Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Minnesota History

Minnesota History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A History of Rock County From 1911 to 1976.
Minnesota: Rock Historical Society, 1977. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto 563pp Cream cloth. Very good copy

Rock County, Minnesota 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albany The Heart of Minnesota.
Minnesota: Albany Heritage Society, Circa 1990's. Wraps good 
175pp Oversize paperback.

The Centennial Book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society Volume X11
Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, December 1908. Hard Cover near fine 
Small quarto 827pp Black cloth. Very nice copy

This volume comprises papers and addresses presented before the society during the last four years from September 1904 and biographic memorials of its members who have died during the years 1905 to 1908. Contents also include "A History of the Capitol. Buildings of Minnesota," "History of the University of Minnesota", "Recollection of Early Territorial days and legislation", "Early Days in Goodhue County", "Charities in Minnersota" and others. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellsworth, Minnesota 1884-1984.
Iowa: Keith M. Merrick Co. Inc, 1984. Hard Cover very good 
Quarto. 472pp Tan covers. Illustrated. Some light scratching at top of front corner. There are few pages that have a couple of words highlighted in yellow

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fifteenth Annual Convention of the American Society of Civil Engineers held as St.Paul,Minn. June 19,20 and 21, 1883 and Mpls,Minn June 22,1883.
1883. limp leather vg 
oblong 8vo. Book bound in two parts. St.Paul convention and flip-side Mpls convention. Illustrated with drawings of Minneapolis and St.Paul. Gilt lettering on covers.

Leather rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Old Rail Fence Corners The A.B.C.'s of Minnesota History
The Old Settlers, 1914. Hard Cover vg 
octavo. 324pp and index. Green boards. Nice copy

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Picturesque Saint Croix The Valley of the St. Croix Picturesque and Descriptive.
Wisconsin: Croixside Press, 1970. limited edition Hard Cover vg 
4to. #117/750 copies. Originally published in 1888 by Art Publishing Co.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Swift County Minnesota A Collection of Historical Sketches and Family Histories
Minnesota: Swift County Historical Society, 1979. Hard Cover near fine 
Quarto. 962pp Burgandy boards with orange lettering. A massive work.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Labors of Mgr.A.Ravoux at Mendota,St.Paul and other Localities from the Spring of 1844 to July 1881.
Brown,Treacy & Co., 1890. Wraps good 
Brown wrappers. 18pp. Laid in is a 6 page stapled "Extracts" of St.Paul in 1841

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Stewartville Story 1857-1976 Bicentennial Edition
Minnesota: The Centennial Book Committe, 1957. Hard Cover vg 
octavo. 141pp Blue binding. Ink notation on blank page before title page. History of Stewartville, Minnesota

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Zumbrota The First 100 Years.
Minnesota: Zumbro Valley Historical Society, 1956. Hard Cover vg 
Black boards with gilt lettering. 398pp Nice copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A.J. Russell . Brief Glimpes of Unfamiliar Loring Park Aspects Wherein an Account is given of Interesting and Memorable Events which have hapned in the Valley, with Agreeable Inquirendoes into the lives of Certain of its Pioneers to which is Appennded a Chapter of More Flippant Sort (Composed for the Lighter-Minded) having to do with the Pleasant Adventures of One Dad Houghton, The Whole Most Diverting to the Reader
Minneapolis: Torch Press, 1919. Hard Cover good- 
12mo. Cream decorated cloth. (soiled) 181pp 15 plates of photographs Some chipping along spine which was re-inforced with scotch tape at three different areas. Staining to the top of a few pages.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams,John S. VanDrasek,Barbara J. Minneapolis St. Paul People Place and Public Life.
Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1993. f/vg+ dj 
8vo long, 237 pp. A fine copy with 1" closed tear on front of dj.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan H. Patera and John S. Gallagher. The Post Offices of Minnesota.
Maryland: The Depot, 1978. nf/nf 
octavo. 279pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar cover

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albert M. Goodrich. History of Anoka County and the Towns of Champlin and Dayton in Hennepin County Minnesota
Anoka Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Hard Cover vg 
Octavo. 320pp Blue cloth. Facsimile of 1905 edition published by Hennepin Publ. Co. Name of previous owner on front endpaper.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Angell,Madeline. Red Wing Minnesota Saga of a River Town
Minnesota: Dillon Press, 1978. 2nd edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
464pp & epilogue. Very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED by author Madeline Agell Johnson on front endpaper

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Angell,Madeline. Red Wing, Minnesota Saga of a River Town
Minnesota: Dillon Press, 1977. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Small 4to. 464pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This is a SIGNED presentation copy from author

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Antinson, John O. River of History A Historioc Study of the Mississippi National River and Recreation Area
US Army Corps of Engineers, 2003. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 201pp illustrated

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arthur P. Rose. An Illustrated History of Rock and Pipestone Counties.
Minnesota: Northern History Publishing Co., 1911. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. 802pp Some light creasing at couple of corners. Half leather with gilt lettering to cover and spine

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barr.A.Ralph. The Mosquitoes of Minnesota (Diptera: Culicidae: Culicinae)
Minnesota: University of Minnesota - Agricultural Experiment Station, April 1958. 
Wrappers. 154pp Included is a fold out map of a "survey of Mosquito breeding Areas affecting Minneapolis - St.Paul Metropolitan Area and Lake Minnetonka

Technical Bulletin 228. April 1958. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie