Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Mysteries

Mysteries

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 August Derleth. The Tent Show Summer.
Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1963. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo 152pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coles,Manning. No Entry.
1958: Doubleday & Co. (Crime Club), 1958. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
1st edition. A nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. Name of former owner on front endpaper

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Conan Doyle. Letters to the Press The Unknown Conan Doyle.
David & Charles, December 1986. 0436133032 / 9780436133039 First edition Hard Cover nf/nf 
octavo. 376pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cornwell,Patricia. The Body Farm.
New York: Scribners, 1994. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy has a slip on half-title "From the Library of Patricia Cornwell" and is SIGNED by her on this slip.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Currie,Barton W. and Augustin McHugh. Officer 666.
New York: A.L.Burt, 1912. Hard Cover near fine/very good plus 
Beautiful copy in dust jacket. Jacket has a few closed tears and a few small pieces out. Color pictorial dust jacket, endpapers and four color illustrations by James Montgomery Flagg.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dakin,D.Martin. A Sherlock Holmes Commentary.
New York: Drake Publishers, 1973. third printing Hardcover Spiral Bound vg/vg 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Daubeny,Ulric. The Elemental Tales of the Supernormal and the Inexplicable
British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2006. 1553100903 Hard Cover vg/vg 
Nice copy in dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. Small stain on page 43

 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doyle,A. Conan. Through the Magic Door.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1907. First edition hardcover good plus 
8vo, 274 pp. Red decorated cloth. Six pages of ads. A nice copy with 16 beautiful illusttrations. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper. Some rubbing to cover. Scan available on request.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Flynn, Vince. Memorial Day.
Atria, 2004. 0743453972 / 9780743453974 First edition Hardcover fine/near fine 
A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A bit of rubbing along bottom of dust jacket spine. This is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from Vince Flynn

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frazer,Shamus. Where Human Pathways End.
British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. 1553100174 / 9781553100171 Hard Cover nf/nf 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Freeman,R. Austin. Felo De Se?
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. First edition Hard Cover good 
octavo. 315 pp. Green cloth - faded. Faded spine Somewhat cocked

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ghost Stories Magazine - edited by Mike Ashley. Phantom Perfumes and Other Shades.
British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. 1-899562893 / 9781899562893 Hard Cover nf/nf 
An excellent copy in similar dust jacket

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hammett,Dashiell. The Continental OP.
New York: Lawrence E. Spivak, 1945. Wraps vg 
8vo. 126pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hunt,Violet. Tales of the Uneasy.
British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2004. 1553100654 / 9781553100652 Hard Cover nf/nf 
An excellent copy in simillar dust jacket

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jessopp,Augustus - edited with an introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. The Phantom Coach and Other Ghost Stories of an Antiquary
Connecticut: Richard H. Fawcett Publisher, 1998. Hard Cover vg/nf 
Limited to 400 copies. There is a one inch stain to back endpaper Otherwise a very crisp copy in nice dust jacket

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Picacio. The Stormwatcher.
Night Shade Books, September 2003. 1892389363 / 9781892389367 First edition Hardcover f/;f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar wrapper. Limited to 1000 copies and SIGNED by author

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 M. C Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came.
St. Martin's Minotaur, July 2002. 0312207670 / 9780312207670 First edition Hardcover f/f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper.

This is #12 in the Agatha Raisin series 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 M. C Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Fairies of Fryfam.
St. Martin's Minotaur, June 2000. 0312204965 / 9780312204969 First edition Hardcover f/f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper. SIGNED and dated "12th July 00" by M.C.Beaton on title page

#10 in the Agatha Raisin series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 M. C Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Love From Hell.
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. 0312207662 / 9780312207663 First edition Hardcover f/f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

#11 in the Agatha Raisin series 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 M. C Beaton. Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage (Agatha Raisin Mysteries, No. 5).
St. Martin's Press, November 1996. 0312145381 / 9780312145385 First edition Hardcover f/f 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper. This copy is SIGNED by M.C.Beaton and dated 12th July 00"

#5 in the Agatha Raisin series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie