Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Transportation

Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1953 Automotive Design.
Ford Motor Company, March 1953. Spiral Bound good 
Quarto. Spiral bound. Each page has illustrations of three designs for the various automobile manufactures for the year 1953. Slight "rolling" at top and bottom of covers.

This book has been compiled by the Styling Department to use for comparison of contemporary and future automotive design. The following dersigns are representative of domestic manufacturers. . Contents Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, De Soto, Dodge, Ford, Henry "J", Hudson, Kaiser, Lincoln, Mercury, Nash, Oldsmobile, Packard, Plymouth, Pontiac, Studebaker, Willys. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Automobile Year 1958-1959 Number 6
Switzerland: Edita, 1959. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto, 230pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper.

Articles include A complete illustrated catalogue of all 1959 cars of the world, special body and dream cars, a two page color cutaway of Aston Martin DBR 1/300, The European Mountain climbing Champship, An assessment of the 1958 cars and races . 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Automobile Year 1956-1957 Annual Automobile Review No. 4
New York: Hanover House, 1957. vg/vg 
Quarto Illustrations in color and black and white. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

The fourth issue of this definitive book about automobiles. Some of the features - 1956 Championship Races, European Touring Championship, Jet Engines- Progress Report, The Rolls Royce Tradition 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Automobile Year 1957-58 Number 5
Switzerland: Edita, 1958. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Some foxing to front endpaper. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Automobile Year 1959-1960 No. 7
Switzerland: Edita, 1960. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Some light foxing to inside front endpaper. Protected in an archival mylar wrapper Many color and black and white illustrations

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Automobile Year 1960-61 No. 8
Lausanne: Edita, 1961. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. (Some light foxing to inside front endpapers. Color and black and white illustrations.Protected in an archival mylar wrapper

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MG Sports Cars Seventy Years of the Marque From 18:80 to MFG Autocar 3rd edition.
London: Haymarket Publishing Ltd., 1997. vg+/vg+ dj 
4to, 220 pp. A near fine copy with some shelf wear on bottom edge and slight dj wear.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adrian M. Feather. The Aston Martin A Collection of Contemporary Raod Tests 1921-1942
Yorkshire: Adrian M. Feather. Hard Cover f / f dj 
Fine Hard Cover copy in fine dust jacket with protected mylar liner. Limited Edition #655 of 1000

 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen,G. Freeman. Railways: Past, Present and Future.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1982. First edition vg/vg dj 
4to, 303 pp. copiously illustrated and athoritative, color and b/w, an attractive book.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen,Lewis. The Airship Almanac A Little Light Literature on High Life Telling How to Get off the Earth and How to Get on Again
Boston and London: John W. Luce and Co, 1909. First printing Hard Cover good 
12mo. 81pp. Color pictorial covers. Illustrated with line drawings and drawings hightened by yellow. Some light soiling to covers. Corners bumped. Scarce little book.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson,Col. Clarence E. "Bud". To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace.
California: Pacifica Military History, 1990. vg/vg dj 
Sm 4to, 306 pp. A tight, fresh copy, pages crips and white, a sturdy hardcover with little shelf wear.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austin, Ed and Tom Dill. S.P.&S.: The Spokane, Portland, & Seattle Railway.
Washington: Pacific Fast Mail, 1996. 0915713306 / 9780915713301 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
4to.375pp and map in rear. Beautiful copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Fall 1963.
automobile quarterly, 1963. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume II, Number 3

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Fall 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4tl. hardcover. Volume 3 #3.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Spring 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. Hardcover. Vol.III, Number 1

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Summer 1964.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume 3 #2.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Vol 1 #2.
New York: Automobile Quarterly Inc, Summer 1962. vg 
oblong 4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Volume 1 #4.
1962-3. vg 
oblong sm4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Winter 1963-64.
automobile quarterly, 1964. vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume II, Number 4

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Automobile Quarterly. Automobile Quarterly Winter 1965.
Automobile Quarterly, 1965. 2nd printing vg 
oblong sm4to. hardcover. Volume 3 #4.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie