Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Antique & Collectible

Antique & Collectible

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ceramicas Del Antiguo Peru de La Coleccion Wassermann- San Blas.
Buenos Aires: 1938. limited Hard Cover nf/nf 
Quarto. 363pp This is #478 of 1000 copies. Spanish text. A beautiful copy in similar dust jacket. Illustrated

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sammlung bedeutender Porzellane aus auslandischem Adelsbesitz.
Munchen: Hugo Helbing, 1911. 
Oversize wrappers. 43pp text (german language) and 30 full page black and white reproductions of porcelain figures. Four inches of bottom of spine missing.

Meissen, Meissen-Berlin, Nymphenburg, Ludwigsburg, Wien, and Chelsea 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Class Room No. 1 and No. 2 The Art of Teaching A Color Palette and Its Use Ground Laying Lustres (No. 2 - Flower Painting on Porcelain
New York: Keramic Studio Publishing Co., 1909. Hard Cover vg 
4to. Bound in one volume. The Class Room No. 1. The Class Room No. 2. One year of Keramic Studio publication. January 1916 of Keramic Studio. XVII. No. 9 - December 1916 XVIII No. 8. Color illustrations and black and white illustrations.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A, Lockett Terence a And Godden Geoffrey. Davenport China, Earthenware and Glass, 1794-1887.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 0712620028 / 9780712620024 Hardbound. near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 302pp A beautiful copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abraham Rees. Rees's Clocks Watches and Chronometers 1819-1920 A Selection from the Cyclopaedia; or Universal Dictionary of Arrts, Sciences and Literature
Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1970. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto 295pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Some light rubbing to bottom edges and corners. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alberini, Massimo et al. Museo Teatrale alla Scala.
Milan: Banca Popolare de Milano, 1971. Hardcover nf/nf 
4to. 200 pp. Excellent hardbound catalogue featuring extensive illustrations of architectural remnants, sculpture, costumes, dolls, ceramics, sketches, portraits, autographs, coins, musical instruments, and photographs. Jacket crisp with minimal wear. Texts in Italian.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Thomas J. Simpson's U.S. Postal Markings 1851-61.
Ohio: U.S. Philatelic Classics Society, 1979. 2nd edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 434pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arastoo,Dr.Seyed Morteza. The Essence of Persian Carpets Woven in Oriental History
Kyoto Shoin Co, 1994. 4-763660470 / 9784763660473 Cloth nf/nf 


 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arwas,Victor. Glass Art Nouveau to Art Deco.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 2nd impression nf/nf dj 
4to, 256 pp. A beautiful copy. Brodart covered. 310 illus including 104 in full color.

 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atterbury, paul and Lars Tharp eds. The Bulfinch Illustrated Encyclopedia of Antiques.
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1994. vg/vg dj 
4to, 332 pp. Light, general rubbing on dj. Light rub on book edges. Over 1100 color photographs.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baker, Hugh J and J. David. Baker's U.S. Classics Compiled and arranged by subject from the columns in "Stamps" 1962-1969
The Publications Planning Committee/U.S. Philatelic Classics Society, 1985. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 343pp A very good copy in an equally nice dust jacket

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barquist,David L. Myer Myer Jewish Silersmith in Colonial New York.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. f/wrappers dj 
4to, 303 pp. A fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Benson,A.C., and Sir Lawrence Weaver. Everybody's Book of The Queen's Doll's House.
London: Daily Telegraph, 1924. fair/good dj 
8vo, 160 pp. 1" piece out of top of spine. Fading to cloth. Dust jacket has some pieces out. Interior of book is very good.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berman,Harold. Bronzes Sculptors & Founders 1800-1930.
Chicago: ABAGE, 1974. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, Harold Berman. Dust jacket protected in a brodart wrapper

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bloch-Dermant, Janine. Le Verre En France d'Emile Galle a nos Jours.
les editons de l'amateur, n.d. 2-829170294 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

Francois Decorchemont: coup portant un masque a l'interieur. Numero 0661, modele 217. Onze ememplaires en ont ete realises de novembre 1923 a decembre 1924, bien typiques de l'esprit "Art Deco". Diam. 218mm. Collection particuliere 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boesen, Gudmund and Chr. A. Boje. Old Danish Silver.
Copenhagen: Hassing, 1949. nf/g dj 
4to. Very solid and clean copy. Dustjacket has sever tears, creases and chips, but is visually nice. Filled w/ b/w plates.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boggs,Winthrop S. The Postage Stamps and Postal History of Canada Volume II A Handbook for Philatelists - Chambers Handbook Series
Michigan: Chambers Publishing Co, 1945. Hard Cover good/good 
octavo. Frontispiece. Front inner hinge cracked. Jacket shows some rubbing with small pieces missing.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brian Loomes. The White Dial Clock.
New York: Drake Publishers, 1975. 0877497281 / 9780877497288 First edition Hardcover nf/nf 
Octavo. 172pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival my lar protective cover

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Byatt, Anthony. PICTURE POSTCARDS AND THEIR PUBLISHERS.
Golden Age Postcard Books, 1978. 095062120X / 9780950621203 Hardcover vg/vg 
octavo. 391pp Illustrated. Nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carroll Chase and Richard McP.Cabeen. The First Hundred Years of United States Territorial Postmarks 1787-1887.
Pa.: American Philatelic Society, 1950. Hard Cover vg 
Small quarto. Cream cloth. 341pp Some tanning to covers. Illustrated.

American Philatelic Society Handbook Series 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie