Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bennett,Paul A. Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1951. First edition vg+/vg dj 
8vo, 417 pp. A very nice copy with mild top and bottom edge wear, dj spine faded with two small pieces missing from top.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bennett,Paul A. ed. Books and Printing: A Treasury For Typophiles.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1951. First edition vg+/vg dj 
Sm4to, 416 pp. Edited and with intro by Paul Bennett. Near fine with minor fading on top edge and dj slightly worn along spine, faded.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bennett,Paula. My Life A Loaded Gun: Female Creativity and Feminist Poetics.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. First edition vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 300 pp. Emily dickinson, Sylvia Plath and Adrienne Rich, stresses the importance of anger and reconstructs the poetic development

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bennett,William Harper. Catholic Footsteps in Old New York.
New York: Schwartz,Kirwin & Fauss, 1909. vg 
8vo, 499 pp. SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author. 12 plates. Bright copy.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bennett,William J. The Book of Virtues A Treasury of Great Moral Stories.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 831 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Benny Morris. The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 19471949 (Cambridge Middle East Library).
Cambridge University Press, 1987. 0521330289 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
Octavo 380pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an mylar protective wrapper

Cambridge Middle East Library 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Benson,A.C., and Sir Lawrence Weaver. Everybody's Book of The Queen's Doll's House.
London: Daily Telegraph, 1924. fair/good dj 
8vo, 160 pp. 1" piece out of top of spine. Fading to cloth. Dust jacket has some pieces out. Interior of book is very good.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Benson,E.F. The Valkyries A Romance.
Boston: L.C.Page & Co, 1905. vg 
8vo. Grey cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to cover and spine. 1st signature loose but intact. 12 illustrations.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Benson,Robert. The Game One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball.
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2001. f/f dj 
8vo, 183 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bentley, G.E. Jr. and Martin K. Nurmi. A Blake Bibliography.
Minneapolis: Minnesota Press, 1964. nf/vg+ dj 
sm4to, 393 pp. Solid, clean copy. DJ has mod. wear on edges and corners. A very nice copy.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bentley, Nicolas. Edwardian Album A Photographic Excursion into a Lost Age of Innocence.
New York: Viking, 1974. vg/vg dj 
sm4to, 223 pp. 200 wonderful b/w photographs. Pic. DJ. Pen inscription front endpaper & DJ price clipped else very good.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Benvenisti,Meron. City of Stone: The Hidden History of Jerusalem.
U. of California Press, 1996. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 274 pp. some b/w photos and maps, An objective history of this greatly disputed holy city, a very nice copy, bright and clean.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Beny, Roloff with intro by Julius Norwich. The Romance of Architecture.
New York: Abrams, 1985. f/f dj 
4to, 312 pp. 211 b/w photos. A very solid, clean copy in same dj.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Beny,Roloff. The Romance of Architecture.
New York: Abrams, 1985. vg/vg dj 
4to, 312 pp. A very nice hardcover copy in like dust jacket, remainder mark, pages fresh and clean.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Benzi,Fabio. Pitigliani The Complete Works 1950-1990.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1991. First edition vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 157 pp. A near fine copy with light dj rubbing.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Berberova,Nina. Aleksandr Blok: A Life.
New York: George Braziller Inc, 1996. First edition f/vg+ dj 
8vo, 146 pp. Light fading along dj spine, otherwise a fine copy.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Berenson, Bernard. Sunset and Twilight: From the Diaries of 1947-1958.
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1963. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 547 pp. With 29 photos. Light general rub on dj and book edges. Otherwise bright copy. Tight.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Berenson,Bernard. The Ilalian Painters of the Renaissance.
London: Phaidon, 1952. Hard Cover good + / good + 
4to, 488 pp. A classic work with 400 illustrations in color & b/w. Price clipped dust jacket. There are some small tears and a few small pieces missing from top and bottom of dust jacket spine.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Berenson,Bernard. The Passionate Sightseer.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. vg+/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 200 pp. A tight, Clean copy with mild edge wear and chips along dj edges.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Beresford Egan. Pollen A Novel in Black and White
Denis Archer, 1933. First edition Hard Cover vg+ 
Octavo. 312pp Decadent illustrations by Beresford Egan. A bit of rubbing on spine. A very nice copy

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Berg, Eleanor. Gavra's Songs.
Scholar & Scribe, `1981. limited edition Hard Cover vg 
Tall Quarto. Brown boards with paper title label to front cover. This is llimited to 250 copies of which this is #42 and is signed by Eleanor Berg, Shirley Keran, andn Judith Duncan.. Bound by Campbell Logan Bindery of Minneapolis

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Berge, Fr. and Steudel, Dr. W. Fr. Berge's Schmetterlings-Buch.
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1883. sixth edition Hard Cover vg 
Quarto 231pp Red and green pictorial cover. German text. 50 beautiful handcolored plates of butterflies of which 49 of them are in color. Very nice copy

Natural History 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bergman,Charles. Orion's Legacy: A Cultural History of Man as Hunter.
New York: Dutton, 1996. vg/vg dj 
sm 4to, 359 pp. An examination of the role of the hunter and the hunt and their influence on masculinity, clean-tight copy

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bergot, Francois. L'Hotel De Ville de Rennes une oeuvre de Jacques Gabriel
Austin: Imprimeries Oberthur, 1963. Hard Cover vg 
Brown cloth. 139pp French Text. Pictorial label mounted to front cover. Accordian style pull-out notes bound in rear of book. Nice copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Berkin, Carol and Lovett, Clara M. Women, War and Revolution.
NY: Holmes and Meier, 1980. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 310 pp. Light even fade and rubbing on dj and book edges. Otherwise tight, bright copy. Few b/w plate pgs.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Berkus,Barry A. Architecture Art Parallels Connections.
Australia: Images Publ., 2000. f/f dj 
4to, 196 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Berlinische Galerie. 100 Jahre Kunst Im Aufbruch.
Germany: Berlinische Gallery, 1998. vg 
sm4to, 351 pp. A big book full of color prints and photographs, all text in German.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Berlinische Galerie. Zwiesprache Fotografische Portrats 1900-1993 Zwischenspielp IV Landesmuseum fur Moderne Kunst Photographie und Architektur
Kunstforum/Berlinische Galerie, 2003. 3927873837 Wraps vg 
wrappers. 135pp

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Berman, Carl. People of the Hight Plateau.
Charlottesville: Howell, 1988. vg/vg dj 
4to, 111 pp. Multiple paintings throughout tight, bright copy. Miniscule even rubbing on dj.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Berman,Avis and Richard J. Boyle (essays). Adam Van Doren.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 2006. First edition Hard Cover nf/nf 
a very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Berman,Harold. Bronzes Sculptors & Founders 1800-1930.
Chicago: ABAGE, 1974. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, Harold Berman. Dust jacket protected in a brodart wrapper

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bernard Bailyn and John B. Hench - editors. Press and the American Revolution.
Northeastern Univ Pr, October 1980. 0930350324 Hard Cover near fine 
383pp Lacking dust jacket. Very nice copy

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bernardo,C.J. & Eugene H. Bacon. American Military Policy.
PA: Stackpole Company, 1961. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 548 pp. Small tear on bottom back of dust jacket.Very light bluish marks on paper edge of book,also rubbing on dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bernikow,Louise. Among Women.
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 296 pp. A stiring exploration of the diverse relationships formed between women, not only the Author , but literary figures too.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bernsen, Paul S. The North American Waterfowler.
Washington: Salisbury Press, 1972. First edition Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A near fine copy in a new fine dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies of which this is #114. This copy is from the library of wildlife artist Les Kouba with his bookplate. This is a signed presentation copy to Les from author Paul Bernsen. SIGNED also by publisher Albert Salisbury. Nice association item.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bernstein, Charles and Susan Bee. Poems of the Nude Formalism (20 Pages).
Sun and Moon Press, 1989. 1557130922 Paperback 
Small pamphlet. Signed and dated by Susan Bee

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bernstein,Burton. Sinai The Great and Terrible Wilderness.
New York: The Viking Press, 1979. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 268 pp. A clean copy with mild edge and dj wear.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bernstein,Jeremy. Dawning of the Raj : The Life and Trials of Warren Hastings.
Chicago, IL: Ivan R. Dee, 2000. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 319 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Berrigan,Daniel and Thomas Lewis. Trial Poems a poet, a painter -- A facsimile edition of their prison art
Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Hard Cover vg/good 
4to. A nice copy. Dust jacket has some discoloration on back cover

 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Berry, Mary Clay. Voices from the Century Before: The Odyssey of a Nineteenth-Century Kentucky Family.
NY: Arcade, 1997. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 522 pp. Miniscule rubbing on dj and book edges. Otherwise, tight, bright copy. Several b/w illus.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Berry,Erick. Humbo the Hippo and Little Boy Bumbo.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First edition Hard Cover fair-good 
8vo. Pictorial boards. Color illustrations. Some soiling to pages. Wear to to and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Rubbing to back cover. Interior tight and clean.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Berryman, John. Recovery.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973. First edition nf/nf dj 
8vo, 254 pp. Very solid and bright copy. DJ has one sm. tear and has creases at top of spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Berryman, John. Love and Fame.
New York: Farrar,Straus and Giroux, 1970. First edition Hard Cover f/f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bershtel,Sara Graubard,Allen. Saving Remnants Feeling Jewish in America.
New York: The Free Press, 1992. f/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 333 pp. Spine faded.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bert Popowski. Calling All Varmints.
Pa.: Stackpole Co, 1952. First edition Hard Cover g/g 
octavo. 208pp A good copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. In an mylar protective wrapper. Laid in is letter and envelope from author Bert Popowski

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Berthrong,Donald. The Southern Cheyennes.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
446pp A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bertolotti, Alessandro. Books of Nudes.
New York: Abrams , December 1, 2007. 0810994445 First edition Hardcover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 279pp A as new copy in similar dust jacket.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Berton, Pierre. The Great Lakes.
Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. nf/nf dj 
4to, 224 pp. Multiple b/w, color photos throughout tight bright copy with miniscule rubbing on dj and book edges.

 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Berube,Allan. Coming Out Under Fire The History of Gay Men and Women in World War Two.
New York: The Free Press, 1990. f/f dj 
8vo, 377 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Beskow, Elsa. Mors Lilla Olle Och Andra Visor Ave A.T.
Stockholm: A.B.Skoglunds BokForlag, 1965. hardcover vg 
Swedish edition. Quarto. 10 full page color illustrations and full page color to front cover.. Bottom front and back corner rubbed. Interior tight. Name and date of previous owner on front endpaper.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bessell, Wesley S. The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs.
New York: Russell F. Whitehead, 1916-1939. Hard Cover vg+ 
Fourteen bound volumes. Nearly complete set. Lacking all issues from Volume 1, Volume 2 lacking all issues except number 5. Volume 3 lacking Numbers 1-4. Vol. 4 lacking number 2. Volume 5 is lacking number 1 and 6. Volume 6 is complete. Volume 7 is complete. Volume 8 is complete. Volume 9 is missing number 4. Volume 10 is lacking numbers 5 and 6. Vol. 11 is lacking numbers 1,2,3. Volume 12 is lacking number 1 and number 3. Volume 13 is complete. Volume 14 is complete. Volume 15 is compelte. Volume 16 is complete. Volume 17 lacking all but number 4. Volume 18 is lacking number 1, number 4 and number 6. Volume 19 is lacking issue number 4. Volume 20 is complete. Volume 21 is complete. Volume 22 is lacking numbers 1 and 5. Volume 23 is complete. Volume 24 is complete. Volume 25 is complete. Lacking all issues of Volume 26.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Besson,Mgr. M. La Sainte Vierge.
Geneve: Editions de l'echo illustre, 1942. Wraps good 
4to Wrappers. Cover has a 3 inch tear to top near spine. Lightly soiled to wrappers. Illustrated will tipped-in color plates as well as black and white illustrations.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Betsy James Wyeth. Christina's World.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , June 1982. 0395322219 First edition Hardcover vg+/vg 
Quarto. landscape. 281pp A very good copy in dust jacket. Jacket has a bit of rubbing along edges. In an archival mylar protective wrapper.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bettina. For the Leg of a Chicken.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1960. First American edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
folio. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black and white.

The story of a poor Italian boy and his adventures as he tries to become rich enough to give chicken to his family 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Betty Sage. Rhymes of Real Children.
New York: Fox Duffield & Co, 1903. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Color pictorial covers. 6 full page color illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. There is some scratching to image of middle child on front cover. Some edge rubbing.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Beverly,Elizabeth. Radiant Identities.
New York: Aperture, 1994. 5th edition f/f dj 
4to, 95 pp. 85 black and white photographs.

 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bex,Brian. The Vanishing Dinosaur Freedom as Vocation.
Indiana: The American Press, 1989. First edition vg/vg dj 
sm4to, 322 pp. Signed presentation copy from author.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bhatt, Vikram and Peter Scriver. After the Masters Contemporary Indian Architecture.
Ahmedabad: Mapin, 1990. nf/nf dj 
4to, 221 pp. 103 colour, 164 b/w photos, 82 drawings, and a map.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bialk,Elisa. Orville Mouse at the Opera House.
Chicago: Whitman, 1967. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo. A nice copy in dust jacket.Some chipping and a couple of small pieces out of jacket. SIGNED presentation copy from author.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bianchi,Robert. Splendors of Ancient Egypt.
London: Booth-Clibborn, 1996. nf/nf dj 
4to, 224 pp. A near fine hardcover copy in like dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bibliographical Society. The American Printer 1787-1825.
Charlottesville: University of VA, 1967. f 
Sm4to, 189 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bicknell, Thomas W. Story of Dr. John Clarke Founder of Rhode Island.
Rhode Island: Thomas Bricknell, 1915. 2nd edition Hard Cover vg 
Sm 4to, 216 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Some rubbing to edges. Front inner joint cracked.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Biddle,George. Tahitian Journal.
Minneapolis: U. of MN Press, 1968. vg+/vg dj 
4to, 207 pp. Price clipped, 1" tear at top of dj spine, a clean, bright copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bidermanas,Izis. Paris Des Reves.
Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine, 1950. good 
4to. Stiff paper wraps. A few small pieces out of glossy dust jacket.French text. Errata included.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Biederman,Charles. The New Cezanne From Monet to Mondriaan.
Red Wing, Minnesota: Leicht Press, 1958. First edition Hard Cover vg 
octavo. Bound in green cloth. 111pp. "In commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of Paul Cezanne's death. SIGNED and dated by Charles Biederman on front endpaper. Nice copy

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Biederman. Search for New Arts Root Wright Money Cezanne Brady Griffith
Minnesota: North Central Publishing Co, 1979. Hard Cover nf/nf 
145pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This is a SIGNED presentation copy from author Charles Biederman

 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Biedrzycki, Laurie ed. The American Directory of Architects.
NY: South/Southeast, 1991. vg/nf dj 
4to, 112 pp. Solid copy w/ edge wear. DJ great.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bigmore, E.C. and C.W.H. Wyman. A Bibliography of Printing.
New York: Duschnes, 1945. second vg+ 
8vo. Second Edition--a two book set. Very nice copy of this hard-to-find book.

 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bihalji-Merin,Oto. Naumovski Afion - dreams and eros images
London: Alpine Fine Arts, 1985. 088168015x Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 178pp A nice copy in dust jacket.

Vangel Naumovski 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bilbey,Diane. British Sculpture 1470-2000.
London: V & A Publ., 2002. f/f dj 
4to, 522 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bill Gulick. Chief Joseph Country Land of the Nez Perce
Idaho: Caxton , 1985. 087002750 Hard Cover nf/nf 
Quarto. 316pp A fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bill Mauldin. Bill Mauldin'sArmy.
Philadelphia: EASTON, 2003. Full Leather near fine 
Bound in green leather with gilt lettering and design to covers and spine. Five raised bands. A near fine copyy with some light scratching to fore-edges

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bill,Alfred H. The Red Prior's Legacy.
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1929. First edition vg 
sm8vo, 256 pp. Color frontispiece, pictorial end-papers and numerous b/w illustrations by Henry Pitz.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Billigmeier,Robert H. Picard,Fred Altschuler. The Old Land and the New The Journals of Two Swiss Families in America in the 1820's.
Minneapolis: U. Of MN Press, 1965. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 281 pp. A very solid, clean copy in dust jacket. Hardcover edition. 1" piece torn from top of dj spine. Mild fading to jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Billings,James, Thomas Rasmusson, and Margaret O'Rourke. Barnes' Castle 1877-1957: Lansing, Michigan, Victorian Paradigm.
Lansing: Spartan Press, 1983. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, unpaginated. SIGNED. A collection of stories, photographs, floor plans, illustrations, documents, ect...all about Barnes' Castle

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Billings,John D. Hardtack and Coffee The Unwritten Story of Army Life
Boston: George M Smith & Co, 1888. 2nd edition Hard Cover good minus 
octavo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial design. 6 color plates and over 200 sketches by Charles Reed

Inside front hinge separating. Tape residue on front and back endpapers 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Binder,Eando. The Cancer Machine.
Penna: The Bizarre Series, nd. vg 
24mo, 30 pp. Scarce pamphlet SIGNED by author. Very slight discoloration to covers otherwise a very nice copy.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bindman, David an d Malcolm Baker. Roubiliac and the Eighteenth-Century Monument: Sculpture as Theatre (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis).
Paul Mellon Centre Ba, 1995. 0300063334 Hardcover good/very good 
409pp includes index. Slightly cocked.

The first comprehensive study of Roubiliac since 1928. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Binyon, Laurence. Painting in the Far East.
New York: Longmans, 1923. third vg 
sm4to, 297 pp. Some minor, general wear on cloth cover. Third Edition Revised. Color frontpiece. B/W illus. throughout. Very Nice

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Biological Laboratory. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XX Population Genetics: The Nature and Causes of Genetic Variability in Populations
New York: Biological Laboratory, 1955. good 
4to. 346pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. (rubbed). Overall a good copy. No markings

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bird,Robert Montgomery. The City Looking Glass.
New York: The Colophon, MCMXXXIII. near fine/near fine dj 
8vo, 138 pp. Pynson Printers. Limited to 465 copies.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bird,Zenobia. Muffy The Tale of a Muskrat.
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co, 1941. First edition vg 
8vo, 48 pp. Color pictorial boards. Pictorial end-papers. Many color and black & white illustrations by Kurt Wiese. A nice copy.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Birkett,Jennifer. The Body and the Dream.
London: Quartet Books, 1983. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 211 pp. A collection of short stories and extracts taken from classics of 5 centuries of French erotica.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Birnbaum,Martin . Jacovleff and Other Artists.
New York: Paul A Struck, 1946. Limited ed Cloth vg 
sm4to. 233pp.

Artists include Jacovleff,William Blake and other illustrators of Dante,Rowlandson,Beardsley,Behmer,Rackham,Struck and Anne Goldthwaite 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bishop,Claire Huchet. All Alone.
New York: Viking, 1954. 2nd printing vg/vg dj 
8vo. Nice pictorial dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by Rojankovsky.

 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bishop,Minor L - selections by. Fountains In Contemporary Architecture
American Federated of Arts, Circulated March 1965-March 1967. Hard Cover good 
4to. Green cloth. Rubbing to edges and spine. Many black and white photographs

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bishop,Richard E. Bishop's Wildfowl.
St.Paul,Minnesota: Brown & Bigelow, 1948. First edition good plus 
4to, 282 pp. Limited Edition. 12 color illustrations. Many etchings. Bound in handcrafted mission leather. Small tears top of spine.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bjork,Kenneth O. West of the Great Divide Norwegian Migration to the Pacific Coast, 1847-1893
Minnesota: Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1958. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
octavo. 636pp and index. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED by author Kenneth Bjork on front endpaper.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Black, Robert. The Art Of Jacob Epstein.
Cleveland: World, 1942. g 
251 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Blackbourn,David. Marpingen Apparations of the Virgin Mary in Nineteenth-Century Germany.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First U.S. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 510 pp. Review copy, publ. note slipped in, a fine copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Blacklock, Craig and Nadine Blacklock. The Duluth Portfolio.
University of Minnesota Press, 1995. 1570250731 Limited Edition Hardcover vg/vg 
4to. 107pp. Nice copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Blacklock, Craig with an introduction by Jim Brandenburg. A Voice Within The Lake Superior Nudes.
Blacklock Photography Galleries, August 31, 2004. 1892472155 First edition Hardcover near fine/near fine 
Quarto . 121plates. A beautiful copy in dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED on title page by photographer Craig Blacklock and essayist and model Honey Blacklock.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Blacklock,Craig. The Lake Superior Images.
Minnesota: Blacklock Nature Photography, 1993. 0963499106 First edition Hard Cover f/f 
Folio. A fine copy in similar dust jacket. This copy is signed by photographer Craig Blacklock on title page

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Blackmore, R. D. Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
London: Folio Society, 2000. Cloth hardcover vg 
A beautiful copy in an equally nice blue slip case. Bound in cloth printed and blocked with a design by the artist. Slight rubbing at corners and along spine edges

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Blackmur,R.P. Henry Adams.
New York: Harcourt, 1980. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 354 pp. A fine first edition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Blair, Matt. To Be a Viking.
Crotalus Publishing, November 2005. 0974186066 Hardcover vg/vg 
Boldly SIGNED by Matt Blair on front of dust jacket "Go Vikings Matt Blair #59".

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Blair,Lawrence. Ring of Fire Exploring the Last Remote Places of the World.
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. vg/f dj 
Sm4to, 271 pp. Price clipped dust jacket. Carelessly pushed back on shelf and back couple of pages damaged.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Blair,Walter ed. Meine,Franklin ed. Half Horse Half Alligator The Growth of the Mike Fink Legend.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 288 pp. A collection of the Fink narratives as they originally appeared. Near fine condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Blaise Pascal - translated by Martin Turnell. Les Pensees.
Connecticut: Limited Editions Club, 1971. Hard Cover f/nf/nf 
Quarto. 184pp A fine copy in glassine wrapper and slipcase. This is limited to 1500 copies and is SIGNED by illustrator Ismar David.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Blake,Howard. The Island Self.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1973. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 128 pp. Mild wear and rubbing along dj spine and edges, light soiling along bottom edge of dj.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie