Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alvar Aalto 1963-1970
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover vg 
Translated by Henry A. Frey. Tan cloth. No dust jacket. Nice copy.

embossed stamp of previous owner on bottom corner of front endpaper 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Deerfield Academy.
New York: Currier Press, MCMXXIX. Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. Bound in1/4 leather with scuffing to bottom edge of leather.Limited edition of which this is #C99 and is presented to previous owner.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fortune Magazine August 1946.
1946. Stiff Wraps vg 
Special issue dealing with Frank Lloyd Wright

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Martin Elsaesser Bauten Und Entwurfe Aus Den Jahren 1924-1932
Berlin: Bauwelt-Verlag, 1933. Hard Cover very good 
Cloth covered boards. 349pp German Text.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Process Architecture Number 50 Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Japan: Process Architecture Publishing Co, August 1984. 489331050x / 9784893310507 Wraps vg+ 
Stiff glossy wrappers 152pp

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbott,Dean Betjeman, John. Westminster Abbey.
Radnor,Pa.: Annenberg School Press, 1972. vg/vg dj 
4to, 264 pp. A massive book profusely illustrated with photographs, color and black and white plates.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abler, Ronald ed. A Comparative Atlas of America's Great Cities: Twenty Metropolitan Regions.
Minneapolis: Univ. of MN Press, 1976. f/nf dj 
Folio, 503 pp. Very tight book. Numerous geographical drawings.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Maurice B. Modern Cottage Architecture Illustrated from Works of Well-Known Architects
London: 1912. Second edition Hardcover vg/vg 
4to. 247 pp. Very nice copy; cloth spine is rubbed and spotted, and boards are a bit scratched. Contains numerous black/white drawings and photographs, including 83 photograph and diagram plates.

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adjmi,Morris and Giovanni Bertolotto editors. Aldo Rossi Drawings and Paintings and Aldo Rossi Architecture 1981-1991 2 Volume set
Princeton Architectural Press, 1993 & 1991. 1878271490 & 1878271 Hard Cover f/f 
Two volume set in hardcover. Both volumes, dust jackets and slipcase in fine condition

This is a heavy set and will require additional shipping charges on international orders. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aidala, Thomas R. Hearst Castle San Simeon.
NY: Harrison House, 1981. nf/vg+ dj 
folio, 240 pp. Very nice copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aidala, Thomas R. Hearst Castle: San Simeon.
New York: Harrison House, 1984. f/f dj 
4to. A bright, tight copy in equally fine dj

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Al-Bayati, Basilna. Basil Al-Bayati: Architect.
New York: Academy Ed / St. Martins, 1988. f/nf dj 
Folio, 276 pp. Bright, tight copy, dj's spine faded, else nf.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alan Crawford. C.R. Ashbee Architect, Designer, and Romantic Socialist.
Yale University Press, 1985. 0300034679 / 9780300034677 Hardcover vg+ 
Quarto 499pp Tan cloth. Lacking dust jacket. A very nice copy

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen G. Noble. Wood, Brick and Stone The North American Settlement Landscape Volume 1: Houses and Volume 2:Barns and Farm Structures
University of Massachusetts Press, December 1984. 9780870235177 & 0870 First paperback printing Paperback good+ 
Two volume. Paperbacks. Sunfading to spines. Embossed stamp of previous owner on front endpapers

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alofsin,Anthony (ed.). Frank Lloyd Wright: Europe and Beyond.
Berkeley: University of California, 1999. nf/nf dj 
4to, 285 pp. A near fine hardcover copy in like dust jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Institute of Architects. Annual of American Architecture: 1980, 1981, 1982 (3 vols in slipcase).
New York: AIA, 1982. nf/nf/g 
4to. Clean, solid copies, light edge wear. Dj's have light rubbing and edge wear. Slipcase worn at corners, rubbed lightly.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthony Vidler. Claude-Nicolas Ledoux: Architecture and Social Reform at the End of the Ancien Regime.
The Mit Press, 1990. 0262220326 / 9780262220323 Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto 446pp including index. A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Arata Isozaki. KATSURA VILLA. The Ambiguity of Its Space.
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1987. 0847807835 / 9780847807833 First American Edition Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 267pp. With 200 illustrations, 192 in color. Photolgraphs by Yasuhiro Ishimoto. A very nice copy in an equally nice jacket. Archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Architectural Forum. The Architecture Forum May 1927
New York: Rogers and Manson Co., 1927. Wraps vg 
Stiff wrappers. Magazine format 230pp. Light rubbing along front cover spine. Complete and nice copy.

Volume XLVI Number 5. May 1929. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arnell, Peter and Ted Bickford. James Stirling Buildings and Projects
Rizzoli, 1984. 0847804488 / 9780847804481 vg/vg near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 350pp, 958 illustrations, including over 200 in color. A very nice copy in an equally pristine dust jacket

 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie