/f 
Quarto. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Barbuto,Alessandra and Massimo Cacciari,Maria Vittoria Marini Clarelli, Fabrizio Gazzarri,Katharina Hausel,Jorn Merkert, Angelandreina Rorro. Emilio Vedova 1919-2006.
Berlin: Electa, 2007. 97883705665 Hard Cover nf/nf 
4to 290pp. German/English Color catalogue for the retrospective. An "as new" copy in dust jacket.

Berlinische Galerie. Landesmuseum Fur Moderne Kunst Fotografie Und Architektur. Emilio Vedova is the leading representative of Italian abstract expressionism and is regarded as one of the most important post-war artists in Italy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Bard, Bob. Making & Collecting Military Miniatures.
New York: Rolton House, 1957. third printing vg/vg dj 
8vo, 196 pp. B/W illus. Pic. DJ. DJ slightly dusty else very good.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Bardi,P.M. introduction . Marino Marini Graphic Work and Paintings
Abrams, 1960. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. A very nice copy in dust jacket. 85 reproductions including 10 in color

 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Barenholtz,Edith F.,editor. The George Brown Toy Sketchbook.
Princeton: The Pyne Press, 1971. First edition vg in slipcase 
folio. Hardcover copy in original slipcase. 58 color plates. Very nice copy. Slipcase has some soiling.

INTERNATIONAL ORDER WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Barish,Evelyn. Emerson The Roots of Prophecy.
New Jersey: Princeton, 1989. vg 
8vo, 267 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Barker, Cicely Mary. Spring Songs with Music from "Flower Fairies of the Spring"
London: Blackie & Son, no date . Hard Cover vg 
Words and pictures by Cicely Mary Barker and music by Olive Linnell. Gray covers with color mounted paste-down to front cover. 12 mounted color illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Barker,Clive - introduction. Night Visions 4.
Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1987. First edition Hard Cover fine/fine 
This deluxe First Edition of NIGHT VISIONS 4 is limited to 500 individually SIGNED and numbered copies. This is #36 and is SIGNED by Dean Koontz, Edward Bryant, Robert R. McCammon, Clive Barker and Kevijn Davies. A new copy in dust jacket and slipcase

All original stories by Dean R. Koontz, Edward Bryant and Robert R. McCammon 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Barker,Clive. In the Flesh.
New York: Poseidon, 1986. First edition vg/vg dj 
12mo, 221 pp. A nice copy, d/j bright, colors vibrant, fresh, clean white pages, Tales of Terror!

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Barks, Carl. Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge in Color.
Arizona: Gladstone Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover vg+vg+ 
Quarto. A very nice copy in dust jacket. Two inch closed tear to bottom of front dj. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Barlett,Lee ed. Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin.
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1991. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 292 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Barlow,Nic, and Sally Sample Aall. Follies and Fantasies : Germany and Austria.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. vg+/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 128 pp. A clean, bright, tight and solid copy in equally fine dj. 178 illustrations, 150 full-color plates.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Barnard,Mary. Assault on Mount Helicon A Literary Memoir.
Berkeley: U. of CA Press, 1984. f/vg+ dj 
8vo, 331 pp. Price clipped, dj faded mostly along spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Barnatzie,H.A. Die Grosse Volker 3 volume set
Bibliograpisches Institut. AG, 1939. Hard Cover very good 
Yellow cloth. illustrated with black and white photographs and color plates. German text. Vol. 1 (371pp) Vol. II. (364pp) Vol. III (317pp) All volumes in very nice condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Barnes, Elmer. An Introduction to the History of Sociology.
Chicago: U. of Chicago Press, 1948. nf/vg dj 
8vo, 960 pp. Edge rubs on dj with light tail bumps. Miniscule edge rub on book. Otherwise tight and bright.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Barnet,Richard J. The Alliance : America Europe Japan Makers of the Postwar World.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 511 pp. A bright, tight copy in nice dj. Remainder mark. Tape residue on top right of front dj.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Barney,Everett Hosmer and George Murray Barney Compiled by William Frederick Adams. Commodore Joshua Barney United States Navy 1776-1812.
Springfield,Mass: Privately Printed by author, 1912. Hard Cover good plus 
8vo. Brown cloth. Some wear to edges. Many photographs. Nice tight copy.

 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 Barnhart,Richard M. Li Kung-Lin's: Classic of Filial Piety.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. vg/vg dj 
4to, 176 pp. Many b/w illustrations, some amazing large color reproductions (one foldout), overall a very clean, sharp hardcover.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Barnum,P.T. Barnum's Own Story For the Boys and Girls of America - Natural History from a New Standpoint
Chicago: R.S. Peale & Co., 1891. Hard Cover vg 
Bound in burgandy decorated cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Light scuffing around edges. Joints tight. A nice copy

Profusely illustrated with over three hundred striking and original engravings and five full page chromolithograph color illustrations. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Baro, Gene. Inward Image Photographs by N. Jay Jaffee.
The Brooklyn Museum, 1981. 0872730832 Wraps vg 
Stapled wrappers. Exhibition photography catalogue. September 19 - November 15, 1981. This is an inscribed copy on title page from photographer, N.Jay Jaffee

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Baro,Gene. Claes Oldenburg Drawings and Prints.
London: Chelsea House, 1969. vg+/g+ dj 
4to, 274 pp. Light soiling to foredge and dj, a few small pieces (1/2" or less) torn from top and bottom of dj spine and edges.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Baro,Gene. Claes Oldenburg Drawings and Prints.
London: Chelsea House, 1969. vg/vg dj 
4to, 274 pp. A tight copy, general soiling along dj spine and edges, small pieces torn from head and tail of dj, dj flap creased.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Baron, Mike and Steve Rude, Chris Claremont. The Original Nexus Hardcover Edition
Graphitti Designs, 1986. 0915419033 limited Hardcover f/f 
limited to 1000 copies

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Barquist,David L. Myer Myer Jewish Silersmith in Colonial New York.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. f/wrappers dj 
4to, 303 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Barr.A.Ralph. The Mosquitoes of Minnesota (Diptera: Culicidae: Culicinae)
Minnesota: University of Minnesota - Agricultural Experiment Station, April 1958. 
Wrappers. 154pp Included is a fold out map of a "survey of Mosquito breeding Areas affecting Minneapolis - St.Paul Metropolitan Area and Lake Minnetonka

Technical Bulletin 228. April 1958. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Barragan, Luis. Barragan: Armando Salas Portugal photographs of the architecture of Luis Barragan.
Rizzoli International Publications, 1992. 0847814823 First edition Hardcover vg/good plus 
4to. 167pp. A nice copy in dust jacket. The top three inches of the back flap of dust jacket is missing.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Barrault,Jean-Michel and Alfred F. Loomis. Great Moments of Yachting.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First US edition vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 160 pp. d/j has some small chips and a 1.5" covered tear on inside front d/j flap, color and b/w photos.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Barrett, Leone. Buffin.
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1935. Hard Cover good plus 
Color pictorial covers. Eight full page color illustrations and many small color illustrations throughout text. SIGNED by author on page preceeding title page. A bit of chipping at top of spine and a small one inch piece missing from bottom of spine

Junior Press Books 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Barrie, J.M. Peter and Wendy - Margaret Ogilvy.
New York: Scribners, 1912. Hard Cover vg 
Bound in brown cloth with gilt circular design on front cover. 353pp Eight full page black and white illustrations by F.D.Bedford. Names of former owners on front endpaper. Front hinge tender. Some light rubbing to bottom and bottom of spine.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Barringer, Judith and Jeffrey M. Hurwit - editors. Periklean Athens and Its Legacy Problems and Perspectives.
University of Texas Press, 2005. 0292706227 First edition Hardcover f/f 
Quarto. 306pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Barrows, Marjorie. The Adventures of Muggins.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1932. nf 
octavo. Spiral bound hardcover. Color illustrations by Keith Ward. A near fine copy with just a bit of rubbing to covers.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Barrows, Marjorie. My Rhyme and Picture Book.
Whitman Publishing, 1930. Staplebound Wraps near fine 
Quarto. Color pictorial stapled wrappers. A bit of rubbing at bottom of spine. A near fine copy. Lovely illustrations by Roy Best

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Bartha, Georges Duncan Alastair and De. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding: French Masterpieces 1880-1940.
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1989. 0810918811 Hardcover fine/fine 
Quarto. 200pp 252 illustrations, iuncluding 202 plates in full color A beautiful copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Barthel, Stephen S. The Ancestors and Descendants of Johann Zachman and Emilia Aydt 1629-1983.
Utah: Stephen S. Barthel, 1984. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Brown covers with gilt lettering. 151pp Nice copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Barthelme, Donald. Sadness.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First edition nf/nf dj 
8vo, 183 pp. Tight book with unrubbed, lightly bumped head/tail. Dj light bump of head, top edge, light fade on edges.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Barthelme, Donald. Guilty Pleasures.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. First edition nf/vg dj 
8vo, 165 pp. Light even rubbing on dj. 1/4" puncture near spine. No dj or book bumps. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Barthelme, Donald. Snow White.
New York: Atheneum, 1967. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
There is a crease to bottom corner of front inner flap of dust jacket. Some light soiling to white cover jacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Bartlett,Richard A. From Cody to the World: The First Seventy-five Years of the Buffalo Bill Memorial Association.
Wyoming: Buffalo Bill Historical Ctr, 1992. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 231 pp. A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Name of former owner on front end-paper and inscription on half-title.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Barton L. Armand. Facts in the Case of H.P. Lovecraft.
Wraps near fine 
Stapled paper wrappers. Fanzine. No publisher or date stated.

Mr. St. Mamand first presented this paper as a lecture before the Rhode Island Historical Society in 1969 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Barton,Frank Townend. Non-Sporting Dogs Their Points and Management in Health & Disease
New York: William R. Jenkins Co, no date- circa 1900. Hard Cover vg 
Maroon decorated cloth. 251pp. Many photographs.Nice condiiton but a bit musty.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Barton,May Hollis. Kate Martin's Problem or Facing the Wide World.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1929. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
Nice copy in a lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Name of previous owner on fep.

Scan available on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 Barton,Michael. Goodmen: The Character of Civil War Soldiers.
Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1981. 02710028 40 Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Barton,Olive Roberts. Nancy and Nick in the Land-of-Dear-Knows-Where.
George H.Doran, 1921. First edition Hard Cover good 
octavo. 187pp. Pictorial color front cover. Black and white drawings by artist E.R.Higgins throughout text. The previous owner has colored with crayon the front and back pictorial endpapers. Light stain to back cover. Back hinge a bit loose. A rather scarce little book.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 Barty-King,Hugh. The Worst Poverty.
England: Budding Books, 1997. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 214 pp. Book and dust jacket are in equally fine condition. Black and white illustrations with a few color one's as well.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Barzun, Jacques. Berlioz and the Romantic Century.
New York: Columbia, 1969. nf 
sm4to. 2 Volumes in vg slipase. Very solid, clean copies. Spines of red cloth are a little faded.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Basicevic,Dimitriji and Anatole Jakowsky, and Dr. Boris Kelemen. Ivan Generalic.
Yugoslavia: Spektar, 1973. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Printed in 10,000 copies in english, croatian,german and italian. Color illustrations, black and white photographs of artist and bibliography. Nice copy in dust jacket. Name of previous owner on front endpaper

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Basil Stewart. Subjects Portrayed in Japanese Colour-Prints A Collector's Gude to all the Subjects Illustrated Including and exhaustive Account of the Chushingura and other Famous Plays, Together with a Causerie on the Japanese Theatre
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1922. Hard Cover vg 
Folio. 377pp Title label to spine. Some rubbing to bottom of spine. Small tear at bottom of spine. foxing to endpapers.

Illustrated with reproductions of over 270 prints from the author's collection and other sources: 22 in colour 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Basler,Adolphe et Ernest Brummer. L'Art Precolombien.
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1947. acceptable 
Stiff wraps. 190pp. (plates) 3 inch closed tear to front cover. Tape residue to spine. French text.

Some color mostly black and white plates 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Basler,Duro and Azra Begic, Dzemal Celic,Zdravko Kajmakovic (translated by Peter Loney). The Art Treasures of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Sarajevo: Svjetlost, 1987. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 176pp A very nice copy in jacket. Book has some light rubbing along bottom edges.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Basler,Roy P.,Editor. The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln 8 volumes and Index.
New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1953. vg 
8vo. Grey cloth. History Book club edition. 9 volumes. A nice set.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Bass, Jacquelynn and et al. Treasures of the Hood Museum of Art Dartmouth College.
NY: Hudson Hills, 1985. vg/vg+ dj 
4to, 156 pp. A clean, solid copy with shelf wear. Dj clean, nice

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Bass, Thomas A. Reinventing the Future: Conversations with the World's Leading Scientists.
NY: Addison-Wesley, 1994. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 249 pp. Miniscule rub on book edges and dj. Otherwise tight, bright copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Bassin, Aleksander. Viktor Magyar.
Minneapolis: Control Data, 1982. nf/nf dj 
4to, 105 pp. 64 color reproductions in tight bright copy. Miniscule general rubbing on dj and book.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Bastian, Heiner. Anselm Kiefer Dein Und Mein Alter Und Das Alter Der Welt (Your Age and Mine in the Age of the World
Munich: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. 3888146917 Hardcover vg/vg 
4to. Exhibition catalogue. 64pp. German/Englist text.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Basualdo,Carlos. Michelangelo Pistoletto da uno a molti 1956-1974.
Italy: Electa-Museo Nazionale, 2011. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 419pp Italian text. Corner lightly bumped.. No dust jacket (as issued) An 'as new copy'

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Bate, W. Jackson. Samuel Johnson.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 646 pp. DJ light edge wear; sm. closed tear bottom front else vg+.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie