| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arabian Nights. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1928. First Edition with Sterrett Illustrations Hard Cover vg+ Quarto. 308pp Blue cloth with color plate mounted to front cover. 16 gorgeous color illustations and many others in black and white. Color pictorial endpapers. Fading to gilt lettering to spine. A beautiful copy
Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Century Magazine May 1915 New York: 1915. Wraps vg Wrappers. 72pp Contains a Arthur Rackham color plate. Some rubbing at bottom of spine
Contents: Poland's Story by Judson Welliver, The Old Woman's Money by James Stephens, The Ounce of Prevention by R.M.Johnston, War and Drink by James D. Whelpley and The Real Thing by Wilbur Daniel Steele and other stories
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Grimm Marchen. Verlag M. Munk, no date. Wraps good Wrappers. 12 full page gorgeous color illustrations by Lefler and Urban. Spine and back cover missing. Some light sun-fading to edge of front cover.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York: Thomas Crowell Co, no date (circa 1920's). Hard Cover good + Octavo. Green decorated boards. Pictorial endpapers. 14 beautiful full page color tipped in illustrations by Willy Pogany Some light water staining to back cover. Covers tight
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Some British Ballads. London: Constable & Co. Ltd, no date. Hard Cover vg Blue cloth with gilt design to cover. 16 mounted colored plates and others in black and white by Arthur Rackham. Pictorial endpapers. Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper. Top of spine chipped with a 1/2 tear. There are some occassional vertical white marks to back cover. Back inner hinge tender
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
The Arabian Nights. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1917. Hard Cover near fine Small quarto. Bound in blue cloth with color illustration mounted to front cover. 8 color mounted color illustrations with tissue guards by Rene Bull. Rebacked. with new endppapers. A very nice copy
Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Midsummer Holiday Number New York: The Century Co, 1912. Wraps fair Stapled wrappers. Small one inch piece missing from bottom of spine otherwise covers are good. Photogravure illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. . Also black and while illustrations by Bouteet De Monvel for a short story entitled The Color of Life at Trouville. Six color pictures by Paul Bransom for Toilers in the Traces. The bottom inch of pages show water soiling.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
The Land of Enchantment. Cassell and Company, MCMVII. First edition Hard Cover good Quarto 144pp Gray boards with gilt lettering and design. Numerous full page and half page toned illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Missing 1/2 inch of spine at top and at bottom. Small dime size stain to front cover. Corners bumped Interior tight
Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
The Old Testament. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hard Cover vg/good 4to. 255pp Nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has some pieces out. Now protected in a brodart wrapper. Inscription from former owner on half-title page. Scan available on request
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Tristram & Isoude. New York: Brentanos, no date (circa 1920). Hard Cover near fine/near fine Brown decorated cloth.160pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. 12 full page color illustrations and others in black and white by Evelyn Paul.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Abbe Prevost with a translation by D.C.Moylan. Manon Lescaut. London: Dodd, Mead and Co, MCMXXVIII. Hard Cover vg+ Quarto. 197pp Gray cloth. Color pictorial endpapers.10 full page decadent color illustrations (in red and black) by Alastair. This edition is limited to 1850 numbered copies for sale in England and America. Bookplate of former owner. Some very light foxing. A very nice copy in damaged slipcase
Price:
260.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Alfred Lord Tennyson. The Princess. New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1911. Hard Cover good + Quarto. Green decorated cloth. Beautiful full page color illustrations and many in black and white by Christy.Some of the black and white illustrations have been neatly hand-colored by previous owner using a pink watercolor paint. Bottom of spine shows wear.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|