|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Automobile Year 1956-1957 Annual Automobile Review No. 4 New York: Hanover House, 1957. vg/vg Quarto Illustrations in color and black and white. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper
The fourth issue of this definitive book about automobiles. Some of the features - 1956 Championship Races, European Touring Championship, Jet Engines- Progress Report, The Rolls Royce Tradition Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Book of Ruth. Reed Pale Press, 1934. limited edition vellum near fine octavo. Bound in vellum with ties. This is #123 of 250 copies printed on handmade paper. slipcase
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Popeye. New York: King Features Syndicate Inc, 1936. Wraps vg Linen oversize color stapled pictorial wrappers. 14 full page color illustrations with text. Some sun-fading to edge of back cover. Very nice copy.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Torros Bullfight Review in English California. Wraps vg Various issues from 1960, and 1961. (1960 include issues April, May,June,July, August, September,October,November, December). (1961 includes January,March,April,May,June,July,August, September, October,November,December)20 issues total. Address stamp of previous owner on front covers.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Nursery Rhymes. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1941,1942. Wraps vg Quarto. Color pictorial wrappers and 14 full page color illustrations. Small 1/2 inch closed tear to first couple of pages. A very good copy
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Story of the Three Bears. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Wraps nf octavo. Color pictorial "linen-like" stapled wrappers. Color and black and white illustrations by Maywill Dudley. A near fine copy.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Young Peter Rabbit. Wisconsin: Whitman, 1938. Wraps vg+ Color pictorial wrappers. 10 full page color illustrations by an unknown but charming illustrator. Very nice copy
"linenette wrappers" Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bunny the Bold. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg+ Color pictorial wrappers. 10 inside color illustrations. Darling book involving the adventures of as duck and a bunny with illustrations by L.A.Govey
"Linenette wrappers" Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Tall Book of Nursery Tales. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1944. Hard Cover near fine/vg+ A very nice coy in an equally nice dust jacket. The book is tight. No markings or bookplates. There is a one inch closed tear to top front of dust jacket and a one inch closed tear to back of dust jacket. Price on jacket is $1.50.An early edition of this classic work.
This is the companion to Rojankovsky's Tall Book of Mother Goose Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Toros Bullfight Review in English California: 1962. Wraps vg Complete year for 1962. Issues include a double issue January/February, March,April, May, June/July, August, September, October, November/December. Also included with these magazines is a special edition on Antonio Ordonez. Total of ten magazines. Mailing address stamp of previous owner on front covers
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Grimm Marchen. Verlag M. Munk, no date. Wraps good Wrappers. 12 full page gorgeous color illustrations by Lefler and Urban. Spine and back cover missing. Some light sun-fading to edge of front cover.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Toros Bullfight Review in English 1964 and 1965 California. Wraps very good Magazines. Various issues from 1964 and 1965. January,February,March,April,June,July,August,September,November,December of 1964 and January, February,April and October of 1965. Total of 14 issues. In slipcase
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Folies Bergere. M.A.E. Whily-Tell, no date. near fine Quarto. Black suade covers with gold lettering and design. Color ads. Black and white photographs of burlesque.
Ce Souvenir This souvenir a ete realise has been composed pour vous for you par by A.E.Whily-Tell. Superspectacle en 2 acts et 40 tableaux de Michel Gyarmath. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Kaleidoscope of American Fashion. October 1948. Wraps Quarto. Paper wrappers. Illustrated in color and black and white. Samples of fabric attached to pages. There is a 2 inch piece missing from bottom of spine and some tearing to top of spine.. A good copy
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Looking for the Summer. Minnesota: NorthWord Press, 2003. 1559718382 First edition Hardcover nf/nf oblong. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. SIGNED by Jim Brandenburg
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
My ABC Book. Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1921. Hard Cover vg+ Color pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers 12 full page color illustrations. Small stain (sticker size) on top of front cover. A very nice copy with stunning illustrations
#1200 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Court and Camp of Buonaparte. London: John Murray, 1829. First edition Hard Cover vg octavo. 326pp Vellum and marble covers. Paper label to spine. Three portraits and one folded plate - a genealogical table of Buonaparte.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Little Town on the Hill. Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1948. Hard Cover Nice copy in dust jacket. One page has been re-informced with clear tape which has aged over the years. Some light toning to front endpaper/title page
"A Bonnie Book" Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Oxford Annual for Baby Mrs. Strang's Annual 23rd Year London: Oxford University Press, no date (circa 1930's). Hard Cover fair - good Pictorial color covers. Accordian style binding. 12 full page color illustrations by M.D.Johnson, Milicent Sowerby and others not identified. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Some soiling to covers. Inscription of former owner on front endpaper which is dated 1937.Scan available on request.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Century Magazine May 1915 New York: 1915. Wraps vg Wrappers. 72pp Contains a Arthur Rackham color plate. Some rubbing at bottom of spine
Contents: Poland's Story by Judson Welliver, The Old Woman's Money by James Stephens, The Ounce of Prevention by R.M.Johnston, War and Drink by James D. Whelpley and The Real Thing by Wilbur Daniel Steele and other stories Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bobby Bear The Teddy Bear in the Toy Shop Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Hard Cover vg Sm 8vo. (8 inches X 7 inches) Color pictorial covers. 3 full page color pop-ups. Small stain near Bobby's ear on front cover. A bit of rubbing along bottom edges and spine Pop-ups in great condition.
"Magic Action Book" Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Sleeping Beauty. New York: Blue Ribbon Inc, (1933). Hard Cover near fine Color pictorial covers. Color pictorial endpapers. One color centerfold pop-up and other illustrations in black and white by Harold B. Lentz Inscription from former owner on front endpaper. Corners very lightly bumped. A sharp copy
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alvar Aalto 1963-1970 New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover vg Translated by Henry A. Frey. Tan cloth. No dust jacket. Nice copy.
embossed stamp of previous owner on bottom corner of front endpaper Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Winkle Twinkle Pup and Other Stories. Mass.: McLoughlin Bros. Inc, MCMXLI. Glossy Pictorial Cover vg 16mo. Color pictorial cover. 12 full page color illustrations and others in black and white by Sari. Nice tight copy. Very slight rubbing along edges. Name of former owner on front endpaper
From the "Little Color Classics" series. #848. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
National Vaudeville Artists May 11, 1924 Eight Annual Benefit 1924. Hard Cover vg Quarto unpaginated. Full page art by McCay, Briggs, Gross, Hershfield, Goldberg and others.Full page photos and advertising in color, black and white and sepia include: Nan Halperin, Dainty June, Eva Tanguay,"Noodles" Fagan, Harry Langdon, New York Giants baseball team, Mabel Ford, Striking VIVAUDOU ad for Mauis Beauty Secrets, color plate of V63 Cadallac, Enrico Rastelli, Al Jolson and many others too numerous to list. Lacking back endpaper otherwise very nice copy of this scarce workBill Robinson, Jack Benny, Burns & Allen, Sarah Bernhardt, Thomas Edison,Adolph Zukor, much more. High quality with superb design and wonderfulimages.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Classical and Folk Dances of India. Bombay: Marg Publications, 1963. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ A massive work. Photographs, drawings and mounted color plates. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Former owners name and address on front endpaper. Scarce
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A Good Little Goose. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg Color pictorial linen wrappers with 10 full page color illustrations by MVR. Small one inch closed tear to bottom of spine. Overall a very nice copy
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The First Circus. Platt & Munk, MCMXXXII. Linen color pictorial wrappers. Four full page color illustrations along with others in black and white by an unknown illustrator. Small closed tear to front cover
No. 3100-C Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Kayo and Moon Mullins. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1933. Hard Cover vg Big Little Book. 4 1/2 X 3 1/2 inches. Pictorial covers. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Some rubbing to spine with a small one inch closed tear at top of spine
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York: Thomas Crowell Co, no date (circa 1920's). Hard Cover good + Octavo. Green decorated boards. Pictorial endpapers. 14 beautiful full page color tipped in illustrations by Willy Pogany Some light water staining to back cover. Covers tight
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Peter and Wendy Dress Up For The New York World's Fair A Paper Doll Book New York: Spertus, 1963. wraps nf The original 1964-1965 paper doll book...DRESS UP FOR THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR...was made to be sold at the 1964 -1965 New York World's Fair. Size is 13 1/2 by 10 inches. Near fine condition. Paper dolls are named "Peter" and "Wendy". The dolls, clothing etc are "die stamped ready to punch out".
See scan of cover on our web page. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The Old Testament. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hard Cover vg/good 4to. 255pp Nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has some pieces out. Now protected in a brodart wrapper. Inscription from former owner on half-title page. Scan available on request
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Popeye. New York: King Features Syndicate, 1937. Wraps good plus Stapled oversize linen wrappers. Color pictorial covers. 10 full page color illustrations. Exterior front cover shows a corner stain. Thumb-size stains on edges of each page at margins. Stain does not affect illustrations or text.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Language of Flowers. London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, no date (circa 1920's). Hard Cover 24mo. Pictorial covers. Charming color illustrations throughout by Kate Greenaway. A bit of rubbing at corners . Inscription on front endpaper. otherwise a near fine copy
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Nicholas Nickleby. London: Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover nf A clean volume, beautifully bound in green cloth with printed pink and green paper sides. In an equally nice green slipcase.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Chap-Book. New York: The Forum Publishing, April 1, 1896. Wraps good plus Easter Number MDCCC XC VI -Cover illustration by Traver. Essay by William Morris and others. A one inch tear at bottom of spine. Name of previous owner at bottom of cover.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bunny Long-Ears. Publisher not listed, no date Circa 1920's. Stiff Wraps vg Stiff boards - linen. Small 4to. Pictorial cover. Adorable full page color illustrations of children and animals throughout book. (scan available on request)
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Little Red Riding-Hood. Wisconsin: Abbott Publishing Co, no date. Wraps vg+ Color pictorial wrappers. Coloring book. Near fine copy.. The black and white drawings have not been colored in. Scarce in this condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Story of Little Red Riding Hood. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Wraps nf octavo. Color pictorial "linen-like" wrappers. Color and black and white illustrations by Maywill Dudley. A bit of tanning near spine of covers. A near fine copy
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Little Sambo, and His Friends. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, nd. Wraps good 4to. From Father Tuck's Nursery Series. Full page color covers and interior plates of dogs. Crease to corner of front cover. 2inch tear to top of spine.
"Father Tuck's Nursery Series" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
A B C Book of All Nations. Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., no date. Wraps good Large 4to. Paper wrappers. Full color front and back covers. There is some chipping to top of front cover. (Does not affect text). Bright colors. An illustration for every letter and an illustration for each letter from 1 - 10. Scan available on request.
No. 1210 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Our War Songs North & South. Cleveland: S.Brainards Sons, MDCCCLXXXVII (1887). Hard Cover good Brown decorated covers (worn) 638pp. Color frontispiece. Back inner hinge cracked. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Some overall soiling. Clean interior.
Songs from the Civil War. Musical scores and songs. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Jose Bedia Obra, 1978-2006 Ramis Barquet: Turner, 2007. 8475066143 Hard Cover f/f 4to. 261pp Spanish text. An "as new" copy in dust jacket.
Very heavy book. Will require additional postage on international orders. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Mother Goose's Children. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1932. Staplebound Wraps near fine Color pictorial stapled wrappers. Eight full page color illustrations (including both front and back covers) by Marie Schubert. A very nice copy with just a hint of rubbing along bottom of spine. and a couple of closed tears to back cover.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Automobile Year 1959-1960 No. 7 Switzerland: Edita, 1960. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Some light foxing to inside front endpaper. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper Many color and black and white illustrations
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society Volume X11 Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, December 1908. Hard Cover near fine Small quarto 827pp Black cloth. Very nice copy
This volume comprises papers and addresses presented before the society during the last four years from September 1904 and biographic memorials of its members who have died during the years 1905 to 1908. Contents also include "A History of the Capitol. Buildings of Minnesota," "History of the University of Minnesota", "Recollection of Early Territorial days and legislation", "Early Days in Goodhue County", "Charities in Minnersota" and others. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
A Television Book of Farm Animals. Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1949. Hard Cover vg Nice copy. Front cover has a "turn slowly" wheel (that looks like an old tv screen) that show different animals on a farm. Name of former owner on front endpaper
"A Bonnie Book" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
ALVAR. Mass.: Edmund Newman, 1982. Hard Cover vg/vg Quarto 303pp Some light water "rippling" at bottom edges of the last 50 pages. Otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Death Valley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. Hard Cover vg/vg octavo. A very nice copy in an lightly chipped dust jacket. Folded map in rear. This is the American Guide Series from the New England Guides.
Written and compiled by the Federal Writer's Project of the Works Progress Administration of Northern California Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Nursery Comics. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1940. Wraps Color pictorial stapled covers. Nursery rhymes done in comic book format. The Ugly Duckling, Three Little Pigs, The Hare and Tortoise, Three Bears, Three Blind Mice, Tom Thumb, Little Black Sambo, Little Red Riding Hood, Lion and the Mouse, Jack and the Beanstalk, Hansel and Gretel, The Gingerbread Boy, Little Red Hen and Three Little Kittens. A bit of rujbbing at spine other wise a near fine copy.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|