Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Sports

Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TOROS Bullfight Review in English
Wraps vg 
1963. 12 issues. January - December. Complete year. All issues in very good condition. English language. Previous owners mailing address stamped to front cover of each magazine. In slipcase.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Toros Bullfight Review in English
California: 1962. Wraps vg 
Complete year for 1962. Issues include a double issue January/February, March,April, May, June/July, August, September, October, November/December. Also included with these magazines is a special edition on Antonio Ordonez. Total of ten magazines. Mailing address stamp of previous owner on front covers

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Toros Bullfight Review in English 1964 and 1965
California. Wraps very good 
Magazines. Various issues from 1964 and 1965. January,February,March,April,June,July,August,September,November,December of 1964 and January, February,April and October of 1965. Total of 14 issues. In slipcase

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Torros Bullfight Review in English
California. Wraps vg 
Various issues from 1960, and 1961. (1960 include issues April, May,June,July, August, September,October,November, December). (1961 includes January,March,April,May,June,July,August, September, October,November,December) 20 issues total. Address stamp of previous owner on front covers.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aaron,Henry. Aaron.
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1974. revised edition vg/g dj 
8vo, 228 pp. REVIEW COPY. Paper clip indentation on first couple of pages. Some ink on dj flap.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amateur Angler. On a Sunshine Holyday.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1897. vg 
16mo, 140 pp. A quaint little book, green boards, boards worn at corners and ends of spine, b/w illustrations, pages clean.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barton,Frank Townend. Non-Sporting Dogs Their Points and Management in Health & Disease
New York: William R. Jenkins Co, no date- circa 1900. Hard Cover vg 
Maroon decorated cloth. 251pp. Many photographs.Nice condiiton but a bit musty.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bay,Kenneth E. How to Tie Freshwater Flies.
New York: Winchester Press, 1974. vg/vg dj 
sm4to, 151 pp. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. A step-by-step fully illustrated guide for the beginning fly-tier.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benson,Robert. The Game One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball.
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2001. f/f dj 
8vo, 183 pp. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blair, Matt. To Be a Viking.
Crotalus Publishing, November 2005. 0974186066 / 9780974186061 Hardcover vg/vg 
Boldly SIGNED by Matt Blair on front of dust jacket "Go Vikings Matt Blair #59".

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bradford,Charles. The Angler's Guide.
New York: Nassau Press, 1908. vg 
Sm 8vo, 155 pp. Green boards, gilt logo, corners lightly bumped, previous owners' sticker and ink signature, pages fresh and clean

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Braid, James . Advanced Golf "Or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players
Philadelphia: no date. Ninth Edition Hard Cover vg 
Green cloth. 88 photographs and diagrams. 322pp Spine faded.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buckingham,Nash. Blood Lines.
South Carolina: The Premier Press, 1989. vg 
8vo, 227 pp. facsimile reprint of original text and illust. of the 1938 edition; #362/3000 copies.AEG.Navy-blue leatherbound.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler,Francis. Breeding, Training Management, Diseases & c. of Dogs: Together with an easy and agreeable method of instructing all Breeds of Dogs in a Variet of Amusing and Useful Performances
New York: Francis Butler, 1857. "Sterotype Edition" - 1st Edition Hard Cover good - 
12mo Brown cloth with gilt design of dog on front cover. Top 1" of spine loose. Back of spine cracked but repaired. Staining to first couple of pages. Scarce.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carey,Harry. Holy Cow!
New York: Villard Books, 1989. First edition f/f dj 
8vo, 246 pp. A fine first with embossed initials on ffep.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carroll,Dixie. Goin' Fishin'.
New York: D. Appleton, 1924. vg 
Sm 8vo, 357 pp. A ver nice copy in black boards, corners and edges lightly rubbed, pages sharp and clean, corner of FFEP torn away

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Connett,Eugene V, editor. Wildfowling in the Mississippi Flyway.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1949. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
4to. 387pp.A couple of very small pieces out of dust jacket. SIGNED by one of the contributors of this volume, Walt Bush on front endpaper. Nice copy in dust jacket.

A Van Nostrand Sporting Book 
Price: 255.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cox,Harding. A Sportsman at Large.
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. vg 
4to, 310 pp. Blue boards, a very nice copy, square and clean, boards lightly rubbed at edges, small tear at tail of spine, pages clean

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Craig Ekin. Howard Hill, the Man and the Legend The World's Greatest Archer
Charger Productions, 1982. 0937752029 / 9780937752029 Hardcover vg/vg 
Octavo. 231pp A very good copy in an equally nice pictorial dust jacket. Some light rubbing at dust jacket edges. Chipping at top of dj spine.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crowe, Philip K. Sport Is Where You Find It.
NY: D.Van Nostrand Company, 1953. 1254/1475 nf/g dj 
8vo, 189 pp. Dj water damaged back with light rubbing. Book edges light rubbing. Inscribed by author. Illustrated by Paul Brown.

 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie