Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Fishing

Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dahne,Robert A. Robert A. Dahne's Salt-Water Fishing.
New York: Henry Holt, 1950. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 342 pp. First Edition, hardcover in dust jacket, dj chipped at corners and edges, multiple closed tears with wrinkles and creases

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Day,Frank Parker. The Autobiography of a Fisherman.
New York: Minton,Balch & Co, 1932. re-issue Hard Cover vg/vg dj 
8vo, 202 pp. Nice copy in a price clipped dust jacket. Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dick Stewart and Farrow Allen. Flies for Trout (Fishing flies of North America).
Lyons Pr, 1993. 0936644141 / 9780936644141 First edition Hardcover vg+/vg+ 
Quarto. 117pp Some light tanning to both front and rear endpapers. A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eric Taverner. Fly Tying for Salmon The Whole art of tying salmon flies with details of the principal dressings
Hard Cover vg/good plus 
octavo 111pp With three colour plates and 92 other illustrations. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Tape running vertically at fold of dust jacket flap of front cover. Some chipping to jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gapen, Dan D. River Fishing A Happy World
vg/vg 
8vo. 281 pp. Handsome copy with equally nice jacket. Features numerous black/white drawings. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing at corners. With signed presentation on front pastedown endpaper.

With illustrations by Darlene Fahlan 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Helen Shaw. Flies for Fish and Fishermen: The Wet Flies.
Stackpole Books, 1989-12. 0811706079 / 9780811706070 Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto 187pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henshall,James A. Book of the Black Bass.
Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd Co., 1920. Twelfth printing Hard Cover nf 
octavo. 452pp & ads. Green cloth. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Nice copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hohle,Per. Shooting and Fishing in Norway.
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag , n.d. Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 91pp & index. Illustrated. Nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jason Lucas. Lucas on Bass Fishing.
Dodd Mead and Co, 1962. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 381pp A very nice copy in dust jacket. SIGNED copy from author Jason Lucas

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kaplan,Moise N. Big Game Fishermen's Paradise A Complete Treatise (Fully Illustrated)
Florida: Rose Printing Co., 1936. Hard Cover good 
octavo. 224pp. Map in rear. SIGNED presentation copy from Moise Kaplan on front endpaper

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McCallum,John and Dave Stidolph. The Coit Fishing Pole Club Beginner's Book of Fishing.
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1958. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 176pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy belonged to the nature artist, Les Kouba, and has his bookplate

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Paine,Albert Bigelow. The Tent Dwellers.
New York: Outing Publishing, 1908. First edition (NAP) Hard Cover good plus 
octavo. 280pp. Green decorated cloth. Full page non-authorial inscription on first free page. Some rubbing to bottom of spine. Stamped name on front endpaper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Randall Kaufmann; Illustrator-Mike Stidham. Tying Dry Flies The Complete Dry Fly Instruction and Pattern Manual.
Western Fisherman's Press, January 1992. 0961705930 / 9780961705930 Hardcover vg+/vg+ 
Quarto. 199pp Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper. A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Randle Scott Stetzer. Flies The Best One Thousand
Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, 1992. 1878175211 / 9781878175212 Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
Quarto. 127pp including index. Color illustrations. Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ritz,Charles Translated by Humphrey Hare. A Fisher's Life.
Georgetown: Max Reinhardt, 1965. reprinted with additional materials 1965 Hard Cover vg/vg 
230pp. "A new Edition". Nice copy in an equally nice brodart protected dust jacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Schaldach, Willaim. Fish by Schaldach Collected Etchings, Drawings and Water Colors of Trout, Salmon and other Game Fish
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott Co. Limited Ediiton Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and design to cover and spine. Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper. Previous owner also affixed a small piece of white tape with his name on it on the front endpaper. Light tape imprint at bottom edge of book. In original box. Box has some tears/ #178 of a limitation of 1500 copies

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Walton,Izaak. The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreatin: being a Discourse of FISH and FISHING not unworthy the perusal of most Anglers
London: J.M.Dent, 1896. First edition thus Boards vg 
12mo. 319pp Gilt design and lettering to cover and spine. Previous owner's name on label on paste-down. A very nice copy.

A new edition edited with an intro. by Andrew Lang 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wildwood,Will. Fishcraft A Treatise on Fresh Water Fish and Fishing. With Comments on the Haunts and Characteristics of the Principal Game Fishes and Food Fishes, Modes of Angling for Them, Suitable Tackle,Etc
Ohio: Sportsman's Digest, 1924. early edition vg 
16mo. 146pp with ads

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie