Midway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Categories
 
Member Of

 
 
 

Civil War

Civil War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annual Reports of the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission to the Secretary of War 1893-1904.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. Hard Cover vg 
8vo. 107pp of text in the first part of book and hundreds of photographic plates in the second part. Red cloth. Corners bumped. A solid copy.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Confederate Military History: A Library of Confederate States History, Written by Distinguished Men of the South [Volumes 1-12, in 16 volumes].
Pennsylvania: Archive Society, 1994. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition Hard Cover vg 
12 Volumes in 16 Books. Red cloth. A very nice condition set.

Heavy Set. Will require additional shipping charges. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Echoes from the South Comprising the most important speeches, proclamations, and public acts emanating from the south during the late war.
New York: E.B.Treat & Co., 1866. Hard Cover good 
Blue/gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine.211pp There is a one inch gouge to front part of spine. Some foxing.

Speech of Hon. A.H.Stephens, delivered in the Hall of the House of Representatives of Georgia, Nov. 1860. Ordinances; Speech of Jefferson Davis. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Journal of the Thirty-First National Encampment of the Grand Army of the Republic, Buffalo, New York August 25th, 26th and 27th, 1897.
Lincoln, Nebraska: State Journal Company, 1897. Hard Cover near fine 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. AEG 405pp Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper Some light foxing. Very nice copy

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Our War Songs North & South.
Cleveland: S.Brainards Sons, MDCCCLXXXVII (1887). Hard Cover good 
Brown decorated covers (worn) 638pp. Color frontispiece. Back inner hinge cracked. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Some overall soiling. Clean interior.

Songs from the Civil War. Musical scores and songs. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 War Papers and Personal Reminiscences 1861-1865 Read Before the Commandery of the State of Missouri,Military Order of the Loyal ?Legion of the United States. Volume 1
St. Louis: Published by the Commandery, 1892. Hard Cover good 
Blue Cloth. Vol. 1. Front and back inner joints cracked. Corners bumped. Name of former owner on page preceding title page

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Committee of the 143d Regiment Association. A Condensed History of the 143d Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry of the Civil War 1861-1865 Together with a Register or Roster of all the members of the Regiment, and the War record of each member, as recorded in the adjutant-General-s Office at Albany, N.Y.
Newburgh Journal Printing and Book Bindery, 1909. Hard Cover vg 
Purple cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. 239pp Photographically illustrated.

 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aaron T. Sutton and edited by David G. MacLean. Prisoner of the Rebels in Texas: The Civil War Narrative of Aaron T. Sutton, Corporal, 83rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry.
Indiana: Americana Books, 1978. 0917902025 / 9780917902024 First edition Hardcover 
Octavo. 178pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In an archival mylar protective wrapper

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albaugh,William and Edward Simmons. Confederate Arms.
New York: Broadfoot, 1957. Hard Cover vg/vg dj 
4to, 278 pp. A beautiful copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albaugh,William. Confederate Edged Weapons.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. vg/vg dj 
4to, 198 pp. Dj chipped/worn at edges and corners, soiling to back dj, pages fresh and clean, b/w ills.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albert H. McGeehan, editor. My Country and Cross The Civil War Letters of John Anthony Wilterdink Company 1, 25th Michigan Infantry
Texas: Taylor Publishing Co, no date. Hard Cover vg+ 
Blue boards. Giflt lettering and design to cover 92pp Nice copy

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander,Bevin. Robert E. Lee's Civil War.
Mass.: Adams Media, 1998. f/f dj 
Sm4to, 338 pp. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander,E.P. Military Memoirs of a Confederate A Critical Narrative
Ohio: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. facsimile reprint from the 1907 edition Hard Cover vg 
634pp. Grey boards. No dust jacket. Nice copy

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker,David Charles. Lincoln vs. Liquor.
Mo.: Baker Publishing Co, 1908. Wraps vg 
Pamphlet. 35pp. Some darkening to front cover. A nice copy.

scarce 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barton,Michael. Goodmen: The Character of Civil War Soldiers.
Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1981. 02710028 40 / 9780271002842 Hard Cover near fine/near fine 
A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Basler,Roy P.,Editor. The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln 8 volumes and Index.
New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1953. vg 
8vo. Grey cloth. History Book club edition. 9 volumes. A nice set.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beers,Henry Putney. Guide to the Archives of the Government of the Confederate States of America.
Washington: NAt'l Archives, 1968. Hard Cover vg 
8vo, 536 pp. Blue cloth. A nice copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Billings,John D. Hardtack and Coffee The Unwritten Story of Army Life
Boston: George M Smith & Co, 1888. 2nd edition Hard Cover good minus 
octavo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial design. 6 color plates and over 200 sketches by Charles Reed

Inside front hinge separating. Tape residue on front and back endpapers 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blegen,Theodore C. The Civil War Letters of Colonel Hans Christian Heg.
Minnesota: Norwegian American Historical Assoc., 1936. Hard Cover good/good 
octavo. 260pp. Spine of book shows some sun fading. Spine of dust jacket has two large pieces out. Closed tear with some chipping to back of dust jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brian C. Pohanka. Don Troiani's Civil War.
Connecticut: EASTON, 1996. Full Leather near fine 
Brown leather with color mounted illustration to front cover. Oblong.189pp AEG. SIGNED by Don Troiani Very nice copy

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Midway Used and Rare Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MidwayBook.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie