Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bjelajac,David. Millennial Desire and the Apocalyptic Vision of Washington Allston.
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1988. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 226 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Black, Robert. The Art Of Jacob Epstein.
Cleveland: World, 1942. g 
251 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Blackbourn,David. Marpingen Apparations of the Virgin Mary in Nineteenth-Century Germany.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First U.S. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 510 pp. Review copy, publ. note slipped in, a fine copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Blackie & Sons Limited. The Star Book of Stories.
London: Blackie & Sons Limited, nd. vg 
sm4to, unpaginated. Four charming color illustrations. Frontispiece loose. Many b/w illustrations. Bold yellow pictorial laminated cover.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Blackman, Barry. Special Effects for Print Art Directors, Designers, and Photographers A Menu of Unretouched Special Effects.
NY: VNR, 1987. vg+/nf dj 
4to, 180 pp. Nice, solid copy with light wear to DJ. DJ nice.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Blackmur,R.P. Henry Adams.
New York: Harcourt, 1980. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 354 pp. A fine first edition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Blackwell,Earl. Celebrity Register.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. First edition vg/vg dj 
4to, 562 pp. Book and dust jacket are aging.General and gradually darkening paper and duat jacket.Dust jacket bumped and chipped.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Blades, William. The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer.
London: Trubner & Co, 1877. Large Paper ed vg+ 
4to, 383 pp. Bound in half-leather with gold lettering on ribbed spine; top edge gold gilt; some rubbing; bottom back corner bumped, else vg

 
Price: 610.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Blair,Karen. The Torchbearers Women & Their Amateur Arts Associations in America, 1890-1930.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994. f/f dj 
8vo, 259 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Blair,Walter ed. Meine,Franklin ed. Half Horse Half Alligator The Growth of the Mike Fink Legend.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 288 pp. A collection of the Fink narratives as they originally appeared. Near fine condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Blake, Robert. The English World: History, Character and People.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1982. nf/vg dj 
4to. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Blake, Tupper Ansel and Peter Steinhart. Two Eagles/Dos Aguilas: The Natural World of the United States-Mexico Borderlands.
Berkeley: University of California, 1994. First edition vg+/vg+ dj 
Folio, 202 pp. The startling beauty of the borderlands as evidenced in Blake's photography. Full-color reproductions of nature photography.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Blake,Howard. The Island Self.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1973. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 128 pp. Mild wear and rubbing along dj spine and edges, light soiling along bottom edge of dj.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Blake,Rebecca. Forbidden Dreams.
New York: Quartet, 1984. 1st American vg/vg dj 
4to, unpaginated. Color diffused photographs of elegant women in stages of dress and undress.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Blake,Robert. The English World: Historiy, Character, and People.
New York: Abrams, 1982. vg/vg dj 
4to, 268 pp. Over 300 reproductions, 85 in sull color, every level of English life, 2"X4" section of d/j taped in after tear.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Blake,Wendon. Acrylic Watercolor Painting.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1970. vg/vg+ dj 
4to, 175 pp. A nice copy with bottom edge fading/discoloration.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Blake,William D.W. Dorrbecker, ed. The Continental Prophecies.
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995. vg/vg dj 
4to, 367 pp. 4th Volume devoted to poet-artist's works including America: a Prophecy, Europe: a Prophecy and The Song of Los.

 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Blakemore,Kenneth. The Book of Gold.
New York: Stein and Day, 1971. vg/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 224 pp. Top and bottom edge wear.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Blanchard,Laman editor. George Cruikshank's Omnibus.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1869. New edition good 
8vo, 300 pp. Bound in blue cloth. Top and bottom of spine worn,corners worn & bumped. Hinges tight 100 engravings on steel and wood

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Blaney,Henry R. Old Boston.
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publ, 1896. vg 
Sm4to, 135 pp. 4" ink stain on foredge bleeding on out outer edge of pages and endpage. All edges gilt, Mild rubbing to edges/spine.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blatter,Janet Milton,Sybil. Art of the Holocaust.
New York: Rutledge Press, 1981. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 272 pp. A clean copy with light dj fading, mostly along spine.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Blavatsky,H.P . The Secret Doctrine 3 volume set Collected Writings 1888
India/London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1987. Reprint edition Hard Cover vg/good plus 
3 volume set. All volumes in dust jackets. (The dust jacket spine of volume 2 is torn. Mylar protective wrappers on each volume. Slipcase worn. A massive work.

Extra shipping charges on international orders or priority shipping for these three volumes 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Blazkova, Von J. Wandteppiche.
Czechoslovakia: arTia, 1957. vg+/vg dj 
Folio, 74 pp. All text in Slavic, no English. Beautiful tapestries reproduced in color.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Blegen, Theodore C. The Land Lies Open.
Mpls, MN: University of MN Press, 1949. vg/g dj 
8vo, 246 pp. Ltd. #337/500 signed advance copies. Pic. endpapers & DJ. DJ worn, some sm. tears, sm abrasion front cover else good.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Blegen,Theodore C editor. Land of Their Choics The Immigrants Write Home
Minnesota: Minnesota Press, 1955. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in dust jacket. Stamp of former owner on front pastedown.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Blei,Norbert. Door Steps.
Illinois: The Ellis Press, 1983. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 230 pp. Number 613 of 1000, signed copy. Five seasonal essays and a daybook of 365 days. A fine copy.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bleser, Carol ed. The Hammonds of Redclliffe.
NY: Oxford, 1981. nf/nf dj 
8vo, 421 pp. Bright tight copy with miniscule rubbing on dj back.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Blessing, Jennifer. Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose Gender Performance in Photography.
NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1997. vg/vg+ dj 
Folio, 222 pp. Some shelf wear.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Blevins, Winfred. Dictionary of the American West.
NY: Facts on File, 1993. nf/nf dj 
sm4to, 400 pp. 5000 terms and expressions from "a-going and a-coming" to Zuni.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Blight,John. A Beachcomber's Diary Sea Sonnets.
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1963. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 90 pp. Signed presentation by illustrator Claire Simpson. Mild fadig along dj spine and edgewear.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Blinov,Gennadi. Russian Folk-Style Figurines A Collector's Notes.
Moscow: Raduga Publisher, 1983. vg/vg dj 
8vo, unpaginated. Toy-making in various parts of Russia. Lavishly illustrated.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bliss, Patricia Lounsbury. Christian Petersen Remembered.
Ames, Iowa: State University Press, 1986. nf/nf dj 
4to, 217 pp. A solid and clean copy in same condition dj.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Blke,Jody. An Eye for the Stage: The Tobin Collection of Theater Arts at the McNay Art Museum.
Texas: McNay, 2004. nf/nf dj 
4to, 96 pp. A near fine hardcover copy in like dust jacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Blodgett, Bonnie and Tice, D.J. At Home with the Presidents.
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1988. First edition nf/nf dj 
4to, 255 pp. 58 color photos, 125 b/w illus. in tight, bright copy. Dj clean, light rubbing, price-clipped.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Blodgett, Jean. Kenojuak.
Toronto: Firefly, 1985. vg/vg dj 
8vo oblong, 252 pp. 161 color plates in tight bright copy. General even rub on price-clipped dj.

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Blondet, Jose Luis et al. Warhol on Warhol 2002-2007 5 years of LaCasa Encendida
Madrid: E Caja Madrid. Hard Cover fine 
4to (quarto) Silver covers. Silver pages. No dust jacket as issued. curated by Estrella de Diego. Madrid: La Casa Encendida, 2007. 33cm., hardcover, 346pp. illus., most in color. English text. Exhibition catalogue.

This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping on international orders 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bloom,Amy. Come to Me.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 175 pp. INSCRIBED by author on half-title. Name removed from FFEP with magic marker otherwise a nice copy.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bloomer,Mary Holmes. Timeless Trees The U.S. National Bonsai Collection.
Horizons West, 1986. vg/vg dj 
4to. 1st edition. Very nice copy in equally nice dust jacket. Brodart covered jacket. 109pp. Color photos by Peter Bloomer

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Blossom,Thomas. Narino Hero of Colombian Independence.
Tucson: U. of AR Press, 1967. vg+/vg+ dj 
8vo, 212 pp. Mild dj rubbing and edge wear, otherwise a fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Blotner,Joseph. Robert Penn Warren : A Biography.
New York: Random House, 1997. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 585 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Blue,Brian and Yale Strom. The Last Jews of Eastern Europe.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1986. Hard Cover vg/vg dj 
4to, unpaginated. the everyday lives of Jewish families in Eastern Europe captured in brilliant b/w photographs. Review copy with slips laid in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bluestein,Barry and Kevin Morrissey. 99% Fat-Free Italian Cooking.
New York: Doubleday, 1999. First edition vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 273 pp. A small section of very nice glossy color photos, FAt-Free Recipes for all the best italian dishes, clean hardcover

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bluestone, Natalie Harris ed. Double Vision: Perspectives on Gender and the Visual Arts.
Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson U., 1995. nf/nf dj 
4to, 159 pp. Multiple b/w plate illus. in bright copy with miniscule rubbing on dj and head/tail of book. Tight.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Blum,Deborah. The Monkey Wars.
New York: Oxford U. Press, 1994. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 306 pp. How do we treat Monkeys? As scientific instruments or tree-dwelling brethren? A very nice copy. Review Copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Blum,Shirley Neilsen. Early Netherlandich Triptychs A Study in Patronage
California: University of California Press, 1969. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 176pp + illustrations. A nice copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. Protected in a brodart wrapper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Blumenfeld,Erwin. Eye to I The Autobiography of a Photographer.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1999. f/f dj 
8vo, 384 pp. Clean and crisp.Includes 70 illustrations in black and white.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Blumenthal, Eileen and Julie Taymor. Julie Taymor Playing with Fire Updated and Expanded Edition
New York: Abrams, 1999. Revised Hard Cover f/f 
4to. 240 pp. Superb condition theatre arts book profusely illustrated with color and black/white photographs of Taymor's productions. Jacket equally nice. Expanded from 1995 edition to include recent productions such as the film "Titus".

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Blumenthal, Walter Hart. Bookmen's Bedlam: An Olio of Literary Oddities.
New Jersey: Rutger's, 1955. First edition vg/g dj 
4to, 273 pp. Some b/w figs throughout tight copy. Dj edges chipped, rubbed lines on back cover.

 
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bly, Robert E. The Night Abraham Called to the Stars: Poems.
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. 0060188812 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from Robert Bly with a drawing of a bird? on front end-paper.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Blyth,Henry. Hell & Hazard.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1969. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 214 pp. Mild edge wear, 1/2" tear at top edge of dj, overall dj rubbing.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Blythe,Ronald. Akenfield : Portrait of an English Village.
New York: Pantheon, 1969. vg/vg dj 
Sm4to, 287 pp. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Blyton,Enid. The Circus of Adventure.
London: Macmillan & Co. LTD, 1952. First edition Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
octavo. Inscription in ink from former owner. A very sharp copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 205.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Boak,Denis. Andre Malraux.
London: Oxford, 1968. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 268 pp. as new; examines his works as well as his relationship with Nietzsche and Sartre.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Boalch,Donald. Makers of the Harpsichord and Clavichord 1440-1840.
Holland: George Ronald, 1956. First printing Hard Cover vg/good plus 
4to. 169pp plus plates. Nice copy in jacket.

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Board,Prudy Taylor and Patricia Pope Bartlett. Lee County A Pictorial History.
Virginia Beach: Donning Co., 1985. vg 
4to, 199 pp. Burgandy Boards. Limited Edition SIGNED by both authors.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Boardman,Michael M. Narrative Innovation and Incoherence: Ideology in Defoe, Goldsmith, Austen, Eliot and Hemingway.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1992. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 226 pp. A study if the subversion of perfected techiniques that occurs in the later works of the authors.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boas, Franz. Ethnology of the Kwakiutl. In: Thirty-Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 2 Volumes, 1913-1914.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1921. vg+ 
4to, 684 pp. Two volumes: "Ethnology of the Kwakiutl". Very good condition overall, nearly fine.

 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Boas,Franz. Kutenai Tales Bulletin 59.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1918. vg 
8vo, 387 pp. Bureau of American Ethnology. Collection of Kutenai tales collected by Alexander F.Chamberlain in 1891 and Franz Boas.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Boase,T.S.R. The York Psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum,Glasgow.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. First edition vg 
4to, 30 pp. 8 tipped in color plates

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bobrick,Benson. East of the Sun The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia.
New York: Poseidon, 1992. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 542 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bobrick,Benson. Fearful Majesty : The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible.
New York: Putnam, 1987. nf/nf dj 
Sm4to, 398 pp. Very light sunning to outer edges. Very light rubbing to boards. Otherwise copy is tight, clean, solid, gorgeous.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Boccaccio, Giovanni. Pasquerella and Madonna Babetta: Reproduced from the Biblion Society Edition by the Golden Hind Press.
New York: Biblion Society, 1927. nf/vg dj 
4to, 48 pp. Clean and solid copy. DJ is clipped, and has some edge wear.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decomeron.
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited edition nf 
4to, 738 pp. Silk endpgs, ribbon. Leather with gilt decorations and gilt pg edges. Tight, bright. Ribbed spine. No rubs/bumps. Ed's notes.

 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Boccaccio,Giovanni. The Decameron.
Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1979. nf 
sm4to, 738 pp. corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp and clean, silk ribbon, gilt edges, with booklet

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Boccaccio,John. The Decameron.
Connecticut: Easton press, 1980. Collector's ed fine 
Sm 4to, 536 pp. Full leather bound, gilt edges, ribbon place-marker, never-read condition, iridescent endpapers.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bock,Joanne. Pop Wiener Naive Painter.
Massachusetts: U of Massachusetts Press, 1974. vg/vg dj 
sm4to, 157 pp. This is the first book-length study of Isidor Wiener. Nice copy in price clipped dj. 80 illustrative plates.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bock,Manfred. Wiel Arets Architect Monografieen van Nederlandse architecten (Monographs of Dutch architects)
Rotterdam: Uitgeverij, 1998. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
4to. Dutch/English text. Fotografie: Kim Zwarts

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bode, Carl. Maryland.
Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishi, 1983. nf/nf dj 
Folio, 128 pp. Many excellent color photos. DJ price clipped.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bode,Vaughn. Vaughn Bode at Syracuse, Orange Bode, 1965-66 : An Annotated Catalog.
Chimneysweep Nostalgia, 1978. vg+ 
8vo, 160 pp. A clean and solid copy. Tight and bright. VERY RARE book.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bode,Vaughn. Deadbone The First Testament of Cheech Wizard The Cartoon Messiah
Canada: Nothern Comfort Communications, 1975. 2nd edition stiff wraps vg 
4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bodenheim,Maxwell. The Sardonic Arm.
Chicago: Covici-Mcgee, 1923. Limited ed Cloth vg 
8vo. 58pp.Limited to 575 numbered copies. Title label to spine. Gilt lettering to cover

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bodrogi, Tibor. Art in Africa.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1968. Hardcover vg+/vg+/g 
A clean hardcover copy in dust jacket ahd faded slipcase. Thick paper slipcase also lightly soiled with some fingerprints. Jacket in very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Boeck, Wilhelm and Jaime Sabartes. Pablo Picasso.
NY: Abrams. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 524 pp. A clean, solid copy with light shelf wear. Very light wear to dj- slight foxing else vg.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Boeck, William and Jaim Sabartes. Picasso.
New York: Abrams, 1955. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 524 pp. some very slight browning on edges of text. 606 reproductions in color and b/w. Very nice copy.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Boehm, Edward Marshall.