Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Blum,Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World 1963 Film Annual Volume 14
New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1963. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner at bottom of front endpaper. Dedication photograph of Mary Boland and frontispiece photograph of Peter O'Toole, Anthony Quinn in ":Lawrence of Arabia"

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Blum,Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World 1964 Film Annual Volume 15
New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1964. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner at bottom of front endpaper. Dedication photograph of Blanche Sweet and frontispiece photograph of Albert Finney and Susannah York in "Tom Jones"

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Blum,Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World 1954 Screen Annual Volume V
New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1954. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner at bottom of front endpaper. Some sun-fading to dj spine. Dedication photograph of Lillian Gish and frontispiece of Marlon Brando

Film Releases January 1 to December 31, 1953 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Blum,Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World 1952 1952 Film Annual. Volume 111
New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1952. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Volume 3. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner at bottom of front endpaper. Dedication photograph of Gloria Swanson and frontispiece photograph of Robert Taylor inn "Quo Vadis"

Film releases January 1 to December 31, 1951 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Blum,Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World Volume I
New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1949. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
Volume One. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner at bottom of front endpaper. Very light chipping to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Frontispiece photo of Katherine Hepburne and half-title photograph of Clara Kimball Young

Film Releases January 1 to December 31, 1949 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Blum,Deborah. The Monkey Wars.
New York: Oxford U. Press, 1994. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 306 pp. How do we treat Monkeys? As scientific instruments or tree-dwelling brethren? A very nice copy. Review Copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Blumenthal, Eileen and Julie Taymor. Julie Taymor Playing with Fire Updated and Expanded Edition
New York: Abrams, 1999. Revised Hard Cover f/f 
4to. 240 pp. Superb condition theatre arts book profusely illustrated with color and black/white photographs of Taymor's productions. Jacket equally nice. Expanded from 1995 edition to include recent productions such as the film "Titus".

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Blumenthal, Walter Hart. Bookmen's Bedlam: An Olio of Literary Oddities.
New Jersey: Rutger's, 1955. First edition vg/g dj 
4to, 273 pp. Some b/w figs throughout tight copy. Dj edges chipped, rubbed lines on back cover.

 
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Blunt,Wilfrid. The Golden Road to Samarkand.
New York: Viking Press, 1973. Hard Cover vg/vg 
280 pp. Includes bibliography and index. A very nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Blythe,Ronald. Akenfield : Portrait of an English Village.
New York: Pantheon, 1969. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 287 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Boak,Denis. Andre Malraux.
London: Oxford, 1968. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 268 pp. as new; examines his works as well as his relationship with Nietzsche and Sartre.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Boalch,Donald. Makers of the Harpsichord and Clavichord 1440-1840.
Holland: George Ronald, 1956. First printing Hard Cover vg/good plus 
4to. 169pp plus plates. Nice copy in jacket.

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Board,Prudy Taylor and Patricia Pope Bartlett. Lee County A Pictorial History.
Virginia Beach: Donning Co., 1985. vg 
4to, 199 pp. Burgandy Boards. Limited Edition SIGNED by both authors.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Boardman,Michael M. Narrative Innovation and Incoherence: Ideology in Defoe, Goldsmith, Austen, Eliot and Hemingway.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1992. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 226 pp. A study if the subversion of perfected techiniques that occurs in the later works of the authors.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Boas, Franz. Ethnology of the Kwakiutl. In: Thirty-Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 2 Volumes, 1913-1914.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1921. vg+ 
4to, 684 pp. Two volumes: "Ethnology of the Kwakiutl". Very good condition overall, nearly fine.

 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Boas,Franz. Kutenai Tales Bulletin 59.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1918. vg 
8vo, 387 pp. Bureau of American Ethnology. Collection of Kutenai tales collected by Alexander F.Chamberlain in 1891 and Franz Boas.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Boase,T.S.R. The York Psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum,Glasgow.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. First edition vg 
4to, 30 pp. 8 tipped in color plates

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bobrick,Benson. East of the Sun The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia.
New York: Poseidon, 1992. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 542 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bobrick,Benson. Fearful Majesty : The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible.
New York: Putnam, 1987. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 398 pp. Very light sunning to outer edges. Very light rubbing to boards. Otherwise copy is tight, clean, solid, gorgeous.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Boccaccio,Giovanni. Pasquerella and Madonna Babetta.
New York: Biblion Society/The Golden Hind, 1927. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket. This is #77/300

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Boda, Yang Weng Wan-Go;. The Palace Museum Peking, Treasures of the Forbidden City.
Harry N Abrams, October 1982. 0810914778 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
Folio. 319pp. 600 illustrations including 160 plates in full color; 50 drawings, plans and charts A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket

This is a heavy book and will require additional postage on international orders. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bode, Carl. Maryland.
Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishi, 1983. nf/nf dj 
Folio, 128 pp. Many excellent color photos. DJ price clipped.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bodrogi, Tibor. Art in Africa.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1968. Hardcover vg+/vg+/g 
A clean hardcover copy in dust jacket ahd faded slipcase. Thick paper slipcase also lightly soiled with some fingerprints. Jacket in very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Boehm, Edward Marshall. 1913-1969.
Chicago: Cosentino, 1970. Hard Cover nf 
4to, 264 pp. SIGNED, LTD. to 3500. Solid, Near Fine copy in slipcase with porcelain figure mounted on front.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Boesen, Gudmund and Chr. A. Boje. Old Danish Silver.
Copenhagen: Hassing, 1949. nf/g dj 
4to. Very solid and clean copy. Dustjacket has sever tears, creases and chips, but is visually nice. Filled w/ b/w plates.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Boethius,Axel. The Golden House of Nero Some Aspects of Roman Architecture
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1960. First edition Cloth f-/f- dj 
4to. Review copy with slip laid in front cover. A very nice copy in a brodart protective wrap.

Jerome Lectures No.5. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Boggs,Winthrop S. The Postage Stamps and Postal History of Canada Volume II A Handbook for Philatelists - Chambers Handbook Series
Michigan: Chambers Publishing Co, 1945. Hard Cover good/good 
octavo. Frontispiece. Front inner hinge cracked. Jacket shows some rubbing with small pieces missing.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bohrod,Aaron. A Decade of Still Life.
Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
Quarto. 298pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bois, Yve-Alain and Joop Joosten, Angelica Zander Rudenstine, Hans Janssen. Piet Mondrian 1872-1944.
Boston: Bulfinch, 1995. nf/nf dj 
4to, 400 pp. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bois,Yve-Alain. Matisse and Picasso.
Paris: Flammarion, 1998. vg/vg dj 
4to, 271 pp. A study of the competitive relationship and artistic dialouge between these two masters, a bright, clean book, color ills.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Boivineau,S.Rene B et Andre Bouler. L'Enfance De L'Art Petite Methode Pouraccompagner Les Enfants Dans La Peinture
Labergerie. Hard Cover vg/vg 
sm8vo, 109/109 pp. 2 volume set. Laminated boards. SIGNED by Andre Bouler on title pages of both volumes.Slight crease to top cover of Vol.II. French text. Illus. in color and black and white

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bok,Hannes. Spinner of Silver and Thistle.
San Francisco: Sisu, 1972. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 103 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. 1st printing of Hannes Boks early poetry illustrated with pictures created during this period.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Boleo,Joao Paiva & Carlos Bandeiras Pinheiro. A Banda Desenhada Portuguesa 1914-1945.
Portugal: Caminhos de Ferro, April 1997. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 168pp Text in Portuguese. Illustrated.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bolger,Daniel P. Americans at War 1975-1986 An Era of Violent Peace.
California: Presido, 1988. f/f dj 
8vo, 466 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bolger,Daniel P. Dragons at War : 2-34th Infantry in the Mojave.
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1986. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 338 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj. Minimal shelfwear. Excellent condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bolon,Carol Radcliffe. Forms of the Goddess Lajja Gauri in Indian Art.
University Park, PA: Penn. State University Press, 1992. f/f dj 
Sm4to, c. 145 pp. A fine copy in equally fine dust jacket. Filled with b/w photos.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bonanza. The Good Cook's Cookbook.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1970. vg/vg dj 
4to, 511 pp. Full-page, full-color photographs throughout, over 1000 recipes, food and wine, clean pages, jardcover.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bonaparte,Napoleon. Letters from the Corsican : A Series of Communications from Napoleon Bonaparte.
New York: Vanguard, 1940. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 179 pp. Much chipping along edge of d/j and corners, d/j dusty, but colors bright, pages crisp and clean

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bond, Howard. White Motif: The Cyclades Islands of Greece.
Goodrich Press, 1991. 0961273429 Hardcover nf/nf 
4to. 42pp. A beautiful copy in dust jacket. SIGNED by photographer

42 duotone illustrations 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bond,Brian Roy,Ian. War and Society A Yearbook of Military History.
New York: Holmes & Meier, 1975. vg+/vg dj 
8vo, 254 pp. A clean copy with dj fading along spine and edges as well as mild bottom edge wear.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bond,Gordon C. The Grand Expedition The British Invasion of Holland in 1809
Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1979. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A very nice copy in equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bond,Guy L. Happy Times.
Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1949. Hard Cover near fine 
octavo. 188pp. Blue cloth. Image on cover is of young child in a clown outside running with two dogs on a leash. Stamp on front endpaper.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bond,Guy L. Many Surprises.
California: Lyon and Carnahan, 1954. Hardcover Spiral Bound near fine 
octavo. 155. Bound in red cloth. Cover design of boy with a kite. Beautiful condition. Doesn't look like any chlld read this.

Developmental Reading Series. A Basic Reading Program. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bond,James. For Your Eyes Only.
Connecticut: EASTON, 2005. Collector's Edition Full Leather 
Burgandy leather with gilt lettering and design. Very light stain from removal of bookplate on front linen endpapers otherwise a near fine copy

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bond,R.Warwick. The Marlay Letters 1778-1820.
London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1937. Hard Cover vg 
octavo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. 476pp. Illustrated. Bookplate of former owner.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bond,Susan McDonald. Eric the Tale of a Red-tempered Viking.
New York: Grove Press, 1968. First printing Hard Cover nf/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Jacket has a small square of sticker residue

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bone,Gertrude. Came to Oxford.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. vg+/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 133 pp. Dust jacket is aging, and chipping at corners and edges,also discoloring from sun exposure.Many illustrations throughout.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bong, Carl. Dear Mom: So We Have a War.
Burgess Publishing, 1991. 0808784137 Fourth Edition Hardcover 
560pp & index. Letters from Major Richard Ira Bong, considered one of the greatest fighter pilots in military history.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bonsal,Stephen. Suitors and Suppliants.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1946. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 301 pp. A clean copy with light edge and dj wear. small chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Price clipped.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bonsor, N R P. North Atlantic Seaway (Volume One).
Arco, 1975. 0668036796 Hardcover vg/vg 
Volume 1. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

The North Atlantic Seaway is the most comprehensive account of the North Atlantic passenger services ever published. It is recognized as the "bible of sea travel between the old world and the new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bonsor, N R P. North Atlantic Seaway : Volume 2 - An Illustrated History of the Passenger Services Linking the Old World with the New in Four Volumes.
Brookside Publications, 1978. 0905824016 Hardcover vg/vg 
Volume Two. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

The North Atlantic Seaway is the most comprehensive account of the North Atlantic passenger services ever published. It is recognized as the "bible of sea travel between the old world and the new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bonta,Marcia. Appalachian Spring.
PA: U. of Pittsburgh, 1991. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 187 pp. A nice copy, clean and fresh, pages crisp and white, hardcover

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Booth-Clibborn, Edward ed. European Photography 81.
NY: Abrams, 1981. vg/nf dj 
4to, 193 pp. Color & b/w photos. Text in 3 languages including English. Shelf wear to edges of book else vg.

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Booth-Clibborn,Edward. European Illustration The Eleventh Annual.
London: European Illust., 1984. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 188 pp. A very clean hardcover copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Booth-Haworth, Mark. British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture.
Aperture Book, 1988. 0893813419 Hardcover vg+/vg+ 


A very clean hardcover copy in an equally nice dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Booth-Haworth,Mark. Photography: An Independent Art.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997. vg+/vg dj 
Sm4to, 208 pp. Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum 1839-1996. Nearly fine condition.

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Borel, France. Le modele ou l'artiste seduit.
Skira, 1990. 2605001601 Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 199pp French text. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket and slipcase

"Les Illusions De La Realite 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Borger,Hugo and Frank Gunter Zehnder. Koln Die Stadt als Kunstwerk.
German: Greven Verlag Koln, 1982. vg/vg dj 
4to, 335 pp. German text. Black and white drawings and color plates.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Borges,Jorge Luis. Other inquisitions 1937-1952.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964. First edition vg/good plus dj 
8vo, 205 pp. Browning to dust jacket spine and part of back. Dime size spot to front cover. Collection of Borges essays.

 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Borges,Jorge Luis. The Library of Babel.
Minnesota: Macalester College. reprinted with permission of Grove Press Hard Cover nf/nf 
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Bound in marble boards. An excellent copy in original glassine wrapper

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Boritt, Gabor S. ed. Lincoln's Generals.
NY: Oxford, 1994. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 248 pp. Miniscule rub on dj and book edges. Otherwise tight, bright copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Boritt,Gabor S. Lincoln's Generals.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 248 pp. Essays by S. W. Sears, M. E. Neely, G. S. Boritt, M. Fellman, J. Y. Simon. Clean, tight, solid copy in equally fine dj.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Borland, Hal. A Place to Begin The New England Experience.
SF: Sierra Club Books, 1976. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 76 pp. Pen inscription front endpaper; very light shelf wear else vg.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Borland,Hal. A Countryman's Woods.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 184 pp. Great color photos by Les Line, some light wear to dj at corners, pages crisp and clean.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Borneman,Henry. Pennsylvania German Bookplates.
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania German, 1953. vg 
Sm 4to, 169 pp. decorated boards, rubbed at corners and edges of spine, pages fresh and clean.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Borowski,Harry R. ed. The Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987.
Washington, DC: Airm Force History, 1988. vg+/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 608 pp. Dj edges faded with light wear, binding slightly cocked.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Borst,William A. Lord Byron's First Pilgrimage.
Archon Books, 1969. vg+/vg dj 
Sm4to, 176 pp. Price clipped, dj spine faded, small chips along dj edges.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bosch, Mike Vanden. A Pocket of Civility: A History of Sioux Center.
Sioux Falls, SD: Modern Press, ca 1976. Hard Cover nf/vg+ dj 
sm4to, 370 pp. A solid, bright copy. DJ rubbed, light , even edge/corner wear w/ a couple sm tears and chips.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bosco,Ronald A. and Glen M.Johnson. The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson Volume XVI.
Massachusetts: Belnap Press, 1982. f/f dj 
8vo, 596 pp. These journals cover the years 1866-1882.

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bosschere,Jean. The City Curious.
New York: Dodd,Mead and Co., 1920. First American g 
8vo, 178 pp. 8 color plates and dozens of b/w drawings by Bosschere. Foxing to pages, esp. endpapers. 1"/1" piece missing from p. 15.

 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. 402/1000 nf 
4to, 631 pp. Inscribed by artist, Gordan Ross. Tight, unbumped. Slightly worn gilded top edge. Clean with cloth binding. Bookslip.

 
Price: 132.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Boswell,James. The Life of Samuel Johnson.
New York: Doubleday,Doran & Co, 1945. First edition very good 
Limited to 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by illustrator Gordon Ross. Cream cloth with a darkened spine.

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Boswell,James. The Life of Samuel Johnson including A Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. 4 Volume Set.
Connecticut: EASTON, 1993. Collector's Edition Full Leather all volumes very good 
4Volume Set. Brown leather with gilt lettering and design to covers and spine. A very good set. Light scratching to fore-edges.

Heavy Set. Will require addiitional shipping charges on international orders. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Boswell,John. The Kindness of Strangers The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. vg/f dj 
Sm4to, 488 pp. Front hinge beginning to crack, ink inscription on ffep, a fine copy.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bosworth,C.E. Islamic Surveys 5 The Islamic Dynasties A chronological and genealogical handbook
Edinburgh University Press, 1967. Hard Cover vg/vg 
245pp Nice copy in dust jacket. Former owner has stamped his name in book.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bosworth,Welles. The Altoviti Aphrodite.
Privately Printed, 1920. vg 
4to, unpaginated. Blue boards, gilt decoration, spine lightly faded, deckle edges, some sporadic foxing, some rubbing and soiling to boards

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Botelho,Manuel. Manuel Botelho Desenho e Pintura 1984-2004.
Ceutro de Arte Moderna, 2005. vg 
8vo, 215 pp. Exhibition catalogue. February 25th to May 8th 2005.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Botta, Mario. GA Architect Mario Botta (GA Architect) 3.
Tokyo: A.D.A.Edita, 1984. 4871404064 oversize paperback vg 
4to. 232pp. Nice copy.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bottger, Gerd. Narvik im Bild Deutschlands Kampf Unter Der Mitternachtssonne
Berlin: Gerhard Stalling Verlag, 1941. noisbn Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. 150pp Tan cloth. Color and black and white photographs showing the German invasion of Norway.

Mit 127 zum Teil mehrfarbigen Abbildungen nach Aufnahmen des Verfassers und 1 Karte 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Boucher, Francois. Histoire Du Costume En Occident De L'Antiquite A Nos Jours
Flammarion, 1965. 2080100327 Hard Cover f/f 
Quarto. 463pp A fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase. French text

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Boudet,Jaques. Man and Beast: A Visual History.
New York: Golden Press, 1962. vg/vg dj 
4to, 295 pp. Packed with b/w and color reproductions of Animals in ancient art, from Egyptian to Middle Ages to Photography

 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Boulton,Alfredo. Camille Pissaro En Venezuela.
Caracas, 1966. vg/vg dj 
folio. Large folio in dust jacket.Limited to 3000 copies. Text in Spanish/French and English. Color plates and black & white illus

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Boulton,James T. Lawrence in Love Letters From D.H.Lawrence to Louie Burrows.
Nottingham: University of Nottingham, 1968. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 182 pp. The first appearance of a major collection of Lawrence manuscripts containing the remaining group of his letters.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bourdon, David. Warhol.
Abradale/abrams, 1989. 0810981106 Hardcover fine/fine 
Quarto. 432pp 325 illustrations including 85 plates in full color

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bourgeois, Florence. Nathan's Dark House.
New York: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1942. First edition Hard Cover vg 
Color pictorial covers. 60pp Color pictorial endpapers. Seven full page color illustrations and others in black and white. Nice copy. Lacking dust jacket

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bourjaily, Vance. A Game Men Play.
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1980. ltd first edition Leather Bound vg+ 
8vo, 363 pp. All leather bound; gold decor; a.e.g.; silk ribbon; ribbed spine w/ slight wear; slight wear to btm gilt; some shelf wear.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bourriaud,Nicolas and Bruce Grenville, Hou Hanru, Vivian Rehberg & Annette Tietenberg. Lin Michael.
Vancouver: Vancouver Artgallery/Hatje Cantz, 2009. 377572429X Stiff Wraps fine 


 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee. One Special Summer.
Delacorte Press, 1974. 0440060370 First edition Hardcover near fine/near fine 
quarto. Photographically illustrated and many line and colored drawings by Jackie and Lee.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bova,Ben. Viewpoint.
Cambridge: NESFA, 1977. vg/vg dj 
12mo, 114 pp. #158 of 800 signed copies, some very light smudges to white d/j, pages crisp and clean, cool b/w illustrations

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of Love.
New York: Knopf, 1955. 1st Am. edition nf/nf dj 
8vo, 244 pp. Very clean, solid copy. Top edge a little dusty. Edges and corners of dj have very slight wear. Looks great.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bowers, Alfred W. Hidatsa Social and Ceremonial Organization.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1965. vg 
sm4to, 528 pp. Very slight wear of cover and spine. B/W illus. frontpiece with a few in text. Very good overall.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Bowers,Q.David. Encyclopedia of Automatic Instruments.
Vestal Press, 1987. 0911572651 nineth printing - 1st softcover Ltd 1000 copies Wraps very good 
Oversize paperback. 1008pp Nice copy

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bowlt, John E. and Nicoletta Misler. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Twentieth-century Russian and East European Painting.
London: Zwemmer, 1993. Hard Cover nf/nf dj 
4to, 329 pp. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj

Heavy book. Will require additional shipping on international orders. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bowlt,John E. ed. The Salon Album of Vera Sudeikin-Strauinsky.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, Approx. 300. 174 plates, translated annotation and biography

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bowman,Martin. Spirits in the Sky : Classic Aircraft of World War II.
New York: Smithmark, 1992. vg/vg dj 
4to, 144 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj. Miniscule rubbing, shelfwear. Lavishly illustrated w/color and b/w photos & illus.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bowood,Richard. Soldiers Soldiers A World-Wide History of Men-At-Arms.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. g+/g+ dj 
4to, 151 pp. Edges worn as well as dj, spine faded and dj rubbed. Ink inscription on ffep.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Boxer,Arabella. Arabella Boxer's Book of Elegant Cooking and Entertaining.
New York: Times Books, 1983. First edition vg/vg dj 
4to, 240 pp. Full color photos of the food gloriously prepared, artwork just for fun and 350 delicious dishes planned, prepared and presented

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Boyce,Benjamin. The Benevolent Man A Life of Ralph Allen of Bath.
Cambridge: Harvard U. Press, 1967. vg+/vg dj 
8vo, 304 pp. A clean copy with light edge and dj wear.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Boyd, Jim. Burlington Northern in Color Volume 3 Green Pastures
Morning Sun Books, 2008. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
4to. 128pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Boyd,J.I.C. Narrow Gauge Railways in South Caernarvonshire.
The Oakwood Press, 1972. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 381pp. Nice copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie