Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 An East End Picture Book A Collection of photographs from East Ham and West Ham between 1864-1920
London: Parents Centre Publication, 1979. 0906985005 / 9780906985007 Wraps vg 
paperback. 48pp

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henri Cartier-Bresson photographies.
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard, 1999. Wraps near fine 
octavo. Stiff paper wrappers. French text. Nice copy

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Looking for the Summer.
Minnesota: NorthWord Press, 2003. 1559718382 / 9781559718387 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
oblong. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. SIGNED by Jim Brandenburg

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 o feito fotografico A coleccion fotografica do concello de Vigo 1984-2000
Madrid: Marco Museo De Arte Contemporanea De Vigo, 2004. stiff wraps vg 
4to. 310pp. Exhibition catalogue. Spanish text. Spine crease otherwise a nice copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Paul Strand A Retrospective Monograph The Years 1915-1968
Aperture Inc, 1971. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto 376pp Lacking dust jacket. Some rubbing near bottom of front cover.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol. LV, No. 5 March 1898
Century Co, 1898. Wraps good 
wrappers. Rubbing to spine. Content page loose. Photographs by Edward Curtis with "The Rush to the Klondike over the Mountain Passes". "Song of American Birds" by John Burroughs.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The January Century Magazine Vol . LXXV, No. 3
Century Co, 1908. Wraps good 
Stapled wrappers. Spine rubbing with some pieces missing. Content page loose. Facsimile of a photograph in color of Alfred Stieglitz by Edward Steichen. Also a Violet Oakley color plate. Jack London story "Trust".

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbott,Berenice. The World of Atget.
Horizon PRess, 1964. Hard Cover vg/g 
4to. Tears to edges of dj. some small pieces out.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ackley,Clifford and Bruce K. Macdonald. Cape Light Color Photographs by Joel Meyerowitz
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1981. third printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
Inscription from previous owner on half title. A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light.
California: New York Graphic Society, 1979. 0821207504 / 9780821207505 Hard Cover f/f 
Landscape folio A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. in an archival mylar protective wrapper. This copy is one of a special editoin prepared for Time/Life books subscribers with the signature of the photographer Ansel Adams.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams,Ansel and Nancy Newhall. This is the American Earth.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960. First edition vg/vg dj 
4to, 89 pp. Some discoloration to dust jacket.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adamson, Robert; Ford, Colin Hill David Octavius;. An Early Victorian Album: The Photographic Masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson.
New York: Knopf, 1976. 0394497333 / 9780394497334 First edition Hardcover 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adamson, Robert; Ford, Colin Hill David Octavius;. An Early Victorian Album: The Photographic Masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson.
Knopf, 1976. 0394497333 / 9780394497334 First edition Hardcover near fine/vg+ 
Quarto. 363pp Slight rubbing to spine of dust jacket A very nice copy

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alfred Seiland. East coast-West coast.
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1986. 0500973466 / 9780500973462 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto. Unpaged, A near fine copy in an equally nice jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alfred Stieglitz. Georgia O'Keeffe, a portrait.
Munich: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1978. 0870991825 / 9780870991820 First edition Hardcover near fine/very good slipcase 
A very nice hardcover copy in a lightly scuffed slipcase

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen,Albert Arthur. Premiere Nudes.
New Mexico: Twin Palm, 2001. 0944092888 / 9780944092880 Hard Cover f/f 
a fine copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Andre Kertesz. Andre Kertesz: Diary of Light 1912-1985.
Aperture, 1987. 0893812560 / 9780893812560 First edition Hardcover 
Limited to 3000 copies. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anne Wilkes Tucker with an essay by Rebecca Solnit. CRIMES AND SPLENDORS: THE DESERT CANTOS OF RICHARD MISRACH.
Bulfinch Press, 1996. 0821222546 / 9780821222546 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto. 191pp 160 color and 10 black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anne Wilkes Tucker. Louis Faurer.
London: Merrell, March 2002. 1858941652 / 9781858941653 Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto. 208pp A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Annie Leibovitz. A Photographer's Life 1990-2005.
Random House, October 3, 2006. 0375505091 / 9780375505096 First edition Hardcover f/f 
quarto. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie