Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 The Mammoth Story Book.
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1899. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Color pictorial covers. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Some light edge wear. Front inner joint shaken. Overall a very nice copy of a book rarely found in this condition

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Style Review Autumn and Winter 1933-1934
unknown, 1933-1934. Wraps vg 
Folio. Magazine format. Heavy cardboard covers. Classic advertising drawings from the 30's of mens styles in suits. 20 full page advertising illustrations in sepia, green and orange

"Scotch Woolen Mills" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 TOROS Bullfight Review in English
Wraps vg 
1963. 12 issues. January - December. Complete year. All issues in very good condition. English language. Previous owners mailing address stamped to front cover of each magazine. In slipcase.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 The Happy Day Begins.
Ohio: Saalfirld Pub. Staplebound Wraps vg+ 
Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Color pictorial covers of a boy leading a donkey with a girl riding.and flip side of girl feeding geese. Color illustrations throughout. Sharp copy with some light rubbing along spine.

No. 863 from the Saalfield series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Paris-Moscou, 1900-1930 31 mai - 5 novembre 1979
Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. 2858500029 Paperback vg 
Oversize paperback. 580pp Nice copy

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 The Ducks of Dingle Dell and Other Stories.
Mass.: McLoughlin Bros. Inc, MCMXLI. Hard Cover vg 
16mo. Pictorial cover. 9 bright colored illustrations and many black and white illustrations

From the series "The LIttle Color Classics" series #847. Scan available on request 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Die Mailer Und Das Theater Im 20. Jahrhundert.
FRankfurt: Schirn Kunsthalle, 1986. Wraps vg 
Quarto. Wrappers. 577pp German text. Ausstellung Vom 1 Marz Bis 19. Mai 1986.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Aucassin & Nicolette.
Essex: F.Lewis Publisher LTD, 1947. Cloth vg 
sm 4to. 43pp. Limited 1250 copies. Illustrated in black, white and yellow. A nice copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Picasso Recent Lithographs May 29 - June 23, 1951
New York: Buchholz Gallery, 1951. vg 
12mo. Wraps. Illustrated with price list tipped in. Stamp from former owner on back cover. Some browning to back cover near spine

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Gamle Slaegter fra Hundborg Rysgaard-Bredahl-Christoffersen-Bojer-Krogsgaard-Hald-Fink-Snejstrup-Jensen-Stensgaard-Moller-Bathum-Veje-Yde-Fuglsang-Sorensen-Jeppesen
Forlag: Yde Sorensens, 1976. Boards vg 
8vo. 153pp. Illustrated with photographs. Former owner has notes on back couple of pages

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 The Collection of the IVAM Institut Valencia d'Art Modern
Madrid: Aldeasa, 2001. Cloth nf/nf 
4to. 613pp

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Renaissance-Cartouchen 40 Tafeln Mit 100 Facsimilereproductionen nach originalen des XVI Jahrhunderts
Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl W.Hiersemann, 1896. Cloth vg 
4to. Portfolio. 40pp of plates

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 The Ave Maria Book.
Washington: Commissariat of the Holy Land, 1936. First edition 
sm 4to. 202pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and design to cover.

A beautiful production. Each page has an illuminated border. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Lives and Exploits of the most noted Highwaymen,Robbers and Murderers, of all Nations Drawn from authentic sources and brought down to the present time
Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son, no date (circa early 1800's). Hard Cover acceptable 
Sm.8vo. Brown cloth. Engravings. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is worn Slightly cocked. Foxed.

Character's include Richard Turpin, Jack Shepherd, Capt. James Hind, Claude DuVall, Thomas Wynne, Mulled Sack, The Golden Farmer, The German Princess...,etc 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Siegfried Anzinger 20er Haus. 1. April bis 31 Mai 1998
Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, 1998. stiff wraps vg 
4to. Wraps. Small tear to top of spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Outdoor Spine a Game Book.
New York: Capitol Publishing Co., 1952. hardcover vg 
Spiral bound pictorial color boards. Back cover is six inches taller with a front mounted clock with working hand. There is an envelope of "markers" for "Spin a Game" square laid in back of book. Lacking three out of twelve of these small cardboard squares. Unique novelty book in very nice condition. Scans available on request

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Baby's Days.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Hard Cover nf/nf 
Decorated covers and other color illustrations and decorations throughout by Carolyn Noble. Sweet little baby book - never used. In original box. Also includes original folded tissue depicting a baby rocking in a cradle. Scarce in this condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Liberty Nov.4, 1939
New York: Macfadden Pub, 1939. Wraps vg 
8vo. Cover art by Saunders. Crisp cover. Darkening to edges of pages.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Liberty Nov. 14, 1936
New York: McFadden, 1936. Wraps vg 
66pp. Cover Art by John Newton Howitt. Full page back cover ad of Lucky Strikes. Cross word puzzle completed in pencil.

Story: Will Hitler Strike First. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Liberty Sep. 28, 1940
New York: McFadden, 1940. Wraps vg 
62pp. 2 inch closed tear on spine. Cover art by David Berger. Full page color ad for Chesterfield on back cover.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Fifteenth Annual Convention of the American Society of Civil Engineers held as St.Paul,Minn. June 19,20 and 21, 1883 and Mpls,Minn June 22,1883.
1883. limp leather vg 
oblong 8vo. Book bound in two parts. St.Paul convention and flip-side Mpls convention. Illustrated with drawings of Minneapolis and St.Paul. Gilt lettering on covers.

Leather rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 The August Century Magazine Vol. LXVIII, No. 4
Munich: The Century Co, 1904. Trade Paperback Original good 
Stapled wrappers. Spine has two inches out at top and bottom. Four color plates by Maxfield Parrish

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Midsummer Holiday Number
New York: The Century Co, 1912. Wraps fair 
Stapled wrappers. Small one inch piece missing from bottom of spine otherwise covers are good. Photogravure illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. . Also black and while illustrations by Bouteet De Monvel for a short story entitled The Color of Life at Trouville. Six color pictures by Paul Bransom for Toilers in the Traces. The bottom inch of pages show water soiling.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Barock im Vatikan Kunst und Kultur im Rom der Papste II 1572-1676
Berlin. Boards nf 
4to. 535pp. Exhibition catalogue. German text. 25. November 2005 bis 19. Marz 2006 Kunst und Ausstellungshalle der Bunderepublik Deutschland,Bonng

No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Master Graphics Dufy-Ensor-Giacometti-Picasso-Toulouse-Lautree-Villon
R.S. Johnson Fine Art, 2005. Boards vg/vg 
Publication No. 148. 99pp

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Pat Steir Moons Moons and a River
New York: Cheim & Read, 2005. Wraps vg 
Oblong wraps. 39pp

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Figure and Fantasy in French Painting, 1650-1800.
New York: Berry-Hill Galleries, 1999. Wraps nf 
exhibition catalogue. January 21 - March 6, 1999 8vo. 68pp

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Chaes Oldenburg Early Work
Zwirner & Wirth, 2005. Boards vg 
oblong 4to. 117pp. Exhibition catalogue

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Enigma objekta Enigme De La Modernite.
Centre Pompidou, 2005. Boards nf 
8vo. Exhibition catalogue

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 o feito fotografico A coleccion fotografica do concello de Vigo 1984-2000
Madrid: Marco Museo De Arte Contemporanea De Vigo, 2004. stiff wraps vg 
4to. 310pp. Exhibition catalogue. Spanish text. Spine crease otherwise a nice copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Selection Chronique De La Vie Artistique III Ossip Zadkine
Anvers: Editions Selection, Octobre 1928. vg 
8vo. Wraps. Covers detached but present. 72pp

Sommaire du Cahier No. 3. Pierre Humbourg: Ossip Zadkine. Waldemar George: Aquarelles de Zadkine. Chroniques. Lectures: Les revues. Notes,Remarques et Nouvelles. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Mother Goose Library.
New York: Sam L.Gabriel Sons & Co, nd. Wraps vg 
6 of 8 booklets housed in pictorial box. Titles included are Mother Goose, Little Bo-Peep,Ding Dong Dell, Mistress Mary, Old King Cole and Little Boy Blue. Missing are Queen of Hearts and Simple Simon.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Play Time in Action.
Mass.: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. Stiff Wraps good 
8vo. Spiral bound Wrappers. 4 color pop-ups. Color pictorial cover covers. Small stain to back cover. Some of the figures in the pop-ups are creased but overall pretty nice.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Christmas Time in Action.
Mass: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. vg 
8vo. Spiral bound stiiff color pictorial wraps. 4 color pop-ups. One little elf has his head creased otherwise pop-ups are in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Old Old Tales Retold Eight Best-Beloved Folk Stories for Children
Chicago: M.A.Donohue & Co, 1923. Cloth vg 
oblong 8vo. Color illustrations throughout by Frederick Richardson. Color plate mounted on front cover.

Volland Edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Taro: A Truly multifaceted individual.
Japan: Taro Okamoto Art Museum, 1999. Stiff Wraps nf 
4to. 225pp Exhibition catalogue. English/Japanese Text

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Selected Works from the Collection of Toyota Municipal Museum of Art.
Japan: Toyota Municipal Museum of Art, 1995. Stiff Wraps vg 
Exhibition Catalogue. 205pp Japanese/English text.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 MOA International 4 volumees Slipcase MOA Nature Farming and Its Practice, Shinsenkyo,MOA The Philosophy of Mokichi Okada and Its Practice, Snow,Moon and Flowers: The Japanese View of Nature II
Japan: MOA International, 1995. wraps vg/vg slipcase 
4to. 4 oversize paperbacks.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 The Late December 1972 US Blitz on North Vietnam.
1973. Pamphlet vg 
12mo. 66 pp. Crisp copy of pamphlet with equally nice pamphlet cover. Contains several black/white photographs and one pull-out map.

Pamphlet issued by "Drvn Commission for Investigation of the US Imperialists' War Crimes in Vietnam" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 A Creacion do Necesario Aproximacions o Deseno do Seculo XX en Galicia
Vigo, Spain: Museo de Arte Contemporanea de Vigo, 2004. Softcover vg 
4to. 349 pp. Nice exhibition catalogue with slight rubbing on front and back covers. Includes many full-cover artwork reproductions. Text in Spanish.

Printed during exhibition at Vigo (Spain) Museum of Contemporary Art, April 2 - June 13 2004. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 African-American Artists IV.
New York: Bill Hodges Gallery. Softcover vg 
4to. 80 pp. Nice, crisp exhibition catalog featuring many full-color artwork reproductions.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art.
Seoul, Korea: Leeum, Samsung Musem of Art. Softcover vg 
4to. 182 pp. Handsome copy featuring many black/white and color photographs and architectural diagrams.

Architectural overview of Korean art museum. Includes essays by O Young Lee, Won Kim, and Sohn Joo Minn. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 The Little Mother Goose.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1918. Hard Cover good 
oblong small octavo. Color pictorial plate mounted to front cover. 11 full page color illustrations and many smaller illustraitons in black and white by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Lacking the frontispiece.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Walter Griffin American Impressionist (1861-1935)
Boston: Vose Galleries, nd. Stiff Wraps vg 
8vo. wraps.16pp. Gallery catalogue.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Woodcuts of Jakob Steinhardt.
San Francisco: Filmer Brothers Press, 1959. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 150+ pp. Very nice copy with equally nice dust jacket. Features 446 reproduced b/w prints. Jacket is price-clipped with two .5" chips along top front edge.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Picturesque Chicago.
Chicago : Chicago Engraving Company, 1882. second edition Hard Cover vg 
oblong 12mo Accordian style book. Label to front paste-down.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Xi'an. Kaiserliche Macht im Jenseits. Grabfunde und Tempelschätze aus Chinas alter Hauptstadt. Ergebnisse der deutsch-chinesischen Zusammenarbeit im Kulturgüterschutz.
Deutschland,Bonn: Kunst-und Ausstellungshalle der Bundersrepublik , 2006. softcover nf 
4to. 370pp. Exhibition catalogue. 21 April bis 23. Juli 2006

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Coleccion MMKSLW, Viena De Warhol a Cabrita Reis
Xunta de Galicia, 2000. Soft Cover vg 
4to. 110 pp. Exhibition catalogue of works from the Museum of Modern Art, Stiftung Ludwig, Vienna. Features full-page color photographs and artwork reproductions as well as text in Spanish.

Featured artists include Morris Louis, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombley, etc. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Happy Days.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1930. Staplebound Wraps vg+ 
Small quarto. Linen pictorial color covers and bright color illustrations throughout. A very nice copy. (Scan available on request) Stories consist of "Raggy Muffin Gives a House Party, Freak Show Earns Twenty Pins, etc. Charming illustrations by an unknown artist.

No. 932. Linen finish 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Sugar 'n Spice.
Saalfield, n.d. Wraps vg 
6 paperdolls on front and back covers. Interior has five pages of dresses for the paperdolls. Some light rolling to spine. Sticker has been removed from front cover.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Christopher Columbus The Journal - Nuova Raccolta Colombiana English Edition Volume 1 Part 1 and Part 2
Rome: Instituto Poligrafico F. Zecca Dello Stato Libreria Dello Stato, 1992. Hard Cover near fine 
Quarto. 321pp & 490pp Spanish/English text.Two Volumes. Volume 1 Part 1 and Volume 1 Part 2. No jackets (if issued)

Nuova Raccolta Columbiana. Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 The Stories of Peter Rabbit and Chicken Little.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1948. Hard Cover good 
Glossy color pictorial covers. Some wear to spine.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Louisiana Revy 23.argang nr.2.Januar 1983 Marc Chagall.
Copenhagen: 1983. vg 
67pp. Stiff wrappers.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Little Tot's Golden HourStories.
New York: Platt & Peck, 1913. Hard Cover good 
Color pictorial pastedown on front cover. 32 full page delightfulcolor illustrations by various illustrators. Backstrip missing but book intact.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 New York World's Fair Jumbo Coloring Book Exciting World's Fair Panoramas to Color
New York: Spertus, 1963. Wraps vg + 
Color pictorial wrappers.Measures 14in X 11in. Very nice condition without any markings.Small crease to back cover corner.

See scan of front cover on our web page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 My ABC Book.
New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co. Boards good 
No. 811. Linen book. Crease to front and back covers. Some soiling to covers.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Ad. Stieler's Schul-Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde und Uber Das Weltgebaude Funtundfunfzigste Auflage,verbessert und vermehrt von Herm.Berghaus
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1875. Hard Cover acceptable 
Oblong sm. 4to. 32 maps. Front cover starting. Covers scuffed. Interior and maps good.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 La Danza delle Avanguardie Dipinti,scene e costumi, da Degas a Picasso, da Matisse a Keith Haring
Skira. Hard Cover 
4to. 662pp. A Massive work. Bump to back cover corner which has affected the bottom corners of about 50 pages. Otherwise this is a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Italian Text. Lavishly illustrated.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 The Venice Biennale: 40 Years of Japanese Participation La Biennale di Venezia
The Japan Foundation, 1995. Hard Cover nf/nf 
4to. 235pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Dictionnaire Abrege Du Surrealisme.
Paris: Galerie Beaux-Arts, 1938. Wraps vg 
Pictorial stiff tan wrappers. octavo. 76pp French text. Small piece missing from top of front cover. 1/4 inch missing from bottom of spine. Some darkening near edge of covers. Overall a very nice copy of this fragile book

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Annual Reports of the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission to the Secretary of War 1893-1904.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. Hard Cover vg 
8vo. 107pp of text in the first part of book and hundreds of photographic plates in the second part. Red cloth. Corners bumped. A solid copy.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 The House that Jack Built.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1931. Wraps f 
Folor. Full color pictorial stapled wrappers. A fine copy

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Nebraska A Guide to the Cornhusker State
New York: Hastings House, 1947. reprint Hard Cover vg/vg 
8vo. A nice copy in an price clipped dust jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Iowa A Guide to the Hawkeye State
New York: Hastings House, 1949. fourth printing Hard Cover good/good 
8vo. 583pp. Tape residue on corners of dust jacket. Small piece out of dust jacket spine.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 The Children's Pitter Patter Book for 1928.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishikng, 1928. Wraps vg 
Color wrappers. 208 pages of entertainment . Very nice copy

The material in this book, as in the 1927 book, is collected from the pages of the Junior Home Magazine of Chicago,. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Malahat Review Number Sixteen An International Quarterly of Life and Letters
Victoria: University of Victoria, Oct 1970. Paperback vg 
8vo. 100 pp. Nice condition journal featuring poems, fiction, criticism, and black/white art plates.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Commercial and Architectural Chicago.
G.W.Orear, 1887. Hard Cover vg 
Blue cloth. 254pp. Some rubbing to top of dust jacket spine.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Die "Olympischen Spiele 1936 In Berlin Und Garmisch Partenkirchen Band 1 and Band II
Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld, 1936. Hard Cover vg 
Two Volume Set. Quartos. Volume 1 is lacking dust jacket. 127pp and folded map Some creasing to edge of map. Volume 2. 165pp In dust jacket. Jacket has some clear tap at top which wraps around front and back. Numerous tipped in photographs of the 1936 Olympics. Complete.

Herausgegeben Vom Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Vivian and His Friends or Two Hundred Years Ago.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, n.d.(circa 1880's). Hard Cover vg 
12mo. 252pp. Green binding illustrated.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Wyoming A Guide to its History, Highways, and People
New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. Hard Cover f/nf 
8vo. 490 pp. Excellent copy of American Guide volume - crisp jacket, photographic plates.

From American Guide Series 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Andree Joubert.
Paris: Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, 1963. good plus 
Wraps. Color plates. French text.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 I.Toon Cafe.
Japan: Petit Grand Publishing, 2006. Hard Cover nf 
Japanese text

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 Fortune Magazine August 1946.
1946. Stiff Wraps vg 
Special issue dealing with Frank Lloyd Wright

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 Nineteenth Century New England Authors Collection Ralph Waldo Emerson Room
Minnesota: Minneapolis Public Library, 1978. Wraps nf 
Pamphlet. 22pp. Considered one of the outstanding collections in the Upper Midwest.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 3D Infantry Division.
Department of the Army, 1973. good 
4to. Stiff stapled wraps. 45pp. The MARNE Division.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Patrick Mimran, peindre apries le Japon.
Haute Fine Art, 2007. Hard Cover fine 
Hardcover. 80pp. An "as new" copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 "The Origin of Species" Art in the Age of Social Darwinism.
Hiroshima City : Hiroshima City Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. Wraps near fine 
Stiff wraps. Exhibition catalogue. 19 August - 24 September 2006. Japanese/English text.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 An East End Picture Book A Collection of photographs from East Ham and West Ham between 1864-1920
London: Parents Centre Publication, 1979. 0906985005 Wraps vg 
paperback. 48pp

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Mother Goose Primer.
Whitman Publishing, no date. Hard Cover vg+ 
Blue decorated covers. Color pictorial endpapers and 11 full page color illustrations. Very sharp copy with a bit of rubbing to spine and bottom edges

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 David Smith Personage.
New York: Gagosian Gallery. 1932598278 Hard Cover near fine 
4to. 159pp. Exhibition catalogue. March 10 - April 15, 2006 and November 10-December 22, 2006

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 U.S. Army in World War II: The European Theater Pictorial Record
Minnetonka: National Historical Society, 1989. Hard Cover vg 
8vo. 448 pp. Nice hardcover copy, extensively illustrated with black/white photographs.

Special commemorative edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 U.S. Army in World War II: Cassino to the Alps The Mediterannean Theater
Minnetonka: National Historical Society, 1995. Hard Cover vg 
8vo. 584 pp. Nice hardcover copy with extensive text and occasional black/white illustrations and maps.

Special commemorative edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 U.S. Army in World War II: the Mediterranean Theater Pictorial Record
Minnetonka: National Historical Society, 1995. Hard Cover vg 
8vo. 465 pp. Nice hardcover copy with extensive black/white photographic illustrations.

Special commemorative edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Dopopaesaggio Spazio sociale e ambiente naturale nell'arte contemporanea (Social space and natural environment in contemporary art.
Firenze: Rigione Toscana, 2006. Stiff Wraps near fine 
Tiratura 2000 copie.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Pioneers of Crook County 1876-1920
Wyoming: Crook County Historical Society, 1981. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 593pp.

 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Richard Baquie 1952-1996 Retrospective
Musees de Marseille. stiff wrappers vg 
capeMusee d'art contemporain Exposition du 27 juin au 28 septembre 1997

oversize softcover exposition catalogue. French text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Herbert Strang's Annual 16th Year
London: Humphrey-Milford - Oxford University :Press, 1923. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 176pp. Illustrated. Green pictorial boards. Handsome copy.

 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Mother Goose.
Saalfield, n.d. (circa 1950's). Wraps vg 
Covers are in shape of pumpkin. 6 paper doll cut-outs mounted to front and back cover. Paperdolls are of "Mary", "Boy Blue" "Bobby Shaftoe", "Miss Muffet", "Bo-Peep", "Jack Horner". 5 pages of cut-out clothing. Light "rolling" near spine. Scratch near old price of .29 cents. Overall, book in very nice condition

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Teddy Bear Teddy Bear Out Skating
Wraps vg 
Sm. 4to. Sewn wrappers. Pictorial color covers. 4 full page color illustrations Others in black and white. One page has some blue markings - no affecting illustration.

No. 520 Series 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Flore Sigrist 1993-2005.
La Nuee Bleue, 2005. 2716506809 Paperback vg 
4to. Oversize softcover

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Picture Story Book.
Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1943. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Spiral bound hardcover in dust jacket. 23 full page color illustrations. The stories within this book are: Our Dogs,Forest Animals,Animal Friends and Kittens and Cats. Very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Cinderella at the Ball.
Sweden: no date. Stiff Boards nf 
Folio. Stiff color pictorial stapled wrappers. Instructions with diagrams on "how to assemble the model". 5 full page color "punch outs" to create the ballroom, Cinderella, sisters, prince, the coach. No date but circa 1920's 1930's. Near fine condition.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Beeldende Kunst 1999-2001 Collection of Flemish Community Acquisitions 2001.
Belgium: Editeur Responsable, 2006. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 453pp. English/Flemish text

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Rotraut sculptures monumentales
France: STIPA, 2007. 
4to. (quarto) 143pp A fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping on international orders 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 History of Columbiana County Ohio with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Philadelphia: D.W.Ensign & Co, 1879. First edition Hard Cover good minus 
4to. 334pp. Gilt design to cover. Spine scuffed and edges on top and bottom frayed. Interior is good

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Peter Cain The Los Angeles Drawings.
Galerie Aurel Scheibler Koln, 2005. Hard Cover near fine both volumes 
2 volumes. Slipcase. Limited to 1000 copies. Exhibition catalogue Cologne October 29 - December 17 2005

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Little ABC.
New York: McLoughlin Bros., no date. linen vg+ 
24mo. Pictorial linen stapled chapbook. Pictorial covers. Each letter illustrated. Very nice condition

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Peter Rabbit and Jimmy Chipmunk.
Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1918. Hard Cover g 
octavo. Color pictorial covers front and back. 11 full page color illustrations. Covers sharp. There is a three inch even tear on bottom of spine. Interior has some pages beginning to loosen and some tears to various pages. Overall a good copy. Delightful illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 These Names Accuse Nominal List of Latvians Deported to Soviet Russia in 1940-41
Stockholm: Latvian National Foundation, 1982. 2nd edition with supplementary list Hard Cover vg 
678pp. No dust jacket.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Automobile Year 1960-61 No. 8
Lausanne: Edita, 1961. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. (Some light foxing to inside front endpapers. Color and black and white illustrations.Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie