Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Archeology

Archeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashbee,Paul. The Bronze Age Round Barrow in Britain.
London: Phoenix, 1960. vg/vg dj 
8vo, 222 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. With many plates and line drawingins.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bagley, Robert W. Shang Ritual Bronzes, Ancient Chinese Bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler Collections.
Mass.: Harvard University Press & The Arthur M. Sackler Collection, 1987. 0674805259 / 9780674805255 Hardcover near fine/near fine 
Quarto. 599pp A massive work. Very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chen Chi-lu. Historical Sites of the First Rank in Taiwan and Kinmen.
Council for Cultural Planning & Development, 1987. Hard Cover vg/vg 
Quarto. 207pp illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Nice copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Damas,David. Igluligmiut Kinship and Local Groupings: A Structural Approach Bulletin No. 196
Canada: Dept of Northern Affairs and National Resources , 1963. Wraps vg 
8vo. 216pp

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DeProrok,Count Byron Khun . Digging for Lost African Gods The Record of Five Years Archaeological Excavation in North Africa
New York: Putnams, 1926. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Small 4to. 367pp. SIGNED and dated (1928) presentation copy from author. Also included is a 2 page letter signed from author. Dust jacket has small piece missing from front cover otherwise a very nice copy in a brodart protective wrap.

excavations made at Carthage, through Tunisia and in the Sahara. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Don W. Dragoo. Mounds for the Dead: An Analysis of the Adena Culture.
Pennsylvania: Annals of Carnegie Museum, no date. Hard Cover vg 
octavo. 315pp Signed presentation copy from author and curator.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Evans, Clifford and Betty J. Meggers. Archeological Investigations in British Guiana.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1960. vg 
sm4to, 418 pp. Hardcover. Slight wear and stains on cover and spine. B/W illus.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Evans, Clifford. A Ceramic Study of Virginia Archeology: #160.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1955. vg 
8vo, 195 pp. In wrps. Some creases on front and back. Slightly worn spine. Fold-out very nice.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Griffin,James Bennett. The Fort Ancient Aspect It's Cultural and Chronological Position in Mississippi Valley Archaeology
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1943. Hard Cover good plus 
Quarto. Blue cloth. 392pp Back bottom corner bumped . Some of the pages in the rear show an indentation from this bump. Many pull-out folded maps. This is a SIGNED presentation copy from author James Griffin.

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ladd, John. Archeological Investigations in the Parita and Santa Maria Zones of Panama.
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1964. f 
sm4to, 291 pp. Hardcover. B/W illus.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nathan, Robert. The Weans.
New York: Knopf, 1966. Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 56pp Very nice copy in a lightly chipped dust jacket. This copy has a full page presentation inscription - signed - from author Robert Nathan

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Newman, Marshall T. (et al). Inter-Agency Archeological Salvage Program River Basin Surveys Papers. No. 8 -Excavations in the McNary Reservoir...
D.C.: Smithsonian, 1957. vg 
sm4to, 258 pp. Hardcover. Faint crease in spine. Includes large fold-out maps in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Report of the U.S.National Museum. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, expenditures and condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1894
Washington DC: Government Printing, 1896. Hard Cover good 
8vo. 1030pp. Illustrated, charts

Primitive Travel and Transportation, Mancala, The National Game of Africa, The Golden Patera of Rennes, The Swastika, A Study of the Primitive Methods of Drilling 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Roberts,Frank H.H. River Basin Surveys Papers Inter-Agency Archeological Salvage Program Bulletin 179
South Dakota: Smithsonian, 1961. Wraps vg 
8vo. 337pp. wrappers

Contents: Excavations at Texarkana Reservoir,Sulphur River, Texas - Archeological Investigations at the Coralville Reservoir, Iowa, - McNary Reservoir - Sheep Island Site and the mid-Columbia Valley. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Studies, British Association For Mycenaean. Bronze Age migrations in the Aegean; Archaeological and linguistic problems in Greek prehistory.
Noyes Press, 1974. 0815550227 / 9780815550228 Hard Cover vg/vg 
360pp includes index; folded map an d illustrations

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thomas,Cyrus. Mayan Calendar Systems II Extract from the twenty-second annual report of the bureau of american ethnology
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1904. Wraps good 
4to. color plates

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Van Buren,E.Douglas. Greek Fictile Revetments in the Archaic Period.
London: John Murray, 1926. Hard Cover vg 
4to. 208pp. Brown cloth. Illustrated. Gilt lettering to spine

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 William Spratling. More Human than Divine An Intimate and Lively Self portrait in clay of a smiling people from Ancient Vera Cruz
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1960. Hard Cover vg+/vg+ 
Quarto. 64pp English text. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Photographs by Manuel Alvarez Bravo.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie