Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

medicine

medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, Dr.O. Phelps. The Complete Herbalist or the People Their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of All Herbs, Gums, Balsams, Barks, Flowers and Roots... Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases
Jersey City, NJ: Published by the Author, 1865. Hard Cover good plus 
Brown cloth with gilt design to cover. Wear to edges of spine and corners. Book tight. Light foxing to endpapers. 12 color plates of herbs. Scarce

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Christison,Robert M.D. A Treatise on Poisons in Relation to Medical Jurisprudence,Physiology and the Practice of Physics
Ed. Barrington & Geo. D.Haswell, 1845. First American,from the Fourth Edinburgh Edition Hard Cover good plus 
octavo. 756pp & 36pp of ads. Original browncloth. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Binding tight. Some foxing.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Elek,Stephen D. Staphylococcus Pyogenes and Its Relation to Disease.
Edinburgh and London: E.S. Livingstone LTD, 1959. good 
8vo, 767 pp. Hardcover. Spotted paint stains on spine. Corners bumped.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Garrod,Lawrence P.and Francis O'Grady. Antibiotic and Chemotherapy.
Edinburgh: E.& S.Livingstone, 1971. Third edition vg/vg dj 
8vo. Hardcover. Dust jacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Herrlinger,Robert. History of Medical Illustration From Antiquity to 1600
Edition Medicina RARA, 1970. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 178pp. A nice copy in slipcase. Slipcase lightly sun-faded near edges.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jackson, C.M . Morris' Human Anatomy A Complete Systematic Treatise
Philadelphia: P.Blakiston's Sons, 1933. Ninth edition Hard Cover good 
Bound in blue cloth. 1481pp 1166 illustrations with 514 of these illustrations in color.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Myers,J.Arthur. Man's Greatest Victory Over Tuberculosis.
Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1940. Hard Cover good 
Blue cloth. 419pp. Binding slightly cocked. This copy is a SIGNED presentation copy from author.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Netter, Frank H. The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 6: Kidneys, Ureters, adn Urinary Bladder
Summit, NJ: CIBA Pharmaceutical Company, 1973. Hardcover vg 
4to. 296 pp. Handsome copy of 6th volume of anatomical illustration series. Features many vivid color painted illustrations of anatomy and conditions, along with extensive medical notes.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Oley O'Leahy. Trylongs and Perisites The World's Unfair Guests
New York: The Greystone Press, 1939. Hard Cover vg 


 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scultetus, Johannes. Armamentarium Chirurgicum.
West Germany: Druckerei Holzer. Hard Cover near fine 
Twenty-eight hundred copies were printed for the members of Editions Medicina Rara . The plates for this printing were made from two copies of the original 1655 Ulm edition. This is copy #915. Bound in green cloth. Spine slightly faded. Slipcase shows some sun-fading. Folio

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Semenzato, Camillo - editor and translated by Paula Heithaus. The Anatomy Theatre History and Restoration
Italy: Universita Degli Studi Di Padova, 1995. Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 175pp English text. Illustrated. A near fine copy in similar dust jacket.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, Ernest V. The Making of a Surgeon A Midwestern Chronicle
1942. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 344pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an mylar archival cover

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Van de Velde,Th. H. Sex Hostility in Marriage Its Origins, Prevention and Treatment.
New York: Covici, Friede, 1931. First edition vg/vg dj 
8vo, 350 pp. Translated from German by Hamilton Marr, M.A. Some foxing and general discoloration of dj of top edge.

 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wangensteen,Owen M.D. and Sarah D. Wangensteen. The Rise of Surgery From Empiric Craft to Scientific Discipline
Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1978. 0816608326 / 9780816608324 Hard Cover vg/vg 
783pp. Nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Watson, Thomas M.D and revised with addditions by D.Francis Condie. Lectures on the Principles and Practice of Physics; Delivered at King's College, London.
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1855. third american from the last London Edition Hard Cover good 
Bound in original brown boards. Wear at top of spine and around edges Binding intact. with interior very good condition. Some notes of previous owner on front endpaper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Yokochi,C. Photographic Anatomy of the Human Body.
1971: University Park Press, Baltimore. Hard Cover nf/nf 
4to. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In slipcase

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie