|
|
|
|
101 |
The Mammoth Story Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1899. Hard Cover vg Quarto. Color pictorial covers. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Some light edge wear. Front inner joint shaken. Overall a very nice copy of a book rarely found in this condition
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Style Review Autumn and Winter 1933-1934 unknown, 1933-1934. Wraps vg Folio. Magazine format. Heavy cardboard covers. Classic advertising drawings from the 30's of mens styles in suits. 20 full page advertising illustrations in sepia, green and orange
"Scotch Woolen Mills" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
TOROS Bullfight Review in English Wraps vg 1963. 12 issues. January - December. Complete year. All issues in very good condition. English language. Previous owners mailing address stamped to front cover of each magazine. In slipcase.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
The Happy Day Begins. Ohio: Saalfirld Pub. Staplebound Wraps vg+ Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Color pictorial covers of a boy leading a donkey with a girl riding.and flip side of girl feeding geese. Color illustrations throughout. Sharp copy with some light rubbing along spine.
No. 863 from the Saalfield series Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
The Ave Maria Book. Washington: Commissariat of the Holy Land, 1936. First edition sm 4to. 202pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and design to cover.
A beautiful production. Each page has an illuminated border. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Lives and Exploits of the most noted Highwaymen,Robbers and Murderers, of all Nations Drawn from authentic sources and brought down to the present time Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son, no date (circa early 1800's). Hard Cover acceptable Sm.8vo. Brown cloth. Engravings. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is worn Slightly cocked.Foxed.
Character's include Richard Turpin, Jack Shepherd, Capt. James Hind, Claude DuVall,Thomas Wynne, Mulled Sack, The Golden Farmer, The German Princess...,etc Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Outdoor Spine a Game Book. New York: Capitol Publishing Co., 1952. hardcover vg Spiral bound pictorial color boards. Back cover is six inches taller with a front mounted clock with working hand. There is an envelope of "markers" for "Spin a Game" square laid in back of book. Lacking three out of twelve of these small cardboard squares. Unique novelty book in very nice condition. Scans available on request
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Baby's Days. New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Hard Cover nf/nf Decorated covers and other color illustrations and decorations throughout by Carolyn Noble. Sweet little baby book - never used. In original box. Also includes original folded tissue depicting a baby rocking in a cradle. Scarce in this condition.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Liberty Nov. 14, 1936 New York: McFadden, 1936. Wraps vg 66pp. Cover Art by John Newton Howitt. Full page back cover ad of Lucky Strikes. Cross word puzzle completed in pencil.
Story: Will Hitler Strike First. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Liberty Sep. 28, 1940 New York: McFadden, 1940. Wraps vg 62pp. 2 inch closed tear on spine. Cover art by David Berger. Full page color ad for Chesterfield on back cover.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Midsummer Holiday Number New York: The Century Co, 1912. Wraps fair Stapled wrappers. Small one inch piece missing from bottom of spine otherwise covers are good. Photogravure illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. . Also black and while illustrations by Bouteet De Monvel for a short story entitled The Color of Life at Trouville. Six color pictures by Paul Bransom for Toilers in the Traces. The bottom inch of pages show water soiling.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Mother Goose Library. New York: Sam L.Gabriel Sons & Co, nd. Wraps vg 6 of 8 booklets housed in pictorial box. Titles included are Mother Goose, Little Bo-Peep,Ding Dong Dell, Mistress Mary, Old King Cole and Little Boy Blue.Missing are Queen of Hearts and Simple Simon.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Play Time in Action. Mass.: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. Stiff Wraps good 8vo. Spiral bound Wrappers. 4 color pop-ups. Color pictorial cover covers. Small stain to back cover. Some of the figures in the pop-ups are creased but overall pretty nice.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Christmas Time in Action. Mass: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. vg 8vo. Spiral bound stiiff color pictorial wraps. 4 color pop-ups. One little elf has his head creased otherwise pop-ups are in very good condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art. Seoul, Korea: Leeum, Samsung Musem of Art. Softcover vg 4to. 182 pp. Handsome copy featuring many black/white and color photographs and architectural diagrams.
Architectural overview of Korean art museum. Includes essays by O Young Lee, Won Kim, and Sohn Joo Minn. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
The Little Mother Goose. New York: Dodd Mead, 1918. Hard Cover good oblong small octavo. Color pictorial plate mounted to front cover. 11 full page color illustrations and many smaller illustraitons in black and white by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Lacking the frontispiece.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Woodcuts of Jakob Steinhardt. San Francisco: Filmer Brothers Press, 1959. Hard Cover vg/vg 4to. 150+ pp. Very nice copy with equally nice dust jacket. Features 446 reproduced b/w prints. Jacket is price-clipped with two .5" chips along top front edge.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Coleccion MMKSLW, Viena De Warhol a Cabrita Reis Xunta de Galicia, 2000. Soft Cover vg 4to. 110 pp. Exhibition catalogue of works from the Museum of Modern Art, Stiftung Ludwig, Vienna. Features full-page color photographs and artwork reproductions as well as text in Spanish.
Featured artists include Morris Louis, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombley, etc. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Happy Days. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1930. Staplebound Wraps vg+ Small quarto. Linen pictorial color covers and bright color illustrations throughout. A very nice copy. (Scan available on request) Stories consist of "Raggy Muffin Gives a House Party, Freak Show Earns Twenty Pins, etc. Charming illustrations by an unknown artist.
No. 932. Linen finish Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Sugar 'n Spice. Saalfield, n.d. Wraps vg 6 paperdolls on front and back covers. Interior has five pages of dresses for the paperdolls. Some light rolling to spine. Sticker has been removed from front cover.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Little Tot's Golden HourStories. New York: Platt & Peck, 1913. Hard Cover good Color pictorial pastedown on front cover. 32 full page delightfulcolor illustrations by various illustrators. Backstrip missing but book intact.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
My ABC Book. New York: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co. Boards good No. 811. Linen book. Crease to front and back covers. Some soiling to covers.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Dictionnaire Abrege Du Surrealisme. Paris: Galerie Beaux-Arts, 1938. Wraps vg Pictorial stiff tan wrappers. octavo. 76pp French text. Small piece missing from top of front cover. 1/4 inch missing from bottom of spine. Some darkening near edge of covers. Overall a very nice copy of this fragile book
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Die "Olympischen Spiele 1936 In Berlin Und Garmisch Partenkirchen Band 1 and Band II Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld, 1936. Hard Cover vg Two Volume Set. Quartos. Volume 1 is lacking dust jacket. 127pp and folded map Some creasing to edge of map. Volume 2. 165pp In dust jacket. Jacket has some clear tap at top which wraps around front and back. Numerous tipped in photographs of the 1936 Olympics. Complete.
Herausgegeben Vom Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Mother Goose Primer. Whitman Publishing, no date. Hard Cover vg+ Blue decorated covers. Color pictorial endpapers and 11 full page color illustrations. Very sharp copy with a bit of rubbing to spine and bottom edges
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
David Smith Personage. New York: Gagosian Gallery. 1932598278 Hard Cover near fine 4to. 159pp. Exhibition catalogue. March 10 - April 15, 2006 and November 10-December 22, 2006
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Mother Goose. Saalfield, n.d. (circa 1950's). Wraps vg Covers are in shape of pumpkin. 6 paper doll cut-outs mounted to front and back cover. Paperdolls are of "Mary", "Boy Blue" "Bobby Shaftoe", "Miss Muffet", "Bo-Peep", "Jack Horner". 5 pages of cut-out clothing.Light "rolling" near spine. Scratch near old price of .29 cents. Overall, book in very nice condition
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Teddy Bear Teddy Bear Out Skating Wraps vg Sm. 4to. Sewn wrappers. Pictorial color covers. 4 full page color illustrations Others in black and white. One page has some blue markings - no affecting illustration.
No. 520 Series Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Picture Story Book. Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1943. Hard Cover vg/vg Spiral bound hardcover in dust jacket. 23 full page color illustrations. The stories within this book are: Our Dogs,Forest Animals,Animal Friends and Kittens and Cats.Very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Cinderella at the Ball. Sweden: no date. Stiff Boards nf Folio. Stiff color pictorial stapled wrappers. Instructions with diagrams on "how to assemble the model". 5 full page color "punch outs" to create the ballroom, Cinderella, sisters, prince, the coach. No date but circa 1920's 1930's. Near fine condition.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Little ABC. New York: McLoughlin Bros., no date. linen vg+ 24mo. Pictorial linen stapled chapbook. Pictorial covers. Each letter illustrated. Very nice condition
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Peter Rabbit and Jimmy Chipmunk. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1918. Hard Cover g octavo. Color pictorial covers front and back. 11 full page color illustrations. Covers sharp. There is a three inch even tear on bottom of spine. Interior has some pages beginning to loosen and some tears to various pages. Overall a good copy. Delightful illustrations
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Automobile Year 1960-61 No. 8 Lausanne: Edita, 1961. Hard Cover vg/vg A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. (Some light foxing to inside front endpapers. Color and black and white illustrations.Protected in an archival mylar wrapper
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|