Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Aurand,A.Monroe. Little Known Facts about Bundling in the New World.
Penna.: Aurand Press, 1938. vg 
8vo, 31 pp. Slim pamphlet written by a member of the German folklore Society. Illustrated

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Aurand,A.Monroe. Little Known Facts about Bundling in the New World.
Penn: Aurand Press, 1958. Wraps vg 
8vo. 31pp. Wraps. Illustrated Edition

"The Old-Fashioned Center-Board. The Pennsylvania Germans invented all kinds of ways and means to get the courting couples together- and all kinds of knick-knacks to keep them apart when they got together! Girls were safer in the old days, in bed with their beaux than they are today roaming the world over in search of adventure. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Auster, Paul. Paul Auster's New York.
Henry Holt & Company, 1997. 080505667X First edition Stated Hardcover near fine 
No jacket (as issued) A near fine copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Austin, Alicia. Age of Dreams.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1978. nf/vg dj 
8vo oblong, 143 pp. 40 color plates, mutliple b/w throughout. Dj with some rubbing, light bumpstop edge. Book edges light even wear. Tight.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Austin, Ed and Tom Dill. S.P.&S.: The Spokane, Portland, & Seattle Railway.
Washington: Pacific Fast Mail, 1996. 0915713306 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
4to.375pp and map in rear. Beautiful copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Austin,Alicia. Age of Dreams.
W. Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1978. First edition Hard Cover f/nf dj 
8vo long, c. 125 pp. A near fine first edition with tiny chips at top edge of dj near spine.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Ausubel, Herman ed et al. Some Modern Historians of Britain: Essays in Honor of R.L. Shuyler.
NY: Dryden Press, 1951. vg/g dj 
8vo, 384 pp. 22 essays in tight book with light edge rubbing. Dj faded, rubbed with light tail bumps. Dj price clipped.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Volume 1 #4.
1962-3. vg 
oblong sm4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Vol 1 #2.
New York: Automobile Quarterly Inc, Summer 1962. vg 
oblong 4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Winter 1965.
Automobile Quarterly, 1965. 2nd printing vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume 3 #4.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Fall 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4tl. hardcover. Volume 3 #3.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Summer 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume 3 #2.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Spring 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. Hardcover. Vol.III, Number 1

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Fall 1963.
automobile quarterly, 1963. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume II, Number 3

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Winter 1963-64.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume II, Number 4

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Automobile Year. Automobile Year: 1979/80.
Switzerland: Edita, 1979. vg/vg dj 
4to, 261 pp. Slight wear on DJ spine. Very light browing on front endpapers and frontpeice edges. Overall, very good condition. Many illus.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Avedon, Richard. Evidence: 1944-1994.
Random House, 1994. 067940922X First edition Hardcover near fien/near fine 
183pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Avedon, Richard. AVEDON.
Minnesota: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1970. Wraps vg 
Exhibition catalogue from July 2 - August 30, 1970. 10 Selected images, a 12 page booklet, a tissue paper printed disclaimer from R.A. regardinging photographs taken in Chicago during the Conspiracy Trial, and a folded poster containing thumbnail photographs from the exhibitoni. Housed in silver envelope that shows some wear.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Avery,Charles. Giambologna Sculpture by the Master and His Followers* From the Collection of Michael Hall, Esq
New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, MCMXCVIII. Hard Cover near fine/very good+ 
4to. 173pp. Limited to 3000 copies. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

This Exhibition is the first survey devoted to the works of Giambologna,his atelier, and his immediate followers in the US, and the second since the 1978 landmark exhibition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Axel Romdahl. Anders Zorn als Radierer.
Dresden: Verlag Ernst Arnold , 1924. Hard Cover near fine 
Bound in green and tan cloth. 99 black and white plates. A very nice coy

Arnolds Graphische Bocher 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Axsom,Richard H. The Prints of Frank Stella A Catalogue Raisonne 1967-1982.
Michigan: University of Michigan, 1983. First edition Hard Cover nf/nf dj 
sm4to. 1st edition. Signed & dated presentation copy from Frank Stella and signed by author, Richard Axsom on title page.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Ayers,Edward. In the Presence of Mine Enemies.
New York: Norton, 2003. nf/nf dj 
Sm 4to, 472 pp. A near fine copy in like dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Aymonin, Gerard G. The Besler Florilegium.
Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 0810911744 Hardcover fine/fine 
Folio. 541pp 373 full page color plates, 13 text illustrations in full color. A beautiful copy in dust jacket and slipcase

This is a very heavy book and will require additional postage on international orders. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Ayn Rand. The Fountainhead.
Connecticut: First Edition Library. Facsimile Edition Hard Cover fine/fine/fine slipcase dj 
Octavo. 754pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket and slipcase. A facsimile of the first edition.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Ayrton, Michael. The Rudiments of Paradise.
NY: W & T, 1971. vg+/vg dj 
8vo, 319 pp. A clean, solid copy with light shelf wear. Some wear to dj

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 B. Wilkinson. Constitutional History of England in the Fifteenth Century 1399-1485.
Longmans, 1964. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 418pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket..

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 B.H. Liddell Hart. The German Generals Talk.
New York: William Morrow % Co, 1948. First printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 308pp A very nice copy in chipped dust jacket

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 B.P.Warwick. Gas Engine How to Make and Use It.
Mass.: Bubier Publishing Co, 1897. Hard Cover vg 
16mo. Green cloth 67pp and index and advertising. Illustrated. Fold out map. Some light soiling to covers. Interior tight. A very good copy

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 B.Traven. The Rebellion of the Hanged.
New York: Knopf, 1952. First American Edition Hard Cover f/f 
Octavo 377pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Baarraclough, Geoffrey ed. The Christian World: A Social and Cultural History.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. vg/vg dj 
Fo, 328 pp. 353 illus. 85 color plates. Tight, clean book. General light edge wear. 2" ink on top pg edges. Dj light rubbing, head bumps.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Babic, Gordana ed. Icons.
Munich: IP, 1998. nf/nf dj 
folio, 140 pp. 64 color reproductions in tight bright edition. Miniscule rubs on corners and dj edges.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Bacall,Lauren. Now.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. nf/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 214 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Bach, Penny Balkin. Public Art in Philadelphia.
Pennsylvania: Temple University Press, 1992. 0877228221 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
288pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Bacheller,Irving. Silas Strong Emperor of the Woods
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First printing Hard Cover vg 
8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering and design. Some darkening to spine. SIGNED with inscription from the author on front end-paper.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Bachmann, Manfred and Claus Hansmann. Das Grosse Puppenbuch.
Germany: Edition Leipzig, 1971. vg/vg dj 
4to, 247 pp. Text in German. Multiple illus, some in color throughout. General light rub on dj and book edges. Otherwise bright, tight.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Bacon,Frances. Turkey Tale.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition vg/good plus dj 
12mo, 48 pp. The true story of a white turkey named Oscar who becomes the pet of a storekeeper in Baltimore.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Bacon,Peggy. Starting from Scratch An Album of Drawings
New York: Julian Messner, 1945. sprial bound good +/good+ 
Spiral bound in dust jacket. Some rubbing and nicks to dust jacket edges. Light white marking on bottom part of front dj.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Bacon,Sir Francis. Bacon Advancement of Learning, Novum Organum and New Atlantis
Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1980. limited edition Full Leather near fine 
Bound in full red leather with gilt lettering and design to covers and spine. Three raised bands. Includeds the "Notes from the Editor" pamphlet.

25th anniversary edition 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Badawy,Alexander. A History of Egyptian Architecture The Empire or The New Kingdom.
California: University of Calif. Press, 1968. vg/vg dj 
sm4to, 548 pp. A nice copy.

 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Badeau,John S. The Middle East Remembered.
Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1983. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 271 pp. A near fine copy with a small chip at top of dj and mild edge wear.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Baer, Brigitte. Picasso The Engraver: Selections from the Musee Picasso, Paris.
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1997. nf/nf dj 
4to, 112 pp. 126 illus in bright tight copy with miniscule rubbing on dj and book edges.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Baer, Curtis O. Landscape Drawings.
New York: Abrams. 810902559 
Landscape quarto. 161 illustrations including 16 hand-tipped plates in full color. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper. Crease to bottom of front endpaper

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Baetjer, Katharine (catalogue by). Essays by Michael Rosenthal et al. Glorious Nature: British Landscape Painting 1750-1850.
N.Y.: Hudson Hills Press, 1993. fine/fine dj 
4to. A very clean, solid, attractive copy in equally nice wrapper.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Bagley, Robert W. Shang Ritual Bronzes, Ancient Chinese Bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler Collections.
Mass.: Harvard University Press & The Arthur M. Sackler Collection, 1987. 0674805259 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 599pp A massive work. Very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Bagnold,Enid. National Velvet.
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1935. First edition Hard Cover good plus/good plus 
octavo. non-authorial inscription on front endpaper. Light fading to top of book spine. Dust jacket has piece missing from spine (about one inch diameter) Chipping to bottom of spine with a small piece out. Corners bumped.

scan on request 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Bahr,Robert. Least of All Saints The Story of Aimee Semple McPherson.
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1979. vg+/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 308 pp. Edges worn, light creasing along front of dj, mild edge wear.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Baigell,Matthew. Thomas Hart Benton.
New York: Abrams. 1810901323 Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
oblong . 278pp. Beautiful copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 102.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Timothy Turtle .
Grosset & Dunlap, no date. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 120pp A very nice copy in an equally nice color pictorial dust jacket.. A small closed tear to bottom of dj spine.Color pictorial endpaper. 4 color illustrations by Harry L. Smith

"Sleepy-Time Tales" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Cuffy Bear and the Snow Man.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hard Cover good 
Tan pictorial cloth. Color pictorial endpapers. Black, red and white illustrations. One loose page. Joints cracked.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Brownie Beavie.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hard Cover good/good 
Bound in black cloth with color pictorial dust jacket. Color pictorial endpapers. Four full page color illustrations by Harry L. Smith. Some light staining to bottom of front endpapers. Joint tender in middle. Jacket has some pieces missing from both top and bottom of spine. Some light staining to front cover of dj.

Author of Sleepy Time Tales 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tales of Dickie Deer Mouse.
Munich: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Hard Cover vg/good 
octavo. 128pp Green cloth in color pictorial dust jacket. Color pictorial endpapers and four color illustrations by Harry L. Smith. Dust jacket has an approx. four inch piece missing from top front corner.. Stain to top of back of dust jacket. Overall nice copy and scarce in dust jacket

Arthur Scott Bailey is the author of "Tuck Me In Tales" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Grumpy Weasel.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
A very nice copy in a sharp color pictorial dust jacket. Color pictorial endpapers. 4 full page color illustrations

Sleepy-Time Tales 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Fatty Coon.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Glossy Pictorial Cover vg/vg 
octavo. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Color pictorial endpapers. 4 full page color illustrations by Harry Smith. Some light soiling to jacket.

Sleepy Time Tales 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Benny Badger.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Hard Cover vg/good 
Green cloth in color pictorial dust jacket. 115pp Color pictorial endpapers and illustrations throughout by Diane Peterson. Dust jacket has some small pieces missing and some chipping around edges. Interior of book tight.

"Sleepy-Time Tales" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Bailey, Arthur Scott. The Tale of Cuffy Bear.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
octavo. Pictorial board and color pictorial endpapers and color illustrations in red and green throughout text. A beautiful copy in color pictorial DUST JACKET. Both book and dust jacket in near fine condition.

"The Cuffy Bear Books" 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Bailey, Arthur Scottt. Cuffy Bear and the Scarecrow.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 128pp. Orange cloth with color pictorial dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers and many black, white and red illustrations byh Ernest Vetsch throughout text. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Jacket shows a bit of rubbing along edges and small piece missing from bottom of dj spine. Nice bright copy

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Bailey, Bernadine. American Shrines in England.
Cranbury: A.S.Barnes, 1977. vg/vg dj 
4to, 157 pp. Mutliple b/w photos and figures. Dj rubbed with bumped head/tail. Tight book with light edge rubbing.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Bailey, Janet. Chicago Houses --Signed by Photographer--.
Texas: St. Martin's, 1991. f/f dj 
4to, 230 pp. A very solid, bright copy in same dj. Photographs by Jonas Dovydenas.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Bailey, L. Scott ed. Automobile Quarterly. V.4, N.4.
New York: A.Q.,Inc., 1966. vg 
8vo, 107 pp. Faint stains on cover. Top edge of endpapers discolored a tiny bit. Overall, very good condition.

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Bailey, L. Scott ed. Automobile Quarterly, V.3, N.2.
New York: A.Q., Inc., 1964. vg 
8vo, 105 pp. Small stain on front cover. Spine slightly faded. Delahayes nameplate debossed on back cover.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Bailey, L. Scott ed. Automobile Quarterly, V.2, N.4.
New York: A.Q., Inc., 1964. f 
8vo, 115 pp. Features Chicago's First International 500 Mile Auto-Race June 19, 1915. Mercedes featured. Wood engravings by Willi Seidl.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Bailey,Anthony. Rembrandt's House.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 246 pp. Light dj and edge wear, most dj rubbing along spine, price rubbed out. A clean, bright copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Bailey,Bernadine. Alaska.
Chicago: Whitman & Co, 1959. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. Light foxing to endpaper and title page. Name of former owner on fep. Overall a very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Bailey,David with a preface by J.H.Lartigue and an introduction by Brian Clarke. Mrs. David Bailey.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 0847803430 First edition Hard Cover nf/nf 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Bailey,F.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol V. Number 1.
Automobile Quarterly, 1966. vg 
oblong. hardcover. Summer 1966.

 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol IV Number 2.
Automobile Quarterly, 1965. 3rd printing vg 
oblong. hardcover. 3rd printing. Fall 1965.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.IV, Number 3.
automobile quarterly, 1966. vg 
oblong. hardcover. Winter 1966.

 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.V., Number 2.
Automobile Quarterly, 1971. vg 
oblong. hardcover 2nd printing.

 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol V, Number 3.
automobile quarterly, 1967. 2nd printing vg 
oblong. hardcover. 2nd printing.

 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.V., Number 4.
automobile quarterly. vg 
oblong. 2ND PRINTING. SPRING 1967.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol VI, Number 1.
automobile quarterly, 1971. 2nd printing vg 
oblong. 2nd printing. Summer 1967.

 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Volume VI, Number 2.
automobile quarterly, 1967. vg 
oblong. hardcover. Fall 1967.

 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.VI., Number 4.
automobile quarterly, 1968. vg 
oblong. hardcover. Spring 1968.

 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol 7, #1 Summer 1968.
automobile quaterly, 1968. vg 
oblong. hardcover. Summer 1968

 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol 7., #2 Fall 1968.
automobile quarterly, 1968. vg 
oblong. hardcover.

 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.VII, Number 4 Spring 1969.
automobile quarterly, 1969. vg 
oblong. hardcover

 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol 10, Number 2-2nd Quarter.
automobile quarterly, 1972. vg 
oblong. hardcover. 2nd Quarter 1972.

 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.10,#3- Third Quarter 1973.
Automobile Quarterly, 1973. vg 
oblong. harcover. Third Quarter 1973.

 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol.10,#4- Fourth Quarter.
Automobile Quarterly, 1972. vg 
oblong. hardcvoer.Fourth Quarter 1972

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol II, Number 2 - 2nd quarter 1973.
Automobile Quarterly, 1973. vg 
oblong. Hardcover. 2nd Quarter 1973.

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Bailey,L.Scott. Automobile Quarterly Vol II, Number I.
Automobile Quarterly, 1973. vg 
oblong. Hardcover. 1st Quarter. 1973

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Bailly,Jean-Christophe. Gilles Aillaud.
Marseille: Andre Dimanche Editeur, 2005. First edition Cloth f/f 
4to. 425pp. French Text. A Massive Work.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Bailly,Roger. Decauville ce nom qui fit le tour du monde
France: Editions Amatteis, 1999. Hard Cover near fine 
4to. 199pp. Glossy covers. Very nice copy

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Baily, Alfred M. Niedrach, Robert J. Birds of Colorado.
Denver: Denver Museum of Nat. Hist., 1965. vg/vg dj 
4to, 895 pp. 2 vol. Signed by Baily. Slight chipping and shelf wear on otherwise bright dj. A nice tight copy.

 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Baines, Anthony ed. Music Instruments through the Ages.
London: Faber and Faber, 1966. Hard Cover vg/vg 
8vo. 344 pp. Excellent copy of hardbound revised edition. Jacket is crisp (although clipped). Includes many black/white photographs, line drawings, and diagrams as illustrations.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Baird, John C. and Anthony D. Lutkus (eds). Mind, Child, Architecture.
Hanover: Dartmouth College, 1982. f/nf dj 
8vo. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj with a very slightly faded spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Baker, Gordon Philo et al. Book of the Descendants of Doctor Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon.
Ventnor, NJ: Ventnor, 1972. nf 
8vo, 174 pp. Tight, bright copy with some illustrations. Discreet bumps. Only two portraits. Works and accomplishments of ancestors.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Baker, Hugh J and J. David. Baker's U.S. Classics Compiled and arranged by subject from the columns in "Stamps" 1962-1969
The Publications Planning Committee/U.S. Philatelic Classics Society, 1985. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 343pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Baker, Pearl. The Wild Bunch at Robbers Roost.
NY: Abelard-Shuman, 1971. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 224 pp. Dj general even rubbing, head bumped. Book edges lightly rubbed. Decorative endpgs. Some b/w illus.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Baker, Ray Stannard and Willisam E. Dodd ed. Public Papers of Woodrow Wilson.
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1970. f 
8vo. 6 vols. tight and clean. Blue cloth. No dj.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Baker,Al. Magical Ways and Means Sixty Tricks
Minnesota: Carl Waring Jones, 1941. First edition Hard Cover vg+ 
Bound in delightful pictorial covers. This copy is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from Al Baker and dated 1941. Very light rubbing to top and bottom of spine

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Baker,Christopher Lemmers,Willem. Tulipa A Photographer's Botanical.
New York: Artisan, 1999. First edition f/f dj 
4to, 307 pp. First Printing, Stated. A fine hardcover copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Baker,David Charles. Lincoln vs. Liquor.
Mo.: Baker Publishing Co, 1908. Wraps vg 
Pamphlet. 35pp. Some darkening to front cover. A nice copy.

scarce 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Baker,Denys Val. The Face in the Mirror.
Salk City: Arkham House, 1971. f/f dj 
8vo, 113 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Baker,Robin (ed.). The Mystery of Migration.
New York: Viking, 1981. vg/vg dj 
4to, 256 pp. dj lightly worn along edges and corners, price clipped, many wonderful color and b/w illustrations

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Baker,William F. Running Her Easting Down:The Story of the Cutty Sark and Other China Clippers.
Caldwell,ID: Caxton, 1974. gd/gd dj 
4to, 170 pp. A clean, solid copy with light shelf wear. Very light wear to dj; b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Bakken, Timothy H. Hinsdale.
Hinsdale Doings, 1976. First printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
302 pps. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

The Hinsdale Beacon was an early newspaper in Chicago 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Bakuzis,E.V. Hansen,H.L. Balsam Fir.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. gd/gd dj 
4to, 445 pp. signed presentation copy; exhaustive survey of the literature on the balsam fir from the 17th century to 20th.

 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Baldassari, Anne. Picasso Love and War 1939-1945 Life with Dora Maar.
Flammarion, 2006. 2080305522 Wraps near fine 
317pp Oversize paperback. Very nice copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Baldry,H. C. Greek Literature for the Modern Reader.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1951. vg/vg dj 
Sm 8vo, 321 pp. first page creased, dust jacket worn around edges with a 1/2" tear on back, a great overview of Greek lit.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie