Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Native American

Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Photographs of Interesting and Outstanding Specimens of Indian Relics from the Edward W. Payne Stone Age Collection.
Illinois: The First National Bank of Springfield, 1937. First edition Hard Cover vg 
Oblong. Original brown cloth. 156pp. Some light residue of tape inside front endpaper. Overall a nice copy

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1905-1906
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. Hard Cover vg 
Bound in original Green cloth with gilt lettering and design to cover and spine. 672pp. Many photographs. Aborigines of Oregon, Colorado, New Mexico, Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania and Florida. Omaha Tribe

 
Price: 102.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Burea of the American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1904-1905.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. Hard Cover good 
Green cloth. 512 pp. 47plates and other illustrations throughout text. Some wear to edges of cloth. Front hinge starting but intact. A solid copy.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beal, Merrill D. "I Will Fight No More Forever" Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1963. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Ocrtavo. 366pp (including index) A very nice copy in a color pictorial dust jacket. The lettering to the spine of the dust jacket shows some sun-fading. Some light soiling to front cover. Also in a protective archival protective mylar cover.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berthrong,Donald. The Southern Cheyennes.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
446pp A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bill Gulick. Chief Joseph Country Land of the Nez Perce
Idaho: Caxton , 1985. 087002750 Hard Cover nf/nf 
Quarto. 316pp A fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christian F.; Sylvia S. Kasprycki; Minn.) Afton Historical Society Press (Afton Feest. Peoples of the Twilight European Views on Native Minnesota, 1823 to 1862.
Minnesota: Afton Historical Society Press, August 1999. 189043406X / 9781890434069 Hardcover f/f 
Quarto. 315pp A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and slipcase

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Densmore,Frances. The American Indians and Their Music.
New York: The Womans Press, 1926. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
A very nice copy in a price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated. Name of former owner on front endpaper

List of songs include "Pawnee Song of Thankfulness", "Cocopa Song of the Bird Dance", "Ute Hand-Game Song", "Menominee Moccasin Game Song", "Chippewa Lullaby'", "Sioux Song Belonging to Sitting Bull", "You May Go on the Warpath"(Sioux) and "Chippewa Love Song". 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Devereux,George. Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Phychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe.
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1961. vg 
8vo. 586pp. Wrappers

Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 175 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eastman, Charles. Indian Boyhood.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902. First edition Hard Cover vg 
Red cloth with color paste-down to front cover. 289pp. There are some newspaper clippings taped to front endpapers regarding Dr. Charles Eastman. Newspaper daded 1903

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Frank McNitt. The Indian Traders.
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. 2nd printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo 393pp Hardcover in dust jacket. Some rubbing at edges of jacket. in an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gilmore,Melvin R. Prairie Smoke.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. First edition vg 
8vo, 207 pp. Pictorial boards.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hamlin Garland. The Book of the American Indian.
Harpers & Brothers, 1923. Hard Cover vg+ 
Brown and black boards. Plate mounted to front cover. 274pp Very nice copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hunt, W. Ben. Indian and Camp Handicraft.
New York: The Bruce Publishing Co., 1945. second edition Hard Cover vg/good 
80pp. Illustrated. Nice copy in chipped dust jacket.

"Thirty clever and original articles designed by author....used again and again by Boy Scout Troops" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James,Caroline. Nez Perce Women in Transition, 1877-1990.
Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1996. f/vg+ dj 
Sm4to, 245 pp. Over 160 b/w photographs of tribeswomen. Near fine, with only slight dj wear.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jane Alison - editor. Native Nations Journeys in American Photography
Barbican Art Gallery, 1998. 1861540736 / 9781861540737 Hard Cover f/f 
Quarto. 320pp A fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Karen Daniels Petersen - introduction. American Pictographic Imges: Historical Works on Paper by the Plains Indians.
New York: Alexander Gallery, 1988. Hard Cover vg 
May 25 to June 22, 1988. Alexander Gallery. NY. 172pp Nice copy

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Keith A.Murray. The Modocs and Their War.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. 2nd printing Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
octavo. 346pp A very nice copy in an equally nice jacket. In an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 LeRoy Hairy Shirt, Lloyd One Star, Sr. Victor Douville, Caroline Stands, Stanley Sosnowski and Terry Brennan, S.J. Lakota Woonspe Wowapi.
South Dakota: North Plains Press, 1973. Hard Cover good 
octavo. 202pp Green boards. Nice copy except for about 10 pages that have yellow highlighting.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lockwood,Frank C. The Apache Indians.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1938. First edition vg 
8vo, 348 pp. Text drawings and photographs.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie