Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Childrens

Childrens

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A B C Book of All Nations.
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., no date. Wraps good 
Large 4to. Paper wrappers. Full color front and back covers. There is some chipping to top of front cover. (Does not affect text). Bright colors. An illustration for every letter and an illustration for each letter from 1 - 10. Scan available on request.

No. 1210 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Good Little Goose.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg 
Color pictorial linen wrappers with 10 full page color illustrations by MVR. Small one inch closed tear to bottom of spine. Overall a very nice copy

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Television Book of Farm Animals.
Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1949. Hard Cover vg 
Nice copy. Front cover has a "turn slowly" wheel (that looks like an old tv screen) that show different animals on a farm. Name of former owner on front endpaper

"A Bonnie Book" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baby's Days.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Hard Cover nf/nf 
Decorated covers and other color illustrations and decorations throughout by Carolyn Noble. Sweet little baby book - never used. In original box. Also includes original folded tissue depicting a baby rocking in a cradle. Scarce in this condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bobby Bear The Teddy Bear in the Toy Shop
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Hard Cover vg 
Sm 8vo. (8 inches X 7 inches) Color pictorial covers. 3 full page color pop-ups. Small stain near Bobby's ear on front cover. A bit of rubbing along bottom edges and spine Pop-ups in great condition.

"Magic Action Book" 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bunny Long-Ears.
Publisher not listed, no date Circa 1920's. Stiff Wraps vg 
Stiff boards - linen. Small 4to. Pictorial cover. Adorable full page color illustrations of children and animals throughout book. (scan available on request)

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bunny the Bold.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1938. Wraps vg+ 
Color pictorial wrappers. 10 inside color illustrations. Darling book involving the adventures of as duck and a bunny with illustrations by L.A.Govey

"Linenette wrappers" 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Candy Land.
Mass.: McLoughlin Bros. Inc, 1931. Hard Cover vg 
octavo Color pictorial covers and endpapers. 6 full page color illustrations and other smaller illustrations throughout text.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chickaree The Fuzzy Wuzzy Squirrel.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1948. Wraps near fine 
Color pictorial stapled wrappers. Cover and four full page "wuzzy" color illustrations. Veryh nice copy

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Christmas Time in Action.
Mass: Walter P. Phillips, 1949. vg 
8vo. Spiral bound stiiff color pictorial wraps. 4 color pop-ups. One little elf has his head creased otherwise pop-ups are in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cinderella at the Ball.
Sweden: no date. Stiff Boards nf 
Folio. Stiff color pictorial stapled wrappers. Instructions with diagrams on "how to assemble the model". 5 full page color "punch outs" to create the ballroom, Cinderella, sisters, prince, the coach. No date but circa 1920's 1930's. Near fine condition.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Corinne Malvern's Mother Goose 93 Beloved Mother Goose Rhymes with Color pictures on Every Page.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. First edition Hard Cover vg 
Glossy color pictorial covers. Nice copy. The celeophane at front of spine has some light tearing and chipping. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover. A100100 on bottom of front endpaper.

A Big Golden Book. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Down Near the Rabbit Hole A Little Book
Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1948. Hard Cover vg 
48mo. Nick to spine (1/2 inch) Pictorial color boards. Color illustrations throughout.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Friends on the Farm ABC.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons & Co, 1923. Wraps vg+ 
Pictorial covers and six full page color illustrations. A very nice copy

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fuzzy Wuzzy Kitten.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. Wraps near fine 
Stapled color pictorial wrappers. Cover and four full page colored "Fuzzies". Very nice copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fuzzy Wuzzy Pup.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1943. Wraps vg+ 
Color pictorial stapled wrappers. Cover and four full page colored"fuzzies". A very nice copy

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Happy Days.
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1930. Staplebound Wraps vg+ 
Small quarto. Linen pictorial color covers and bright color illustrations throughout. A very nice copy. (Scan available on request) Stories consist of "Raggy Muffin Gives a House Party, Freak Show Earns Twenty Pins, etc. Charming illustrations by an unknown artist.

No. 932. Linen finish 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Herbert Strang's Annual 16th Year
London: Humphrey-Milford - Oxford University :Press, 1923. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 176pp. Illustrated. Green pictorial boards. Handsome copy.

 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 In Fairyland.
Wisconsin: Abbott Publishing. Spiral Bound vg 
Spiral bound color pictorial wrappers. Color illustrations by unlisted illustrator. Interesting format with half sheet illustrations opening into full page text. Fairy tales include Rapunzel, Snow White and the Seven Drarfs, The Frog Prince Thumbling, Brown Pig, The Sleeping Beauty and the Town and Country Mouse. Very nice copy

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 King Luckieboy's Picture Book.
London: George Routledge & Sons, no date (circa 1890's). linen good 
Decorated paper wrappers mounted over linen. Including cover there are nine full page color illustations by Walter Crane. Some chipping along spine and bottom front edge. Back cover has small piece out at bottom.

Routledge's New Sixpenny Toy Books 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie