Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Fashion

Fashion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 cinquant'anni di stracci.
Fabiani, 1960. Wraps vg 
Questa Pubblicazione e stata stampata in 1,500 copie Nel Gennaio 1960, in occasione del cinquantesimo anniversario della Sartoria Fabiani. Wrappers in titled folder. Some chipping at bottom of spine. 60's fashion

La Casa Fabiani Ha Il Placere Di Presentare Questo Album in Occasione Del Duo Cinquantenario 1910-1060 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Correct Styles for Men and Young Men Spring and Summer 1935 Made to Order by Scotch Woolen Mills
Scotch Woolen Mills, 1935. stiff boads 
Folio. Green pictorail wrappers. 19 full page color and black and white advertising illustrations. Classic mens fashions from the 1930's. A fine copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kaleidoscope of American Fashion.
October 1948. Wraps 
Quarto. Paper wrappers. Illustrated in color and black and white. Samples of fabric attached to pages. There is a 2 inch piece missing from bottom of spine and some tearing to top of spine.. A good copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Season's Newest Style Forecase Autumn and Winter
unknown, 1936. Spiral Bound near fine condition 
Spiral bound. Folio. 15 full page color and sepia illustrations of mens fashions from the 1930's. Scotch Woolen Mills emblem on front cover.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Style Review Autumn and Winter 1933-1934
unknown, 1933-1934. Wraps vg 
Folio. Magazine format. Heavy cardboard covers. Classic advertising drawings from the 30's of mens styles in suits. 20 full page advertising illustrations in sepia, green and orange

"Scotch Woolen Mills" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boucher, Francois. Histoire Du Costume En Occident De L'Antiquite A Nos Jours
Flammarion, 1965. 2080100327 / 9782080100320 Hard Cover f/f 
Quarto. 463pp A fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase. French text

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 C. Willett Cunnington and Phillis Cunnington. Handbook of English Costume in the 19th Century.
Boston: Plays, Inc, 1970. third edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Octavo. 617pp A very good copy (some rubbing at bottom edges of cloth) in a very good dust jacket.

This third edition has been thoroughly revised with a new selection on childre's costume with illustrations by Catherine Lucas has been added to the text. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christian Dior and translated by Antonia Fraser. Dior by Dior.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1957. First edition Hard Cover nf/vg+ 
Octavo 218pp A near fine copy in dust jacket. Small chip at top of dust jacket spine. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collins,Amy Fine. Hair Style.
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. f/vg+ dj 
Folio, 158 pp. A fine copy with light dj fading.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cunnington, C. Willett. English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth Century.
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1937. Hard Cover good 
Quarto. 460pp Covers show some wear. Spine faded. Lacking dust jacket

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dickinson, Gary and Linda Wrigglesworth. Imperial Wardrobe.
Ten Speed Press, 2000. Hardcover n/fnf 
Quarto. 204pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Glynn,Prudence. Skin to Skin: Eroticism in Dress.
New York: Oxford U., 1982. vg/vg dj 
4to, 157 pp. 2nd page of illustration index torn halfway through horizontally. Dj worn at corners, price clipped

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Goldman,Larry. Dressing the Bride.
New York: Crown, 1993. First edition vg/vg dj 
4to, 208 pp. Bright color photos by the author, a survey of bridal fashion, a very nice, clean copy, a sharp, vibrant book.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Iman and edited by Dean Kuipers with a foreword by David Bowie. I Am Iman.
New York: Universe Publishing, 2001. 0789306336 / 9780789306333 First edition Hard Cover near fine 
Quarto. 168pp Pictorial boards with glassine wrapperSIGNED "Enjoy! Love Iman 2003:" on half title page.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jafvert,Ernfrid. Skomod Och Skotillverkning fran medeltiden till vara dagar
Skockholm: Kooperativa forbundets bokforlag, 1938. Wraps good 
Stiff wrappers. 184pp. Swedish text. Profusely illustrated with photographs of shoes.

Nordiska Museets Handlingar: 10 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jay Jorgensen. Edith Head The Fifty Year Career of Hollywood's Greatest Costume Designer
New York: Running Press, 2010. 0762438053 / 9780762438051 Hard Cover nf/nf 
Quarto. 400pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Laura Baxter, Alpha Latzke. Today's Clothing.
Chicago: J.B.Lippincott Co, 1949. Hard Cover vg 
Blue cloth 547pp Illustrated with photographs of the fashions of the 1940's. Dated but fun book.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lisa Lovatt-Smith. Fashion Images de Mode, No. 6.
Vision On Publishing, December 2001. 1903399483 / 9781903399484 Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto. 223pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Minnich,Helen Benton. Japanese Costume and the Makers of Its Elegant Tradition
Vermont: Charles Tuttle, 1963. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Small 4to. 374pp. Signed and inscribed on half-title page by author. Inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. DJ spine has some rubbing at edges. Small one inch closed tear to rear of dj.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mrs. Stone. Chronicles of Fashion English Society from the Time of Queen Elizabeth to the Present Day Conprising Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Personages and Pictures of the Manners, Amusements, Costume, 2 Volume Set
London: Richard Bentley, 1846. second edition Hard Cover vg 
Two Volumes. 455pp & 439pp Cream boards with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Front hinge of Volume one slightly shaken. A very good set

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie