Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Ships & Seas

Ships & Seas

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bonsor, N R P. North Atlantic Seaway (Volume One).
Arco, 1975. 0668036796 / 9780668036795 Hardcover vg/vg 
Volume 1. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

The North Atlantic Seaway is the most comprehensive account of the North Atlantic passenger services ever published. It is recognized as the "bible of sea travel between the old world and the new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bonsor, N R P. North Atlantic Seaway : Volume 2 - An Illustrated History of the Passenger Services Linking the Old World with the New in Four Volumes.
Brookside Publications, 1978. 0905824016 / 9780905824017 Hardcover vg/vg 
Volume Two. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

The North Atlantic Seaway is the most comprehensive account of the North Atlantic passenger services ever published. It is recognized as the "bible of sea travel between the old world and the new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Calkins,Earnest Elmo. The Lure of the Little Ships.
New York: Privately Printed, 1927. Hard Cover vg 
octavo. #98/300 copies. Hardcover in tissue dust jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chapelle,Howard I. The National Watercraft Collection.
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1976. second edition Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
395pp. A very nice copy inan equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crocker, Sam Sturgis. Sam Crocker's Boats A Design Catalog
International Marine Publishing Co, August 1985. 0877421951 / 9780877421955 Hardcover vg/vg 
A nice copy in dust jacket

"Sam Crocker's son takes you on board 103 of his father's best designs. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cunliffe, Tom. Hand, Reef and Steer.
Sheridan House, 1992. 0924486406 / 9780924486401 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Currier and Ives and compiled by Peters, Fred J. Clipper Ship Prints.
New York: Antique Bullein Publishing Co, 1930. Hard Cover 
Quarto 107pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Editor-Jack Sweetman. Great American Naval Battles.
Naval Institute Press, 1998. 1557507945 / 9781557507945 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
416pp Very nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fowle,A.L. A Description of Pitcairn's Island and its inhabitants with an account of the Mutiny of the Ship Bounty and of the Subsequent Fortunes of the Mutineers
New York: Haskell House, 1972. Hard Cover vg 
A facsimile edition reprinted from the 1900 edition. Orange cloth. 303pp. Nice cop7

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gibson,Andrew and Arthur Donovan. The Abandoned Ocean A History of United States Maritime Policy
South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. First edition Cloth vg/vg 
8vo. 362pp. Brodart protective covering.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jean Boudriot. John Paul Jones and the Bonhomme Richard: A Reconstruction of the Ship and an Account of the Battle With H.M.S. Serapis.
Naval Inst Pr, 1987. 0870218921 / 9780870218927 Hardcover f/f 
Quarto. 127pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lee, Adrian. Laurent Giles and His Yacht Designs.
International Marine Publishing, January 1991. 0877422850 / 9780877422853 First American Edition Hardcover near fine/near fine 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lubbock, Basil. Sail, The Romance of the Clipper Ships.
New York: Madison Square Press, 1972. 0448021986 / 9780448021980 Hard Cover all volumes are very good plus 
3 volume boxed set. Blue covers with gilt lettering and design to covers & spine.

Very heavy set. Will require additional shipping charges. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McKee, Eric. Working Boats of Britain Their Shape and Purpose
Conway Maritime Press, July 2003. 0851772773 / 9780851772776 Hardcover vg/vg 
Quarto 256pp Some fading to top an d bottom couple of inches of dust jacket.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Robert Speltz. The Real Runabouts III.
Graphic Pub Co, June 1980. 0892790180 / 9780892790180 Hardcover vg/vg 
Quarto. 329pp A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket,.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rousmaniere, John. The Golden Pastime: A New History of Yachting (A Nautical Quarterly Book).
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. 0393033171 / 9780393033175 limited edition Hardcover vg/good slipcase 
Leather bound. Limited to 2000 copies and SIGNED by author. Slipcase. Very nice copy. Rubbing to bottom front corner of leather.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Speltz,Bob. The Real Runabouts III.
Iowa: Robert Speltz, 1984. 0892790180 / 9780892790180 3rd printing Hard Cover vg/good 
4to. 329pp. Signed by Bob Speltz and dated 1985 on front endpaper.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stobart, John and Robert P. Davis. American Maritime Paintings of John Stobart.
Dutton , 1991. 0525933557 / 9780525933557 First printing Hardcover vg/vg 
oblong 4to. 237pp. Over 70 paintings in full color as well as drawings and other illustrations. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Some small tears to edges of dust jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stobart, John with Robert P. Davis. Stobart The Rediscovery of America's Maritime Heritage.
New York: Dutton , 1985. 0525244379 / 9780525244370 Hardcover vg/vg 
oblong 4to. 208pp. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Over sixty paintings in full color and numerous drawings. Name of previous owner on front endpaper

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 T.Kawata - Editor. Glimpses of the East 1934 Seventeenth Annual Issue 1935 The Principal Ports of the World
Tokyo: Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1934. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Pictorial covers. Color and black and white phtographs and illustations. Some rubbing along spine

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie