Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

World War II

World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Die "Olympischen Spiele 1936 In Berlin Und Garmisch Partenkirchen Band 1 and Band II
Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld, 1936. Hard Cover vg 
Two Volume Set. Quartos. Volume 1 is lacking dust jacket. 127pp and folded map Some creasing to edge of map. Volume 2. 165pp In dust jacket. Jacket has some clear tap at top which wraps around front and back. Numerous tipped in photographs of the 1936 Olympics. Complete.

Herausgegeben Vom Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 These Names Accuse Nominal List of Latvians Deported to Soviet Russia in 1940-41
Stockholm: Latvian National Foundation, 1982. 2nd edition with supplementary list Hard Cover vg 
678pp. No dust jacket.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Admiral J.J. "Jocko" Clark with Clark G. Reynolds. Carrier Admiral.
McKay, 1967. First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Octavo. 333pp This is a SIGNED and inscribed copy from author J.J. "Jocko" Clarke Tipped in is a written letter SIGNED by author. Dated 1967. Dust jacket shows some foxing and tanning. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anders Skotte - translated and edited by K.Daniel DAhl. A Collector's Guide to Scandinavian Military Helmets Denmark and Norway Vol. 1.
Sweden. wrappers nf 
octavo. Softcover 154pp Illustrated Name, address and date of former owner on front endpaper. Crisp copy

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anne Frank with an introduction by G.B. Stern. Tales from the House Behind fables, personal reminiscences and short stories, published forr the first time
The Worlds Work LTD, 1962. First edition Hard Cover nf/vg 
octavo. A near fine copy in a chipped dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antonio J. Munoz. Forgotten Legions: Obscure Combat Formations Of The Waffen-SS.
Colorado: Paladin Press, 1991. 0873646460 / 9780873646468 Hardcover nf/nf 
Quarto 405pp A near fine copy in an equally nice jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Argyle, Chistopher J. Japan at War 1937-1945.
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1976. 0213165864 / 9780213165864 First edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
A nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arthur Silgailis. LATVIAN LEGION.
R. James Bender Publishing, 1986. 0912138351 / 9780912138350 Limited Edition Hardcover vg+ 
octavo. 256pp Pictorial covers. Very nice copy. No jacket (if issued) This is #482 of 500 copies and is SIGNED by author Arthur Silgailis

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 B.H. Liddell Hart. The German Generals Talk.
New York: William Morrow % Co, 1948. First printing Hard Cover vg/vg 
octavo. 308pp A very nice copy in chipped dust jacket

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bauer, Josef M. As Far as my feet will carry me.
New York: Random House, 1957. First edition (stated) Hard Cover near fine/vg 
octavo. 347pp A near fine copy in a very good light chipped dust jacket. Jacket has a small piece (1 inch) missing from top of spine. In an archival mylar cover.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bill Mauldin. Bill Mauldin'sArmy.
Philadelphia: EASTON, 2003. Full Leather near fine 
Bound in green leather with gilt lettering and design to covers and spine. Five raised bands. A near fine copyy with some light scratching to fore-edges

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bong, Carl. Dear Mom: So We Have a War.
Burgess Publishing, 1991. 0808784137 / 9780808784135 Fourth Edition Hardcover 
560pp & index. Letters from Major Richard Ira Bong, considered one of the greatest fighter pilots in military history.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bottger, Gerd. Narvik im Bild Deutschlands Kampf Unter Der Mitternachtssonne
Berlin: Gerhard Stalling Verlag, 1941. noisbn Hard Cover vg 
Quarto. 150pp Tan cloth. Color and black and white photographs showing the German invasion of Norway.

Mit 127 zum Teil mehrfarbigen Abbildungen nach Aufnahmen des Verfassers und 1 Karte 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carl Bong. Dear Mom So We Have a War.
Burgess Publishing, April 1991. 0808784137 / 9780808784135 fourth edition Hardcover vg+/vg 
octavo. 573pp SIGNED by Bong on front endpaper. A very nice copy in dust jacket

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carter,Ernestine editor . Bloody but Unbowed.
New York: Scribners, 1941. Hard Cover vg/vg 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. There is some light rubbing along edges of dust jacket. Photographs by Lee Miller. Scarce.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles Hamilton. Leaders and Personalities of the Third Reich Their Biographies, Portraits, and Autographs,
R James Bender Pub, 1984. 0912138270 / 9780912138275 First edition Hardcover vg/vg 
Octavo. 480pp Brown boards in pictorial dust jacket. In an mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Craig W. Luther. Blood & Honor The History of the 12th SS "Hitler Youth" 1943-45.
R. James Bender Publishing, 1987. 0912138386 / 9780912138381 Hardcover vg 
272pp

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Denis Richards and Hilary St. G.Saunders. Royal Air Force 1939-1945 3 Volume Set Vol. 1: The Fight at Odds, Vol. !!. The Fight Avails, and Vol. IIIThe Fight is Won
H.M.S.O, 1954. Fifth Impression Hard Cover vg/vg 
Three volumes. Octavo. All very nice copy in chipped dust jackets. In mylar protective wrappers.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 deZayas,Alfred. Nemesis at Potsdam The Anglo-Americans and the Expulsion of the Germans Background, Execution, Consequences
London: Routledge, 1979. second edition Hard Cover vg/vg 
Nice copy in a price-clipped dust jacket

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dietrich Orlow. History Nazi Party, 1919/33.
University Of Pittsburgh Press, 1969. 0822931834 / 9780822931836 Hardcover 
Octavo. 338pp A near fine copy in an equally nice dust jacket. Former owner's name and his stamp on half-title page

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie