Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sleeping Beauty.
Wisconsin: Sam'L Gabriel Sons and Co.. Wraps vg+ 
Stapled Pictorial wrappers. 4 full page beautiful color illustrations by Gordon Robinson and many small black and white illustrations

"linenette" wrappers. No. 432. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Photographs of Interesting and Outstanding Specimens of Indian Relics from the Edward W. Payne Stone Age Collection.
Illinois: The First National Bank of Springfield, 1937. First edition Hard Cover vg 
Oblong. Original brown cloth. 156pp. Some light residue of tape inside front endpaper. Overall a nice copy

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kunstlerkolonie Mathildenhohe Darmstadt 1899-1914 The Museum Book.
Institut Mathildenhohe Darmstadt, 1999. Hard Cover good plus 
4to. 244pp. No dust jacket. Front corner bumped. German/English text.

Heavy book. Will require additional shipping charges on international orders 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Paintings - Works on Paper - Sculpture 1880-1970.
Chicago: R.S.Johnson Fine Art, March 2006. 0972892753 Hard Cover nf/nf 
4to. 88pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Young Peter Rabbit.
Wisconsin: Whitman, 1938. Wraps vg+ 
Color pictorial wrappers. 10 full page color illustrations by an unknown but charming illustrator. Very nice copy

"linenette wrappers" 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bunny the Bold.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg+ 
Color pictorial wrappers. 10 inside color illustrations. Darling book involving the adventures of as duck and a bunny with illustrations by L.A.Govey

"Linenette wrappers" 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Art.
London: Phaidon, 1973. nf/nf dj 
4to, 420 pp. A clean and solid copy in equally nice dj

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Twilight of the Medici Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670-1743.
Florence: Centro Di, 1974. g+/g+ dj 
8vo, 507 pp. A solid but dusty copy with shelf wear. DJ worn at corners & edges else g.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Art Books 1980-1984 Including An International Index of Current and Ceased Serial Publications.
NY: Bowker, 1985. vg+ 
4to, 571 pp. Nice copy w/ light shelf wear.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Art Books 1950-1979 Including An International Directory of Museum Permanent Collection Catalogs.
NY: Bowker, 1979. vg+ 
4to, 1500 pp. Nice copy w/ light shelf wear.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Art Books 1876-1949 Including An International Index of Current Serial Publications.
NY: Bowker, 1981. vg+ 
4to, 780 pp. Nice, solid copy w/ sm. rubbing on spine.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Monory.
Vendee: Offset Cinq Editions, 1998. f 
8vo, 95 pp. Tight, clean book. Text in French. Multiple plates in color and b/w. Biography included.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Last Frontiers: The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. nf/nf dj 
4to, 488 pp. Lightly bumped tail. Lightly soiled page bottom corners. Fully illus. b/w, photos, color drawings.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Labors of Mgr.A.Ravoux at Mendota,St.Paul and other Localities from the Spring of 1844 to July 1881.
Brown,Treacy & Co., 1890. Wraps good 
Brown wrappers. 18pp. Laid in is a 6 page stapled "Extracts" of St.Paul in 1841

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Looking for the Summer.
Minnesota: NorthWord Press, 2003. 1559718382 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
oblong. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. SIGNED by Jim Brandenburg

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twenty-fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1903-04.
Washington DC: Government Printing, 1907. Hard Cover vg 
Green cloth. 296pp, 129plates. There is a bit of discoloration near bottom of front cover. Overall a nice solid copy.

Aborigines of Porto Rico and Neighboring Islands by Jessie Walter Fewkes 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ladushki Russian Folk Rhymes and Tales for Little Ones
Moscow: Progress Publishers, n.d.. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. A very nice copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mark Rothko Musee d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris
PARIS musees. Wraps fine 
14 Janvier - 18 Avril 1999. 4to. 69 color illustrations. French text. Oversize. Stiff wrappers

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rolling Stone Magazine.
Berkeley: Straight Arrow Publishers Inc, June 25, 1970. Wraps good 
Newspaper format. Folded as issued.Front cover somewhat soiled. Chip to bottom of back cover. Mailing label of previous owner. Interior very good.

"A Special Report: Charles Manson. The incredible story of the most dangerous man alive." - and "Our Continuing Coverage of the Apocalypse." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Work of Charles W. Moore Architecture and Urbanism 1978 (extra issue) A monthly journal of World Architecture and Urbanism
Tokyo: 1978. Wraps good 
Oversize Magazine. 324pp. Special issue containing the work of architect Charles Moore

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Garrard's 1721-1911 Crown Jewellers and Goldsmiths during Six Reigns and in Three Centuries
London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1912. Hard Cover vg 
Salmon colored boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Octavo. 182pp. Spine faded

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Burea of the American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1904-1905.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. Hard Cover good 
Green cloth. 512 pp. 47plates and other illustrations throughout text. Some wear to edges of cloth. Front hinge starting but intact. A solid copy.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alvar Aalto 1963-1970
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover vg 
Translated by Henry A. Frey. Tan cloth. No dust jacket. Nice copy.

embossed stamp of previous owner on bottom corner of front endpaper 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 MG Sports Cars Seventy Years of the Marque From 18:80 to MFG Autocar 3rd edition.
London: Haymarket Publishing Ltd., 1997. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 220 pp. A near fine copy with some shelf wear on bottom edge and slight dj wear.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Le Corbusier - The Artist Works from the Heidi Weber Collection
Zurich: 1988. Hard Cover near fine 
#635/4000 copies. Oblong 4to. Nice copy in slipcase

 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Classical and Folk Dances of India.
Bombay: Marg Publications, 1963. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
A massive work. Photographs, drawings and mounted color plates. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Former owners name and address on front endpaper. Scarce

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Picturesque Saint Croix The Valley of the St. Croix Picturesque and Descriptive.
Wisconsin: Croixside Press, 1970. limited edition Hard Cover vg 
4to. #117/750 copies. Originally published in 1888 by Art Publishing Co.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Nachlass Oskar Schlemmer.
germany: Lempertz Auktion. Hard Cover fine 
Exhibition catalogue. 6.Dezember 2008 Koln .Lempertz Auktion 935

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Tale of Peter Rabbit.
Platt & Munk Co, MCMXXXII. Wraps vg 
Linen pictorial wrappers. Four color illustrations inside book as well as others in black and white.

No. 3100G 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat.
Platt & Munk Co, MCMXXXII. Wraps vg 
Linen pictorial color wrappers. Four full page color illustrations (one has a thin red ink mark) and others in black and white. Unknown illustrator. Nice copy

No. 3100-E 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Confederate Military History: A Library of Confederate States History, Written by Distinguished Men of the South [Volumes 1-12, in 16 volumes].
Pennsylvania: Archive Society, 1994. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition Hard Cover vg 
12 Volumes in 16 Books. Red cloth. A very nice condition set.

Heavy Set. Will require additional shipping charges. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A Good Little Goose.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg 
Color pictorial linen wrappers with 10 full page color illustrations by MVR. Small one inch closed tear to bottom of spine. Overall a very nice copy

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The First Circus.
Platt & Munk, MCMXXXII. 
Linen color pictorial wrappers. Four full page color illustrations along with others in black and white by an unknown illustrator. Small closed tear to front cover

No. 3100-C 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Makoto Saito Scene (0) 2 August - 3 November 2008
ADP, 2008. 4903348113 Hard Cover f/f 
Exhibition catalogue. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket. English text . Includes booklet in Japanese text.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Prelude to Pleasure To Eat and to Drink and to be Merry
Philadelphia: Continental Distilling Corp, 1934. limited Hard Cover good 
Bound in faux cream colored leather with design of martini class on cover. Limited to 1000 copies. Full double page color photography by Anton Bruehl taken in the "beautiful Oasis Room, Waldorf-Astoria. NY. There is an inked receipt written on back endpaper.Covers are a bit scuffed. Interior very good

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Peter and Wendy Dress Up For The New York World's Fair A Paper Doll Book
New York: Spertus, 1963. wraps nf 
The original 1964-1965 paper doll book...DRESS UP FOR THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR...was made to be sold at the 1964 -1965 New York World's Fair. Size is 13 1/2 by 10 inches. Near fine condition. Paper dolls are named "Peter" and "Wendy". The dolls, clothing etc are "die stamped ready to punch out".

See scan of cover on our web page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The History of Sindbad the Sailor containing an account of his Seven Surprising Voyages
New York: Desmond Fitzgerald Inc, 1911. facsimile edition Hard Cover vg 
24mo. Tan boards. This is a facsimile edition from the Glasgow edition of 1819. Illustrated

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Old Testament.
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hard Cover vg/good 
4to. 255pp Nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has some pieces out. Now protected in a brodart wrapper. Inscription from former owner on half-title page. Scan available on request

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Mr.Moffat and the Bechuanas,and the Little Hindoo Baby.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, n.d. 
12mo. 36pp Green binding. Gilt lettering to spine.

A tale of Mr. Moffat, the missionary 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Leichts in California, Alaska and Canada with the National Editorial Association in the year 1926
Minnesota: Leicht Press, 1926. Hard Cover good 
Blue cloth. 77pp Illustrated. A bit of soiling near top of front cover

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Rolling Stone magazine No. 68
Berkeley: Straight Arrow Publishers Inc, October 15, 1970. Wraps vg+ 
Newspaper format. Folded as issued. Mailing label from previous owner on front cover. Very nice condition.

"Jimi Hendrix 1945-1970". Includes Eric Clapton and Johnny Winter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A B C Book of All Nations.
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., no date. Wraps good 
Large 4to. Paper wrappers. Full color front and back covers. There is some chipping to top of front cover. (Does not affect text). Bright colors. An illustration for every letter and an illustration for each letter from 1 - 10. Scan available on request.

No. 1210 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Jose Bedia Obra, 1978-2006
Ramis Barquet: Turner, 2007. 8475066143 Hard Cover f/f 
4to. 261pp Spanish text. An "as new" copy in dust jacket.

Very heavy book. Will require additional postage on international orders. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Rolling Stone Magazine - No. 50.
Berkeley: Straight Arrow Publishers Inc, January 21, 1970. Wraps vg+ 
Newspaper format. folded as issued. Very nice condition

"The Rolling Stones Disaster at Altamont: Let it Bleed 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Mill on the Willow A History of Mower County, Minnesota
Minnesota: 1984. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
4to. 410pp. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Charter and Ordinances of the City of Shakopee Amended April 1875
St.Paul: Ramaley & Cunningham , 1875. Hard Cover fair 
68pp & index . Soiling to covers This copy was presented to "Dr.Halver, Shakopee's Centennial Mayor"

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Death Valley.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. A very nice copy in an lightly chipped dust jacket. Folded map in rear. This is the American Guide Series from the New England Guides.

Written and compiled by the Federal Writer's Project of the Works Progress Administration of Northern California 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aspectos Da Tapecaria Brasileira - Aspects of Brazilian Tapestry Geraldo Edson De Andrade
Brazil: Spala Editora/Clarival Do Prado Valladares, n.d. Hard Cover vg 
Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. No Jacket. 143pp. English/Portuguese Text. Many illustrations in color and in black & white

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Rolling Stone Magazine No. 69
Berkeley: Straight Arrow Publisher, October 29, 1970. Wraps vg plus 
Newspaper format. Folded as issued. Mailing label of previous owner with a magic marker four digit number written over it. In very nice condition.

"Janis Joplin 1943-1970" Also features Roger McGuinn interview (Byrds) and an article on William Burroughs - The Discipline of De Do Easy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aucassin & Nicolette.
Essex: F.Lewis Publisher LTD, 1947. Cloth vg 
sm 4to. 43pp. Limited 1250 copies. Illustrated in black, white and yellow. A nice copy.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Picasso Recent Lithographs May 29 - June 23, 1951
New York: Buchholz Gallery, 1951. vg 
12mo. Wraps. Illustrated with price list tipped in. Stamp from former owner on back cover. Some browning to back cover near spine

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Gamle Slaegter fra Hundborg Rysgaard-Bredahl-Christoffersen-Bojer-Krogsgaard-Hald-Fink-Snejstrup-Jensen-Stensgaard-Moller-Bathum-Veje-Yde-Fuglsang-Sorensen-Jeppesen
Forlag: Yde Sorensens, 1976. Boards vg 
8vo. 153pp. Illustrated with photographs. Former owner has notes on back couple of pages

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Shirley Temple in the Littlest Rebel.
Ohio : Saafield Co, nd. Cardboard Covers vg 
32mo. Big-Little Book. Pictorial front and back color covers of Shirley Temple. Many black and white photographs. Some rubbing to spine and edges.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Cantos of Ezra Pound Some Testimonies by Ernest Hemingway,Ford Madox Ford,T.S.Eliot,Hugh Walpole,Archiback MacLeish, James Joyce and others
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1935. First edition Wraps vg 
Sm. 8vo. Wraps. 22pp.

A nice copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Collection of the IVAM Institut Valencia d'Art Modern
Madrid: Aldeasa, 2001. Cloth nf/nf 
4to. 613pp

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Renaissance-Cartouchen 40 Tafeln Mit 100 Facsimilereproductionen nach originalen des XVI Jahrhunderts
Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl W.Hiersemann, 1896. Cloth vg 
4to. Portfolio. 40pp of plates

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Critical Landscapes.
Tokyo: Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, 1993. Wraps vg 
4to. Exhibition catalogue. 5 February - 23 March 1993. 173pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Ave Maria Book.
Washington: Commissariat of the Holy Land, 1936. First edition 
sm 4to. 202pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and design to cover.

A beautiful production. Each page has an illuminated border. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Lives and Exploits of the most noted Highwaymen,Robbers and Murderers, of all Nations Drawn from authentic sources and brought down to the present time
Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son, no date (circa early 1800's). Hard Cover acceptable 
Sm.8vo. Brown cloth. Engravings. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is worn Slightly cocked. Foxed.

Character's include Richard Turpin, Jack Shepherd, Capt. James Hind, Claude DuVall, Thomas Wynne, Mulled Sack, The Golden Farmer, The German Princess...,etc 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Siegfried Anzinger 20er Haus. 1. April bis 31 Mai 1998
Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, 1998. stiff wraps vg 
4to. Wraps. Small tear to top of spine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Liberty Vol. 17, No. 29
New York: Macfadden Publications Inc, July 20,1940. wrappers vg 
70pp. R.Wilson McCoy cover illustrator

Story by Edward Doherty - Wolves in the Windy City 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Liberty Nov.4, 1939
New York: Macfadden Pub, 1939. Wraps vg 
8vo. Cover art by Saunders. Crisp cover. Darkening to edges of pages.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Liberty Nov. 14, 1936
New York: McFadden, 1936. Wraps vg 
66pp. Cover Art by John Newton Howitt. Full page back cover ad of Lucky Strikes. Cross word puzzle completed in pencil.

Story: Will Hitler Strike First. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Liberty Sep. 28, 1940
New York: McFadden, 1940. Wraps vg 
62pp. 2 inch closed tear on spine. Cover art by David Berger. Full page color ad for Chesterfield on back cover.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Fifteenth Annual Convention of the American Society of Civil Engineers held as St.Paul,Minn. June 19,20 and 21, 1883 and Mpls,Minn June 22,1883.
1883. limp leather vg 
oblong 8vo. Book bound in two parts. St.Paul convention and flip-side Mpls convention. Illustrated with drawings of Minneapolis and St.Paul. Gilt lettering on covers.

Leather rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Thirty Favorite Paintings by Leading American Artists.
Collier, 1908. Cloth fair-good 
Oblong 4to. Binding rubbed. Color frontispiece by Remington. Other artists prints are by Maxfield Parrish,Harrison Fisher, Jessie Wilcox Smith,A.B.Frost,Gibson,Leyendecker,Christy,et.al

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Barock im Vatikan Kunst und Kultur im Rom der Papste II 1572-1676
Berlin. Boards nf 
4to. 535pp. Exhibition catalogue. German text. 25. November 2005 bis 19. Marz 2006 Kunst und Ausstellungshalle der Bunderepublik Deutschland,Bonng

No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Master Graphics Dufy-Ensor-Giacometti-Picasso-Toulouse-Lautree-Villon
R.S. Johnson Fine Art, 2005. Boards vg/vg 
Publication No. 148. 99pp

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Pat Steir Moons Moons and a River
New York: Cheim & Read, 2005. Wraps vg 
Oblong wraps. 39pp

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Figure and Fantasy in French Painting, 1650-1800.
New York: Berry-Hill Galleries, 1999. Wraps nf 
exhibition catalogue. January 21 - March 6, 1999 8vo. 68pp

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Chaes Oldenburg Early Work
Zwirner & Wirth, 2005. Boards vg 
oblong 4to. 117pp. Exhibition catalogue

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Enigma objekta Enigme De La Modernite.
Centre Pompidou, 2005. Boards nf 
8vo. Exhibition catalogue

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 MaryAski-PiyesiwiskwewLongman.
MacKenzie Art Gallery. 1-896470-52-1 Boards nf/nf 
8vo.48pp. Exhibition catalogue. 10 December 2004 - 1 May, 2005

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 o feito fotografico A coleccion fotografica do concello de Vigo 1984-2000
Madrid: Marco Museo De Arte Contemporanea De Vigo, 2004. stiff wraps vg 
4to. 310pp. Exhibition catalogue. Spanish text. Spine crease otherwise a nice copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Selection Chronique De La Vie Artistique III Ossip Zadkine
Anvers: Editions Selection, Octobre 1928. vg 
8vo. Wraps. Covers detached but present. 72pp

Sommaire du Cahier No. 3. Pierre Humbourg: Ossip Zadkine. Waldemar George: Aquarelles de Zadkine. Chroniques. Lectures: Les revues. Notes,Remarques et Nouvelles. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Mother Goose Library.
New York: Sam L.Gabriel Sons & Co, nd. Wraps vg 
6 of 8 booklets housed in pictorial box. Titles included are Mother Goose, Little Bo-Peep,Ding Dong Dell, Mistress Mary, Old King Cole and Little Boy Blue. Missing are Queen of Hearts and Simple Simon.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Play Time in Action.
Mass.: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. Stiff Wraps good 
8vo. Spiral bound Wrappers. 4 color pop-ups. Color pictorial cover covers. Small stain to back cover. Some of the figures in the pop-ups are creased but overall pretty nice.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Christmas Time in Action.
Mass: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. vg 
8vo. Spiral bound stiiff color pictorial wraps. 4 color pop-ups. One little elf has his head creased otherwise pop-ups are in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Age of Illumination 3 volume boxed set Byzantine Art and Civilization, Early Medieval Art and Civilization & Gothic Art & Civilization
London: Folio Society, 2004. 2nd printing Cloth nf 
8vo. Three volumes.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 William Nicholson Paintings.
Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2006. 0-975439073 Wraps nf 
oblong wrappers. Exhibition catalogue February 16 - March 18 2006

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under the direction of the secretary of war in 1854-5
Washington DC: 1857. acceptable 
.Volume VI. Top of spine damaged. Two maps missing.

Volume VI. Includes Report of Lieut. Henry L. Abbot, upon Explorations for a Railroad Route from the Sacratmento Valley to the Columbia River. mad eby Lieut. R.S.Williamson. of 1855 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Art of Francis Lee Jaques August 28 to November 27, 1972
Minnesota: J.F.Bell Museum of Natural History, 1972. Staplebound Wraps vg 
Stapled oversize wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anthropological Papers Numbers 57-62
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1960. Wraps vg 
8vo. 498pp. Slight crease to corners. Wrappers

Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 173. Covers Preceramic and Ceramic Cultural Patterns in NW Virginia, an Intro. to Plains Apache Archeology., The Use of Atatl on Lake Patzcuaro,Michoacan, - A Caroline Islands Script, - Dakota Winter Counts as a Source of Plains History, - Stone Tipi Rings in North-Central Montana. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Pictorial Life of Benjamin Franklin Printer Typefounder - Ink Maker - Bookbinder - Cooperplate Engraver - Stationer - Merchant - Bookseller - Author - Editor - Publisher - Inventor - scientist - Philosopher - Diplomat - Philanthropist and Statesman
Philadelphia: Dill & Collins Co, 1923. Hard Cover vg 
4to. Illustrated with photographs and a color frontispiece by N.C.Wyeth

This book published in Commenoration of the 200th Anniversary of the Arrival of Franklin in Philadelphia 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Old Old Tales Retold Eight Best-Beloved Folk Stories for Children
Chicago: M.A.Donohue & Co, 1923. Cloth vg 
oblong 8vo. Color illustrations throughout by Frederick Richardson. Color plate mounted on front cover.

Volland Edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 House Journal of the Fourth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana Begun and Held at Virginia City the Capital of Said Territory on Monday, November 4, a.d. 1867 and concluded December 13, A.D. 1867
Montana: Geo. M.Pinney, 1869. Full Calf good 
8vo. 313pp Stamp of Minnesota State Library to covers and title page.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Bloody Massacre perpetrated in King-Street, Boston, on March 5th 1770 by a party of the 29th Regiment. Together with a print of the event taken from the plate engraved by Paul Revere, the report from the Boston Gazette and a note by Dr. Richard Hale
Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1970. Hard Cover vg 
oblong 4to. Limited to 1950 copies.

Engraved plate layed in. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Chen Zhen Jue Chang/Fifty Strokes to Each.
Tel Aviv : Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 1998. Hard Cover vg 
Exhibition catalogue. 8vo. Hebrew/English Text

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Taro: A Truly multifaceted individual.
Japan: Taro Okamoto Art Museum, 1999. Stiff Wraps nf 
4to. 225pp Exhibition catalogue. English/Japanese Text

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Selected Works from the Collection of Toyota Municipal Museum of Art.
Japan: Toyota Municipal Museum of Art, 1995. Stiff Wraps vg 
Exhibition Catalogue. 205pp Japanese/English text.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 MOA International 4 volumees Slipcase MOA Nature Farming and Its Practice, Shinsenkyo,MOA The Philosophy of Mokichi Okada and Its Practice, Snow,Moon and Flowers: The Japanese View of Nature II
Japan: MOA International, 1995. wraps vg/vg slipcase 
4to. 4 oversize paperbacks.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Late December 1972 US Blitz on North Vietnam.
1973. Pamphlet vg 
12mo. 66 pp. Crisp copy of pamphlet with equally nice pamphlet cover. Contains several black/white photographs and one pull-out map.

Pamphlet issued by "Drvn Commission for Investigation of the US Imperialists' War Crimes in Vietnam" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A Creacion do Necesario Aproximacions o Deseno do Seculo XX en Galicia
Vigo, Spain: Museo de Arte Contemporanea de Vigo, 2004. Softcover vg 
4to. 349 pp. Nice exhibition catalogue with slight rubbing on front and back covers. Includes many full-cover artwork reproductions. Text in Spanish.

Printed during exhibition at Vigo (Spain) Museum of Contemporary Art, April 2 - June 13 2004. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 African-American Artists IV.
New York: Bill Hodges Gallery. Softcover vg 
4to. 80 pp. Nice, crisp exhibition catalog featuring many full-color artwork reproductions.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art.
Seoul, Korea: Leeum, Samsung Musem of Art. Softcover vg 
4to. 182 pp. Handsome copy featuring many black/white and color photographs and architectural diagrams.

Architectural overview of Korean art museum. Includes essays by O Young Lee, Won Kim, and Sohn Joo Minn. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Traum - Zeichen - Raum Benennung des Unbennanten: Kunst in den Jahren 1924-1939
Cologne, German: Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 1965. Softcover vg 
4to. 150 pp. Nice exhibition catalogue feauring 106 black and white plates. Slight rubbing along edges and corners.

Printed during exhibition at Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, October 23 - December 12 1965. Includes foreword and essay by Gert von der Osten. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Elena El Portafolios en la Grafica Peurtorriquena
San Juan, Puerto Rico: Museo de las Americas, 1995. Softcover vg 
4to. 127 pp. Nice exhibition catalogue featuring numerous color plates and black/white art reproductions. Cover features slight rubbing. Text in Spanish.

Printed during exhibition at Museo de las Americas, San Juan, 11/12/95-3/31/96. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Walter Griffin American Impressionist (1861-1935)
Boston: Vose Galleries, nd. Stiff Wraps vg 
8vo. wraps.16pp. Gallery catalogue.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Woodcuts of Jakob Steinhardt.
San Francisco: Filmer Brothers Press, 1959. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 150+ pp. Very nice copy with equally nice dust jacket. Features 446 reproduced b/w prints. Jacket is price-clipped with two .5" chips along top front edge.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Picturesque Chicago.
Chicago : Chicago Engraving Company, 1882. second edition Hard Cover vg 
oblong 12mo Accordian style book. Label to front paste-down.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login
Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com